Published On: Mon, Apr 1st, 2013

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts three-school meet

Cherokee's Darius Thompson soars in the long jump competition at a three-school meet hosted by Cherokee on Wednesday, March 27.  (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

Cherokee’s Darius Thompson soars in the long jump competition at a three-school meet hosted by Cherokee on Wednesday, March 27. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

Cherokee hosted a three school track meet with Robbinsville and Rosman on a chilly, early spring afternoon on Wednesday, March 27.

Following are the official full results:

Boys

Shot Put: 1st – D. Bird (RHS) 40’ 8”, 2nd – L. Cable (RHS) 38’ 2”, 3rd – J. Littlejohn (CHS) 36’ 9”, 4th – M. Garrison (RHS) 36’ 8 ¾” , 5th – L. Shipman (Rosman) 34’ 4 ¼”

Discus: 1st – D. Bird (RHS) 125’ 6”, 2nd – S. Matheson (RHS) 108’ 7”, 3rd – J. Saunooke (CHS) 101’, 4th – J. Littlejohn (CHS) 96’ 7”, 5th – L. Whitmire (Rosman) 89’ 7”

Long Jump: 1st – C. Galavis 18’ 7 ½”, 2nd – T. Smoker (RHS) 17’ 11 ½”, 3rd – Lee (CHS) 17’ 7 ¼”, 4th – D. Johnson (CHS) 17’ 5”, J.J. Lewis (RHS) 16’ 9 ½”

Triple Jump: 1st – C. Orr (RHS) 37’ 6 ¼”, 2nd – D. Lewis (RHS) 36’ 8”, 3rd – J.J. Lewis (RHS) 33”

4x800M: 1st – Rosman 10:59

110M Hurdles: 1st – Burchfield (RHS) 16.5, 2nd – Locklear (RHS) 16.99

100M: 1st – C. Orr (RHS) 12.29, 2nd – C. Duncan (RHS) 12.46, 3rd – A. Anders (Rosman) 12.67, 4th – C. Dennis (CHS) 12.75, 5th – L. Millsaps (RHS) 13.03

4x200M: 1st – Robbinsville 1:38, 2nd – Rosman 1:43

1600M: 1st – F. Cline (RHS) 4:59, 2nd – G. Mahan (CHS) 5:13, 3rd – Owen (Rosman) 5:14, 4th – Portugal (RHS) 5:40

4x100M: 1st – Robbinsville 46.58, 2nd – Rosman 50.03

400M (no times provided): 1st – C. Jordan, 2nd – S. Matheson, 3rd – C. Duncan, 4th – A. Walsh, 5th – C. Ayers

300M: 1st – Burchfield (RHS) 43.68, 2nd – Locklear (RHS) 46.37

800M: 1st – F. Cline (RHS) 2:22, 2nd – Portugal (RHS) 2:27, 3rd – J. Thompson (Rosman) 2:38, 4th – Beasley (RHS) 2:38, 5th – G. Crowe (CHS) 2:49

200M: 1st – Anders (Rosman) 25.38, 2nd – M. Bagwell (Rosman) 25.4, 3rd – S. Matheson (RHS) 25.89, 4th – C. Dennis (CHS) 26.4, 5th – A. Walsh (RHS) 26.77

3200M: 1st – Cline (RHS) 11:27, 2nd – Owen (Rosman) 11:43, 3rd – M. Owen (Rosman) 12:36

4x400M: 1st – Robbinsville 4:00

 

Girls

Shot Put: 1st – S. Sutton (CHS) 32’ 6”, 2nd – F. Daniels (RHS) 28’ 8”, 3rd – S. Barckett (RHS) 25’ 6”, 4th – C. Garland (RHS) 25’ 5”, 5th – A. Hooper (RHS) 24’ 1 ¾”

Discus: 1st – S. Sutton (CHS) 83’ 5”, 2nd – S. Knighton (RHS) 81’ 2”, 3rd – C. Garland (RHS) 72’ 9”, 4th – T. Rivera (RHS) 67’ 6”, 5th – K. Riddle (RHS) 59’ 5”

Long Jump: 1st – C. Harris (Rosman) 14’ 6”, 2nd – A. Crisp (RHS) 13’, 3rd – T. Swimmer (CHS) 12’ 7 ¼”, 4th – E. Goodpaster (RHS) 12’ 6”, 5th – M. Belanger (RHS) 11’ 8 ½”

Triple Jump: 1st – A. Elliot (RHS) 26’ 2”

4x800M: 1st – Robbinsville 12:41

100M Hurdles: 1st – G. Abbott (RHS) 18.5, 2nd – J. Phillips (RHS) 19.32, 3rd – C. Harris (Rosman) 19.72, 4th – L. Mahoney (Rosman) 20.93

100M: 1st – E. Meannie (RHS) 14.09, 2nd – C. Orr (RHS) 14.1, 3rd – K. Barlow (RHS) 14.69, 4th – B. Aers (Rosman) 15.1, 5th – M. Lewandaski (Rosman) 15.22

4x200M: 1st – Robbinsville 2:00, 2nd – Rosman 2:06

1600M: 1st – S. Martin (RHS) 5:49, 2nd – K. Saltz (RHS) 7:04

4x100M: 1st – Robbinsville 57.09, 2nd – Rosman 59.1

400M: 1st – E. Meannie (RHS) 1:09, 2nd – A. Long (RHS) 1:11, 3rd – K. Orr (RHS) 1:12, 4th – M. Odom (RHS) 1:18

300M Hurdles: 1st – J. Phillips (RHS) 57.36, 2nd – G. Abbott (RHS) 58.38, 3rd – C. Harris (Rosman) 58.6, 4th – L. Mahoney (Rosman) 59.3

800M: 1st – S. Martin (RHS) 2:34, 2nd – K. Toineeta (CHS) 2:35, 3rd – K. Carringer (RHS) 3:01, 4th – M. Dockery (RHS) 3:23, 5th – M. Parker (Rosman) 3:52

200M: 1st – C. Orr (RHS) 28.92, 2nd – E. Meannie (RHS) 29.79, 3rd – A. Long (RHS) 30.27, 4th – Barlow (RHS) 31.69, Smith (CHS) 32.33

3200M: 1st – S. Martin (RHS) 12:53

4x400M: 1st – Robbinsville 5:00

[nggalbum id=272 template=extend]

print