Published On: Tue, Dec 31st, 2013
Sports | By

BASKETBALL: Lady Braves win Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament

 

The Lady Braves pose with the trophy they received for winning the Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament.  They defeated Robbinsville 78-58 in the championship game on Monday, Dec. 30 at the Charles George Arena.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

The Lady Braves pose with the trophy they received for winning the Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament. They defeated Robbinsville 78-58 in the championship game on Monday, Dec. 30 at the Charles George Arena. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Cherokee Lady Braves (9-1) defeated the Robbinsville Lady Black Knights 78-58 to win the Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament at the Charles George Arena on Monday, Dec. 30.  Cherokee led by as many as 40pts in the second half.

Avery Mintz, Tournament MVP, goes up for a layup during Monday’s game against Robbinsville.

Avery Mintz, Tournament MVP, goes up for a layup during Monday’s game against Robbinsville.

Avery Mintz led the Lady Braves in the championship game with 17pts followed by Kendall Toineeta with 16 and Le Le Lossiah with 14.  Mintz was named the Tournament MVP and both Toineeta and Lossiah were named to the All-Tournament team.

Mintz also had 8 rebounds and Toineeta had 7 assists on the night.

Cherokee jumped out early in this one and led 31-13 after the first period and 54-24 at the half.

Other Cherokee scorers included:  Kissie Mathis 2, Bree Stamper 7, Miranda Smith 5, Blake Wachacha 3, Brionna Jumper 6, Peri Wildcatt 7 and Taran Swimmer 3.

Robbinsville scorers included:  Erin Maennle 9, Katie Walsh 5, Kinsley Orr 4, Keslie Morgan 2, Madison Cole 3, Amber Long 19, Ashley Elliot 2, Maddi Garland 3, Daylee Brooms 8 and Paige Collins 3.

Cherokee’s Le Le Lossiah (#5) and Kendall Toineeta (#3) were named to the All-Tournament team for the Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament and Avery Mintz (#22) was named Tournament MVP.

Cherokee’s Le Le Lossiah (#5) and Kendall Toineeta (#3) were named to the All-Tournament team for the Holidays on the Hardwood Tournament and Avery Mintz (#22) was named Tournament MVP.

The entire All-Tournament team includes:

  • Mariah Reid, Erwin
  • Kendra Griffin, Erwin
  • Kristen Lamb, Highlands
  • Whitney Montgomery, Owen
  • Whitney Simpson, Rock Hill (SC)
  • Amber Long, Robbinsville
  • Erin Maennle, Robbinsville
  • Le Le Lossiah, Cherokee
  • Kendall Toineeta, Cherokee

The Lady Braves opened the tournament on Saturday, Dec. 28 with a 67-32 win over Owen.  Mintz led the way for Cherokee with 18pts followed by Toineeta with 12.  Other Lady Braves scorers included: Kaycee Lossiah 2, Bree Stamper 11, Miranda Smith 3, Blake Wachacha 2, Brionna Jumper 7, Kayla Pheasant 2, Peri Wildcatt 8 and Taran Swimmer 2.

Owen scorers included:  Hannah Williams 4, Olivia Pressley 3, Amy Bogan 4, Emilee Lord 1, Phittisha Groce 2, Jordan Dalton 2, Whitney Montgomery 13 and Moya Gardner 3.

Girls Tournament scores:

First Round, Friday, Dec. 27

Owen 51 Highlands 27

Robbinsville 63 Rock Hill (SC) 24

 

Second Round, Saturday, Dec. 28

Cherokee 67 Owen 32

Rock Hill (SC) 58 Highlands 34

Robbinsville 60 Erwin 56

 

Monday, Dec. 30

Cherokee 78 Robbinsville 58 (championship game)

Owen 43 Rock Hill (SC) 39

 

The Braves (4-6) lost both of their games in the tournament.   Erwin defeated Owen 91-65 on Monday, Dec.30 to win the boys tournament.

Cherokee’s Dustin Johnson (#22) and Jesse Toineeta (#21) go for a block against Robbinsville’s Zane Wachacha during Monday’s game.

Cherokee’s Dustin Johnson (#22) and Jesse Toineeta (#21) go for a block against Robbinsville’s Zane Wachacha during Monday’s game.

Cherokee lost in their opening game 80-73 to Owen.  Jesse Toineeta led Cherokee with 17pts followed by Dustin Johnson with 16.  Other Cherokee scorers included:  Jason McMillan 6, Brandt Sutton 7, Raven Frankiewicz 13, Silas Reed-Littlejohn 12 and Eli Littlejohn 2.

Owen’s scorers included:  Ryan Raines 11, Weeks 3, Shawn Chapman 13, Jacob Halvorson 11, Brown 6, Gardner 2, Frizsell 6, James 2 and Michael Pomeroy 26.

The Braves then lost 71-59 to Robbinsville on Monday, Dec. 30.  Darius Thompson led the Braves with 18pts followed by Dustin Thompson with 11.  Other Cherokee scorers included:  Jason McMillan 4, Brandt Sutton 2, Raven Frankiewicz 4, Kennan Panther 3, Jesse Toineeta 6, Hunter Lambert 2, Chris Queen 4, Silas Reed-Littlejohn 2 and Eli Littlejohn 2.

Robbinsville’s scorers included:  Cruz Galaviz 14, Jesse Franks 5, Cole Huskey 28, Skyler Matheson 8, Tyler Long 1, Dillon Byrd 2 and Zane Wachacha 13.

Robbinsville’s Cruz Galaviz and Cole Huskey were named to the All-Tournament team along with Cherokee’s Dustin Johnson and Jesse Toineeta.

Robbinsville’s Cruz Galaviz and Cole Huskey were named to the All-Tournament team along with Cherokee’s Dustin Johnson and Jesse Toineeta.

Cherokee’s Jesse Toineeta and Dustin Johnson were named to the All-Tournament team along with the following:

  • DeAngelo Collington, Erwin
  • Colby Maltry, Erwin
  • Brent Armudrud, Highlands
  • Jager Gardner, Owen
  • Michael Pomeroy, Owen
  • Jamil Simpson, Rock Hill (SC)
  • Cole Huskey, Robbinsville
  • Cruz Galaviz, Robbinsville

 

Boys Tournament scores:

First Round, Friday, Dec. 27

Owen 86 Highlands 65

Rock Hill (SC) 86 Robbinsville 71

 

Second Round, Saturday, Dec. 28

Erwin 78 Rock Hill (SC) 67

Owen 80 Cherokee 73

Robbinsville 73 Highlands 62

 

Monday, Dec. 30

Erwin 91 Owen 65 (championship game)

Rock Hill (SC) 75 Highlands 47

Robbinsville 71 Cherokee 59

[nggalbum id=367 template=extend]

[nggalbum id=366 template=extend]

print