Published On: Fri, Jan 17th, 2014

WRESTLING: Cherokee beats Jackets 42-24

By AMBLE SMOKER

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Cherokee Wrestling team added another notch to the win column on Thursday, Jan. 16 as they beat the visiting Hayesville Yellow Jackets by a team score of 42-24.  The Braves continue building momentum with their second team victory of the week as the 2013-14 season winds down and heads into post season action.

Levi Swearengin won in convincing fashion by pinning his opponent in only thirteen (13) seconds.  Jaron Bradley also picked up a win by pin fall while Anthony Toineeta and Ethan Swearengin won by a major decision and decision, respectively.  Cherokee picked up four wins via forfeit while Hayesville picked up three due to forfeit.

Cherokee’s Levi Swearengin squares off against Hayesville’s Jeffrey Waldroup during a match at home on Thursday, Jan. 16.  Swearengin pinned Waldroup in 13 seconds.   (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather)

Cherokee’s Levi Swearengin squares off against Hayesville’s Jeffrey Waldroup during a match at home on Thursday, Jan. 16. Swearengin pinned Waldroup in 13 seconds. (AMBLE SMOKER/One Feather)

113 – Jessie Queen (Ch) won by forfeit

120 – Steven Meuse (Ch) won by forfeit

126 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Jeffrey Waldroup (Hay) at :13

132 – Anthony Toineeta (Ch) pinned Kyle Graves (Hay) at 1:18

138 – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) defeated Robert Gregory (Hay) by Decision

145 – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Chad Mann (Hay) at 1:40

160 – Josh Danielson (Hay) pinned Justin Buchanan (Ch) at :46

170 –   Daniel Griffin (Ch) won by forfeit

182 – Jacob Matheson (Hay) pinned John Tramper (Ch) at 1:30

195 – Steven Johns (Hay) won by forfeit

220 – Logan Thurmon (Hay) won by forfeit

285 – Raymond Taylor (Ch) won by forfeit

 

The Cherokee Middle School Wrestling team put up a valiant effort, but fell short of a team victory with a final score of 42-36. However, the Braves went undefeated in the contested matches of the night with a victory coming from Scarlett Guy (default), Kevin Jackson (pin) and Seth Sneed (pin).  Hayesville picked up seven (7) forfeits while Cherokee picked up three (3).

83 – Caleb Tanner (Hay) won by forfeit

90 – Duncan Manser (Hay) won by forfeit

98 – Gabe Britton (Hay) won by forfeit

106 – Seth Sneed (Ch) pinned Hunter Hughes (Hay) at 1:28

113 – Kevin Jackson (Ch) pinned Ethan Munkas (Hay) at 3:50

120 – Jade Ingelman (Hay) won by forfeit

126 – Scarlett Guy (Ch) defeated Liam Campbell (Hay) by default (Penalties)

132 – Ralph Pelliter (Hay) won by forfeit

138 – Nate Rogers (Hay) won by forfeit

152 – Jared Filetas (Hay) won by forfeit

170 – Will Paul (Ch) won by forfeit

220 – Byron Locust (Ch) won by forfeit

250 – Will Davis (Ch) won by forfeit

Another great night for Cherokee Braves wrestling as the team continues to gear up towards a strong post season run.  The next home match will be on Tuesday, Jan. 28 against the Swain County Maroon Devils at 6pm.

[nggalbum id=372 template=extend]

print