Published On: Thu, Apr 25th, 2013
Sports | By

TRACK & FIELD: Conference Championships held at WCU

Dorian Walkingstick (far right), Cherokee, pulls ahead to win his heat in the Men’s 100M Dash during Wednesday’s SMC championship track meet at WCU.  He ended up fifth overall with a time of 12.08. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

Dorian Walkingstick (far right), Cherokee, pulls ahead to win his heat in the Men’s 100M Dash during Wednesday’s SMC championship track meet at WCU. He ended up fifth overall with a time of 12.08. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

The Smoky Mountain Conference Championship track and field meet was held at Western Carolina University on Wednesday, April 24.  Murphy took both the men’s and women’s team championships.  Cherokee’s men’s team took seventh place and the women’s team took sixth place.

Kendall Toineeta (right), Cherokee, pushes the pace in the women’s 800M run.  With a time of 2:31.88, she took second place behind Shawnda Martin (left), of Robbinsville, who had a time of 2:28.24

Kendall Toineeta (right), Cherokee, pushes the pace in the women’s 800M run. With a time of 2:31.88, she took second place behind Shawnda Martin (left), of Robbinsville, who had a time of 2:28.24

Several Cherokee team members won individual awards including:

–          Stevi Sutton, first place women’s shot put and second place women’s discus

–          Anthony Lee, second place men’s high jump

–          Cherokee women’s 4x800M relay team, third place

–          Kendall Toineeta, second place women’s 800M

–          Swain’s Greg Tisho, an EBCI tribal member, took first place in the men’s shot put.

Stevi Sutton, Cherokee, competes in the women’s discus.  She took second place in that event with a throw of 94-10, and she won the conference championship in the women’s shot put.

Stevi Sutton, Cherokee, competes in the women’s discus. She took second place in that event with a throw of 94-10, and she won the conference championship in the women’s shot put.

The 1A West Regional track meet will be held at Cherokee High School on Saturday, May 4 with field events starting at 10am.  According to Jim Saltz, 1A West Regional track coordinator, athletes who meet the regional standard in their conference meet will advance to the regional meet.  The list of regional qualifiers will not be known for a few days.

Full results of the conference meet are as follows:

Women’s Team

1 – Murphy 150

2 – Andrews 122

3 – Robbinsville 120

4 – Swain 80

5 – Hayesville 42

6 – Cherokee 32

Men’s Team

1 – Murphy 185

2 – Robbinsville 139.50

3 – Hayesville 97

4 – Andrews 49

5 – Swain 44.50

7 – Cherokee 13

Women’s Shot Put

1 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 31-09.50

2 – Staci Self (Andrews) 31-08.00

3 – Dana Thompson (Swain) 29-11

4 – Annalesa Hooper (Andrews) 29-02.25

5 – Jenea Benlivogli (Swain) 28-06.25

Swain’s Greg Tisho, an EBCI tribal member, gets ready to compete in the men’s shot put.  He took first place with a throw of 43-11.

Swain’s Greg Tisho, an EBCI tribal member, gets ready to compete in the men’s shot put. He took first place with a throw of 43-11.

Men’s Shot Put

1 – Greg Tisho (Swain) 43-11

2 – Dylan Williams (Hayes) 42-06.25

3 – Dillion Bird (Robb) 41-11

4 – Mustafa Mugharbil (MHS) 40-09.25

5 – Ryan Reichert (Swain) 39-09.25

8 – Justice Littlejohn (CHS) 38-08.50

9 – Dillon Saunooke (CHS) 37-04

18 – Jeremy Saunooke (CHS) 30-10.50

Women’s Long Jump

1 – Sarah Nicely (MHS) 15-05.50

2 – Tori Trammell (Andrews) 15-01

3 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 14-10.75

4 – Erika Griggs (Andrews) 14-03.25

5 – Sarah Haynes (MHS) 14-00

14 – Taran Swimmer (CHS) 12-05.25

Men’s Long Jump

1 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 20-07.25

2 – Kenton Braswell (MHS) 19-06.50

3 – Colin Gilespie (Andrews) 18-07.50

4 – Bristol Brockwell (Andrews) 18-04.50

5 – Weston Acosta (Hayes) 18-00.25

9 – Anthony Lee (CHS) 17-05

13 – Dustin Johnson (CHS) 16-07.50

Women’s High Jump

1 – Morgan Lowe (Swain) 5-00

2 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 4-08

3 – Kori Whitmer (Hayes) J4-08

4 – Alli Russell (MHS) J4-08

5 – Katelynn Clark (Andrews) 4-06

Men’s High Jump

1 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 5-08

2 – Anthony Lee (CHS) 5-06

3 – Kerry Holden (Ros) J5-06

4 – Remy Adrian (Highlands) J5-06

5 – Devon Lewis (Robb) J5-06

Women’s Discus

1 – Hannah Matheson (Andrews) 99-11

2 – Stevi Sutton (CHS) 94-10

3 – Dana Thompson (Swain) 89-05

4 – Anna Wilson (MHS) 83-07.50

5 – Annalesa Hooper (Andrews) 82-08.50

Men’s Discus

1 – Dillion Bird (Robb) 123-02

2 – Tyler Graves (MHS) 107-05

3 – Dylan Williams (Hayes) 107-03

4 – Austin Foley (MHS) 107-00

5 – Skyler Matheson (Robb) 103-11

11 – Dillion Saunooke (CHS) 94-07

14 – Justice Littlejohn (CHS) 89-01

15 – Jeremy Saunooke (CHS) 88-01

Women’s Triple Jump

1 – Erin West (Andrews) 35-01

2 – Talaka Lloyd (MHS) 30-11

3 – Alli Russell (MHS) 30-04.75

4 – Lydia Sale (Swain) 30-04.50

5 – Tori Trammell (Andrews) 30-01.25

Men’s Triple Jump

1 – Kenton Braswell (MHS) 41-05

2 – Cale Maddox (Hayes) 39-09.50

3 – Tyler Wiley (MHS) 39-08.25

4 – Dayrion Williams (Hayes) 39-07.50

5 – Enoch Christopher (Hiwassee Dam) 38-04.75

Women’s Pole Vault

1 – Madison Cole (Robb) 8-06

2 – Jena Phillips (Robb) J8-06

3 – Sarah Hyatt (Swain) 7-06

4 – Lynsey Imhoff (Swain) 6-06

5 – Jenea Benlivogli (Swain) J6-06

Women’s 4x800M Relay

1 – Hayesville 11:07.48

2 – Robbinsville 11:15.19

3 – Cherokee 11:18.99

4 – Swain 11:19.87

5 – Murphy 11:40.42

Men’s 4x800M Relay

1 – Murphy 9:13.40

2 – Hayesville 9:25.06

3 – Robbinsville 9:34.56

4 – Andrews 9:40.24

5 – Swain 9:48.18

Women’s 100M Hurdles

1 – Rachel Moore (Andrews) 17.33

2 – Erika Griggs (Andrews) 17.88

3 – Linsey Imhoff (Swain) 18.08

4 – Gabby Abbott (Robb) 18.52

5 – Lauren Mahoney (Ros) 18.83

Men’s 110M Hurdles

1 – Corey Locklear (Robb) 16.64

2 – Foster Stroup (MHS) 17.06

3 – Cale Maddox (Hayes) 17.22

4 – Greg Burchfield (Robb) 17.26

5 – Subin Park (MHS) 18.76

Women’s 100M Dash

1 – Sarah Nicely (MHS) 13.43

2 – Shania Nicely (MHS) 13.52

3 – Kendra Henry (MHS) 13.76

4 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 13.80

5 – Tori Trammell (Andrews) 13.81

Men’s 100M Dash

1 – Deion Johnson (MHS) 11.81

2 – Bryan Ferguson (MHS) 11.84

3 – Tyler Wiley (MHS) 11.88

4 – Jacob Moore (Andrews) 11.97

5 – Dorian Walkingstick (CHS) 12.08

Women’s 4x200M Relay

1 – Andrews 1:55.15

2 – Robbinsville 1:58.09

3 – Murphy 1:59.46

4 – Hayesville 2:03.57

5 – Rosman 2:04.73

Men’s 4x200M Relay

1 – Robbinsville 1:36.14

2 – Murphy 1:37.91

3 – Andrews 1:38.77

4 – Hayesville 1:39.78

5 – Rosman 1:40.99

Women’s 1600M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 5:35.40

2 – Erika Griggs (Andrews) 5:58.14

3 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 5:58.61

4 – Sarah McCarty (MHS) 6:02.58

5 – Adrianna Wimpey (Hayes) 6:23.17

Men’s 1600M Run

1 – Kaseon Hooper (MHS) 4:44.79

2 – Reagan Lindsay (MHS) 4:47

3 – Frank Cline (Robb) 4:47.69

4 – Dylan Johnson (Hayes) 4:48.40

5 – Breyer Owen (Ros) 5:00.19

Women’s 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 52.42

2 – Swain 54.25

3 – Robbinsville 55.32

4 – Andrews 55.40

5 – Rosman 58.44

Mens’ 4x100M Relay

1 – Murphy 44.93

2 – Robbinsville 45.98

3 – Andrews 46.58

4 – Rosman 49.20

5 – Hayesville 49.46

Women’s 400M Dash

1 – Kendra Henry (MHS) 1:03.15

2 – Shania Nicely (MHS) 1:04.02

3 – Amber Long (Robb) 1:04.05

4 – Erin West (Andrews) 1:04.37

5 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 1:05.17

13 – Lydia Lossiah (CHS) 1:16.43

Men’s 400M Dash

1 – Skylar Matheson (Robb) 53.68

2 – Robbie Tompa (MHS) 54.24

3 – Bristol Brockwell (Andrews) 54.49

4 – Coy Jordan (Robb) 54.71

5 – Dustin Johnson (CHS) 55.63

14 – Xan Sandogei (CHS) 1:01.39

Women’s 300M Hurdles

1 – Rachel Moore (Andrews) 49.46

2 – Sarah Haynes (MHS) 53.09

3 – Megan Pendley (MHS) 53.59

4 – Kelle Davis (Hiwassee Dam) 54.37

5 – Gabby Abbott (Robb) 54.44

Men’s 300M Hurdles

1 – Greg Burchfield (Robb) 44.09

2 – Cale Maddox (Hayes) 45.60

3 – Thristen Bailey (MHS) 45.84

4 – Foster Stroup (MHS) 45.86

5 – Subin Park (MHS) 46.70

Women’s 800M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 2:28.24

2 – Kendall Toineeta (CHS) 2:31.88

3 – Tiffany Timpson (Hayes) 2:39.93

4 – McKena Jones (MHS) 2:47.34

5 – Kaitlyn Carringer (Robb) 2:49.96

11 – Sabrina Wooten (CHS) 2:59.67

15 – Athena Lossiah (CHS) 3:16.86

Men’s 800M Run

1 – Davis Gentry (MHS) 2:10.60

2 – Frank Cline (Robb) 2:11.74

3 – Alex Cook (Swain) 2:12.26

4 – Irvin Portugal (Robb) 2:20.38

5 – Juan Adame (Hayes) 2:22.27

6 – Gerald Mahan (CHS) 2:24.17

16 – Eli Arch (CHS) 2:41.09

19 – Gabe Crowe (CHS) 2:44.78

Women’s 200M Dash

1 – Sarah Nicely (MHS) 27.16

2 – Shania Nicely (MHS) 27.34

3 – Cheyenne Orr (Robb) 27.46

4 – Kendra Henry (MHS) 28.16

5 – Erin Maennle (Robb) 28.36

Men’s 200M Dash

1 – Bryan Ferguson (MHS) 23.34

2 – Jacob Moore (Andrews) 23.84

3 – Austin Hill (Robb) 24.13

4 – Deion Johnson (MHS) 24.28

5 – Kenton Braswell (MHS) 24.30

Women’s 3200M Run

1 – Shawnda Martin (Robb) 12:20.18

2 – Shelby Hyatt (Swain) 13:26.53

3 – Katie Bowden (Hayes) 13:30.41

4 – Sarah McCarty (MHS) 13:31.78

5 – Savannah Beck (Hayes) 14:17.21

Men’s 3200M Run

1 – Dylan Johnson (Hayes) 10:42.16

2 – Kaseon Hooper (MHS) 10:53.48

3 – Frank Cline (Robb) 11:17.92

4 – Reagan Lindsay (MHS) 11:28.72

5 – Breyer Owen (Ros) 11:44.50

Women’s 4x400M Relay

1 – Andrews 4:28.92

2 – Robbinsville 4:37.90

3 – Murphy 4:38.77

4 – Hayesville 4:46.23

5 – Swain 4:48.59

Men’s 4x400M Relay

1 – Swain 3:45.13

2 – Robbinsville 3:45.97

3 – Murphy 3:46.36

4 – Andrews 3:57.29

5 – Hayesville 4:08.88

[nggalbum id=279 template=extend]

print