Published On: Mon, May 13th, 2013

Over 200 participate in Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Over 200 runners and walkers participated in the Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K on Saturday, May 11 at the Acquoni Expo Center.  All of the proceeds raised during the event, which included a silent auction, will go to the Cherokee Dialysis Support Group.

Tony Wolfe (left) receives a medal from Pastor Denny Crowe, Old Antioch Baptist Church, upon finishing the Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K held at the Acquoni Expo Center on Saturday, May 11.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Tony Wolfe (left) receives a medal from Pastor Denny Crowe, Old Antioch Baptist Church, upon finishing the Cherokee Choices Mother’s Day 5K held at the Acquoni Expo Center on Saturday, May 11. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

“I think the Mother’s Day event was really surprising,” said Tara McCoy, Cherokee Choices staff who helped organize the event.  “It went really well.  We had over 200 participants, and we all enjoyed putting on the event, and I just want to thank our staff and volunteers.  We couldn’t do it without our volunteers.”

She added, “It was just great to see people come out and run and exercise.”

Tyler Wike took first place overall with a time of 16:46.6.  He was followed by Jonatha Autry 18:13.3 and Sam Dickson 19:37.

The Old Antioch Baptist Church had the largest group at Saturday's 5K event.

The Old Antioch Baptist Church had the largest group at Saturday’s 5K event.

Organizations, churches, and communities were encouraged to enter as a group, and the Old Antioch Baptist Church was the top one with over 40 participants all donning matching teal t-shirts.

The winners in each category are as follows:

Female 6 and under

1 – Claire Barlow

Female 7-10

1 – Emily Loafman

2 – Shaylei Brooks

3 – Ava Spencer

Male 7-10

1 – Oztin Swayney

2 – Connor Brown

3 – Michael Otter

Female 11-14

1 – Elaina Foley

2 – Jessie Loafman

3 – Maddie Dockery

Male 11-14

1 – Shane Swimmer

2 – Phillip Graham

3 – Corbin Wolfe

Female 15-18

1 – Kianna Darioosh

Male 15-18

1 – Dillan Murphy

2 – Charlene Crow

3 – Devon Graham

Female 19-25

1 – Leslie Howard

2 – Maria Janson

3 – Shayna Ledford

Male 19-25

1 – Jeremy Wilson

Female 26-35

1 – Ahli-sha Stephens

2 – Keyonna Hornbuckle

3 – Sheena Brings Plenty

Male 26-35

1 – Bo Crowe

2 – James Owle

Female 36-45

1 – Shawndee Barlow

2 – Arles Watkins

3 – Jennifer Brown

Male 36-45

1 – Scott Brings Plenty

Female 46-50

1 –Sharlene Hipple

Male 46-50

1 – Stephen Swimmer

2 – Mike Parker

3 – John Hipple

Female 51+over

1 – Patty Lord

2 – Carol Ardell

3 – Deborah Bradley

Male 51+over

1 – Ramin Bonnet

2 – Clement Calhoun

3 – Craig Bradley

[nggalbum id=289 template=extend]

print