Published On: Mon, May 6th, 2013
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts 1A West Regionals

Cherokee’s Kendall Toineeta (left) pulls ahead of Hannah Martin, Lincoln Charter, in the final stretch of the girls 4x800M relay which was won by the Cherokee team of Toineeta, Le Le Lossiah, Jordyn Thompson and Avery Mintz.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Cherokee’s Kendall Toineeta (left) pulls ahead of Hannah Martin, Lincoln Charter, in the final stretch of the girls 4x800M relay which was won by the Cherokee team of Toineeta, Le Le Lossiah, Jordyn Thompson and Avery Mintz. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

EBCI to be represented in six events at State

 

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee High School played host to the 1A West Regional meet on Saturday, May 4, and will be represented in four events at the state meet set for Friday, May 10 in Greensboro.

Cherokee’s Stevi Sutton competes in the girls discus.  She took fourth place in that event and second place in the girls shot put.

Cherokee’s Stevi Sutton competes in the girls discus. She took fourth place in that event and second place in the girls shot put.

Cherokee’s girls 4x800M relay team consisting of Le Le Lossiah, Jordyn Thompson, Avery Mintz and Kendall Toineeta took first place and advanced to state.  Also advancing are: Stevi Sutton who took fourth place in the girls discus and second place in the girls shot put, Justice Littlejohn who took fourth place in the boys shot put; and Toineeta who took second place in the girls 800M.

Including the ones above, the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians will be represented in a total of six events as Swain’s Greg Tisho took first place in the boys shot put and Robbinsville’s Dillion Bird took first place in the boys discus.

Swain’s Greg Tisho, EBCI tribal member, took first place in the boys shot put.

Swain’s Greg Tisho, EBCI tribal member, took first place in the boys shot put.

CHS coach Eddie Swimmer was elated at his team’s performance, “It just goes to show that our kids can do anything they want.  They just have all the talent, and to host it here just proves that we can compete with anybody.  That’s what I tell the kids.  We can compete with anybody that comes up.  I’m just proud of the kids.”

“The teammates that are here, they’ve worked hard,” he commented.  “The weather hasn’t really been that good to us this year.  They’ve run in rain, the snow, and the heat, but they perform well and now we’re going on to state.”

Sutton was happy with placing in both of her events on Saturday and commented, “It feels pretty good.  It makes me feel that I’m successful in what I do.  I put God first, and he’s the one who helps me pull through.”

The girls 4x800M relay was one of the most exciting races of the day with Toineeta taking the lead over Hannah Martin, Lincoln Charter, in the last 100 meters to bring home the regional championship for Cherokee.  When asked, following the race, how it feels to win the regional championship, Cherokee’s team exclaimed in unison, “Excited!”  They each related they are ready for the state meet this Friday.

Murphy won the boys team regional title with 108.50 points followed by Mitchell 105, Hendersonville 87 and Robbinsville 86.  Cherokee took 14th place with 8 points.

Robbinsville won the girls team regional title with 107.50 points followed by Murphy 90, Andrews 88 and Swain 76.  Cherokee took eighth place with 31 points.

[nggalbum id=285 template=extend]

The top four finishers in each event advance to the state meet.  Individual event results from Saturday are as follows:

Girls shot put

1 – Hailey Cook (Hend) 41-06.50

2 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 33-01

3 – Staci Self (And) 31-04.50

4 – Amy Yarborough (Hend) 30-03

Boys shot put

1 – Greg Tisho (Swain) 44-06

2 – Dylan Williams (Hayes) 44-05

3 – Daniel Petrella (Mitch) 43-01

4 – Justice Littlejohn (CHS) 42-03

Girls discus

1 – Hailey Cook (Hend) 128-05

2 – Hannah Matheson (And) 101-05

3 – Rajah Key (Cherry) 100-04

4 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 95-09

Boys discus

1 – Dillion Bird (Robb) 132-07

2 – Tyler Graves (Murph) 119-05

3 – Dylan Williams (Hayes) 118-07

4 – Daniel Owens (Cherry) 117-01

Girls long jump

1 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 15-09.25

2 – Tori Trammel (And) 15-01

3 – Erica Griggs (And) 14-06.75

4 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 14-05

Boys long jump

1 – Grant Rivers (Hend) 20-09.50

2 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 20-01

3 – Desean Jackson (Hend) 19-11.50

4 – Rishad Felton (Hend) 19-08.50

14 – Anthony Lee (CHS) 17-00.50

Girls triple jump

1 – Erin West (And) 33-10.50

2 – Alli Russell (Murph) 31-03

3 – Talaka Lloyd (Murph) 31-02.75

4 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 30-11.50

Boys triple jump

1 – Kenton Braswell (Murph) 41-05

2 – Benjamin Sayles (T. Jeff) 40-10.50

3 – Tyler Wiley (Murph) 39-02.75

4 – Steven George (Lin Char) 39-00.50

Girls high jump

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 5-00

2 – Morgan Lowe (Swain) 4-10

3 – Madison Spurling (Mitch) J4-10

4 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 4-08

Boys high jump

1 – Grant Rivers (Hend) 6-04

2 – Jonathan Hildreth (High) 5-08

3 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) J5-08

4 – Mason Fenner (T. Jeff) J5-08

Girls pole vault

1 – Maddie Cole (Robb) 9-03

2 – Jena Phillips (Robb) 8-06

3 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 7-06

4 – Gabriella Andersen (Hend) J7-06

Boys pole vault

1 – Greg Burchfield (Robb) 12-00

2 – Cooper Reinert (Swain) 10-06

2 – Matt Mordhorst (Swain) 10-06

4 – Ethan Nix (Hend) 10-00

Girls 4x800M Relay

1 – Cherokee 10:52.10

2 – Lincoln Charter 10:54.03

3 – Swain County 10:58.90

4 – Lake Norman Charter 11:01.04

Boys 4x800M Relay

1 – Mitchell 8:26.17

2 – Lake Norman Charter 8:42.78

3 – Hendersonville 8:44.03

4 – Murphy 8:50.27

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 16.01

2 – Samantha Huskey (Mitch) 17.07

3 – Rachel Moore (And) 17.22

4 – Gabby Abbott (Robb) 17.61

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Grant Rivers (Hend) 15.11

2 – Greg Burchfield (Robb) 15.57

3 – Chase Stevens (Mitch) 15.84

4 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 16.23

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Miata Roberts (Bessemer) 13.26

2 – Abby Roberts (Avery) 13.71

2 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 13.71

4 – Natasha Evans (Hend) 13.84

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Trentavis Friday (Cherry) 10.55

2 – Tyler Wiley (Murph) 11.32

3 – Bryan Ferguson (Murph) 11.40

4 – Brenton Mosely (High) 11.42

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:50.34

2 – Andrews 1:54.16

3 – Robbinsville 1:54.45

4 – Hendersonville 1:55.28

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:35.48

2 – Robbinsville 1:35.50

3 – Hendersonville 1:35.80

4 – Lake Norman Charter 1:37.01

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:29.14

2 – Danielle Clark (Lake Norman) 6:01.41

3 – Stephanie Zaino (Lake Norman) 6:02.02

4 – Malarie Harris (T. Jeff) 6:02.34

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 4:37.19

2 – Brandon King (Mitch) 4:38.79

3 – Kaseson Hooper (Murph) 4:40.65

4 – Dylan Johnson (Hayes) 4:45.02

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 52.23

2 – Swain County 54.40

3 – Bessemer City 54.64

4 – Robbinsville 54.68

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 45.07

2 – Cherryville 45.61

3 – Hendersonville 46.20

4 – Robbinsville 46.22

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 59.48

2 – Rebecca Rudisill (High) 59.64

3 – Kendra Henry (Murph) 1:02.20

4 – Kimberly Stout (Hend) 1:03.73

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Trentavis Friday (Cherry) 49.92

2 – Luke Deyton (Mitch) 52.23

3 – Gabriel Branning (Cherry) 53.37

4 – Skyler Matheson (Robb) 53.57

6 – Dustin Johnson (CHS) 55.00

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Kylie Polsgrove (Avery) 48.57

2 – Rachell Moore (And) 49.24

3 – Samantha Huskey (Mitch) 49.41

4 – Alahdrian Petty (Bessemer) 50.77

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Chase Stevens (Mitch) 2:00.95

2 – Keaton Cooper (Lake Norman) 2:03.14

3 – Sean Powers (Lake Norman) 2:03.52

4 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 2:06.61

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Shania Nicely (Murph) 26.37

2 – Sarah Nicely (Murph) 27.15

3 – Miata Roberts (Bessemer) J27.15

4 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 27.32

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Trentavis Friday (Cherry) 22.15

2 – Bryan Ferguson (Murph) 23.68

3 – Rhyer Davis (Cherry) 24.14

4 – Austin Hill (Robb) 24.34

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 11:55.34

2 – Vicki Kohlwey (Lake Norman) 12:44.22

3 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 12:58.37

4 – Elizabeth Lackey (Hend) 13:05.08

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Zach Boone (Mitch) 10:04.28

2 – Brandon King (Mitch) 10:15.46

3 – Dylan Johnson (Hayes) 10:19.82

4 – Kaseson Hooper (Muprh) 10:25.71

Girls 4x400M Relay

1 – Murphy 4:20.24

2 – Andrews 4:33.31

3 – Hendersonville 4:39.05

4 – Lincoln Charter 4:40.85

Boys 4x400M Relay

1 – Mitchell 3:37.82

2 – Lake Norman Charter 3:38.21

3 – Murphy 3:44.14

4 – Lincoln Charter 3:45.26

print