Published On: Mon, Apr 29th, 2013
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: SMC Middle School Championships held at Murphy

MURPHY – The Smoky Mountain Conference Middle School track and field championships were held at Murphy High School on Monday, April 22.  Murphy Middle School’s girls and boys teams both won the team championships. 

Full results are as follows:

Girls Team

1 – Murphy 128

2 – Swain 95

3 – Robbinsville 74

7 – Cherokee 12

Boys Team

1 – Murphy 155

2 – Swain 83.50

3 – Robbinsville 70.50

Girls shot put

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 31-04.25

2 – D.K. Holloway (Andrews) 30-04.75

3 – K. Brown (Swain) 26-10.25

Boys shot put

1 – Colby Hemphill (Robb) 39-05.75

2 – Joe Deitz (MMS) 35-05.50

3 – Isaac Stafford (MMS) 33-01

15 – Chance Brand (CMS) 24-05.50

16 – William Paul (CMS) 21-04

17 – J.J. Thompson (CMS) 21-02.25

Girls discus

1 – Kimonta Lloyd (Hayes) 74-00

2 – D. Mathis (Andrews) 72-04

3 – K. Brown (Swain) 71-10

13 – Kayleigh Wiggins (CMS) 57-03

Boys discus

1 – Case Hooper (Robb) 109-09

2 – Joe Deitz (MMS) 104-09

3 – Mason Guthrie (Hiwassee Dam) 97-05

15 – J.J. Thompson (CMS) 61-02

17 – William Paul (CMS) 57-06

19 – Chance Brand (CMS) 46-10

Girls long jump

1 – Katelyn Jones (MMS) 13-08.50

2 – M. Burns (Swain) 13-06

3 – Kaitlyn Davenport (MMS) 12-11

Boys long jump

1 – Taylor Parker (Andrews) 17-06

2 – Grant Lindsay (MMS) 16-02

3 – Chandler Jumper (Robb) 15-08

Girls high jump

1 – Emma Stroup (MMS) 4-06

2 – Erin Teesateskie (Robb) 4-04

3 – Emma Cox (Hayes) J4-04

Boys high jump

1 – Ian Davis (MMS) 5-03

2 – Hagan Newton (MMS) 5-00

3 – Cody Smith (Andrews) 4-10

Girls 55M Hurdles

1 – Emily Reid (MMS) 10.04

2 – Emma Stroup (MMS) 10.12

3 – M. Riordan (Swain) 10.88

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Grant Lindsay (MMS) 16.58

2 – De’Andre Hampton (MMS) 17.03

3 – Jack Virtanen (Andrews) 17.05

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Emma Cox (Hayesville) 13.66

2 – Katelyn Jones (MMS) 14.11

3 – D.K. Carringer (Andrews) 14.14

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayesville) 12.74

2 – Taylor Parker (Andrews) 12.75

3 – S. Swimmer (Swain) 12.82

Girls 1600M Run

1 – A. Tisho (Swain) 5:48.05

2 – Cameron Rice (MMS) 5:52.96

3 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 6:05.06

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Ethan Sneed (MMS) 5:13.57

2 – M. Climbingbear (Swain) 5:13.59

3 – Gavin Morgan (Hayesville) 5:18.76

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 2:04.67

2 – Swain 2:05.88

3 – Murphy 2:05.98

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – Murphy 1:53.05

2 – Andrews 1:58.99

3 – Martins Creek 2:02.16

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 1:04.90

2 – Emma Cox (Hayesville) 1:05.05

3 – A. Tisho (Swain) 1:08.64

4 – Ayla Cruz (CMS) 1:09.01

Boys 400M Dash

1 – S. Swimmer (Swain) 57.11

2 – Kadrian McRae (MMS) 58.37

3 – Jacob Morgan (Robb) 1:00.19

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 55.91

2 – Robbinsville 58.43

3 – Swain 58.84

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – Andrews 53.89

2 – Murphy 53.99

3 – Hayesville 54.42

Girls 800M Run

1 – A. Tisho (Swain) 2:40.20

2 – Katelyn Stiles (MMS) 2:43.29

3 – Ashlyn Waldroup (Robb) 2:46.11

4 – Shelby Wolf (CMS) 2:50.41

14 – Allie Swan (CMS) 3:17.74

Boys 800M Run

1 – Ethan Sneed (MMS) 2:23.61

2 – M. Climingbear (Swain) 2:24.94

3 – Alex Higdon (MMS) 2:29.44

16 – J.J. Thompson (CMS) 2:48.48

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Harleigh Lane (Robb) 28.54

2 – M. Burns (Swain) 28.90

3 – D. K. Carringer (Andrews) 28.96

7 – Ayla Cruz (CMS) 30.95

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Brian Smith (Hayesville) 25.39

2 – S. Swimmer (Swain) 25.71

3 – P. Nations (Swain) 25.89

– ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

print