Published On: Tue, Apr 16th, 2013

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee hosts four school meet

The Cherokee track and field teams hosted a four-school meet on Wednesday, April 10.  Rosman’s boys took first place with a score of 87 followed by Cherokee 52, Swain 41 and Highlands 20.  Team scores were not available for the girls.

Following are individual results from the meet:

Cherokee’s Justice Littlejohn throws the discus during a four-school track meet held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, April 10.  He took fifth place with a throw of 87’ 3”.  (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor photos)

Cherokee’s Justice Littlejohn throws the discus during a four-school track meet held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, April 10. He took fifth place with a throw of 87’ 3”. (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor photos)

Boys

Shot Put: 1st – G. Tisho (Swain) 43’ 0”, 2nd – J. Littlejohn (CHS) 38’ ½”, 3rd – D. Saunooke (CHS) 35’ 9”, 4th – J. Saunooke (CHS) 33’ 1 ½”, 5th – C. Davis (Rosman) 32’ 1 ½”

Discus: 1st – D. Saunooke (CHS) 102’ 11”, 2nd – C. Ayers (Rosman) 91’ 9”, 3rd – L. Whitemire (Rosman) 89’ 5”, 4th – J. Saunooke (CHS) 88’ 1”, 5th – J. Littlejohn (CHS) 87’ 3”

High Jump: 1st – R. Adrain (High) 5’ 8”, 2nd – A. Anders (Rosman) 5’ 6”, 3rd – K. Holden (Rosman) 5’ 4”

Long Jump: 1st – D. Johnson (CHS) 18’ 8”, 2nd – A. Anders (Rosman) 17’ 4 ¼”, 3rd – L. Shipman (Rosman) 17’ ¾”, 4th – V. Lopez (High) 17’ ½”, 5th – K. Holden (Rosman) 16’ 8 ¾”

4x800M: 1st – Rosman 10:38.81

110M Hurdles: 1st – L. Shipman (Rosman) 21.51

100M Dash: 1st – A. Anders (Rosman) 11.86, 2nd – D. Walkingstick (CHS) 12.3, 3rd – G. Orr (Rosman) 12.40, 4th – S. Thomas (Swain) 12.45, 5th – K. Holden (Swain) 12.57

1600M Run: 1st – E. Schmidt (High) 5:06, 2nd – B. Owen (Rosman) 5:10, 3rd – G. Mahan (CHS) 5:11, 4th – Cook (Swain) 5:18, 5th – C. Waldroup (Swain) 5:24

4x100M: 1st – Rosman 49.54

400M Dash: 1st – G. Tisho (Swain) 58.67, 2nd – Schmidt (Swain) 58.67, 3. C. Ayers (Rosman) 1:00, 4th – T. Flying (Swain) 1:01.33, 5th – J. Davis (CHS) 1:03.54

300M Hurdles: 1st – B. Owen (Rosman) 54.89

800M: 1st – A. Cook (Swain) 2:14, 2nd – D. Johnson (CHS) 2:16, 3rd – G. Mahan (CHS) 2:33, 4th – J. Thompson (Rosman) 2:52, 5th – E. Arch (CHS) 3:01

200M Dash: 1st – C. Dennis (CHS) 25.28, 2nd – A. Anders (Rosman) 25.62, 3rd – R. Adrian (High) 25.68, 4th – S. Thomas (Swain) 25.93, 5th – McElroy (High) 26.42

3200M Run: 1st – B. Owen (Rosman) 12:06, 2nd – M. Owne (Rosman) 12:11, 3rd – S. Dickson (Swain) 12:58, 4th – C. Weller (High) 13:50

4x400M: 1st – Swain 3:56.24, 2nd – Cherokee 4:06, 3rd – Rosman 4:10

 

Cherokee’s Kendall Toineeta is all smiles as she run to victory in the girls 800M run.  She won the race with a time of 2:38.

Cherokee’s Kendall Toineeta is all smiles as she run to victory in the girls 800M run. She won the race with a time of 2:38.

 

Girls

Shot Put: 1st – S. Sutton (CHS) 33’ 4”, 2nd – D. Thompson (Swain) 32’ 11”, 3rd – B. McAffrey (Swain) 24’ 1”

Discus: 1st – S. Sutton (CHS) 89’ 1”, 2nd – D. Thompson (Swain) 84’ 1”, 3rd – K. Brown (Swain) 63’ 18”

High Jump: 1st – M. Lowe (Swain) 4’ 10”, 2nd – E. Styles (Swain) 4’ 4”

Long Jump: 1st – L. Sale (Swain) 14’ 8 ¼”, 2nd – C. Harris (Rosman) 14’ 0”, 3rd – K. Brown (Swain) 12’ 1 1/4”, 4th – J. Benlivogli (Swain) 11’ 9 ½”, 5th – T. Swimmer (CHS) 11’ 8”

Triple Jump: 1st – L. Sale (Swain) 32’ 11 ¾”, 2nd – K. Brown (Swain) 26’ 6”

Pole Vault: 1st – Sarah (Swain) 8”, 2nd – Lynse (Swain) 7’ 6”, 3rd – Jenea (Swain) 7’

4x800M: 1st – Cherokee 11:50.77

100M Hurdles: 1st – C. Harris (Rosman) 17.91, 2nd – L. Mahoney (Rosman) 18.83, 3rd – E. Styles (Swain) 19.02

100M Dash: 1st – L. Sale (Swain) 13.21, 2nd – A. Robinson (Swain) 13.39, 3rd – B. Akeres (Rosman) 13.98, 4th – M. Lewandowski (Rosman) 14.20, 5th – M. Smith (CHS) 14.66

4x200M: 1st – Rosman 2:08.44

1600M Run: 1st – S. Hyatt (Swain) 6:22, 2nd – J. Reyes (High) 7:06

4x100M: 1st – Swain 55.26, 2nd – Cherokee 57.63, 3rd – Rosman 59.60

400M Dash: 1st – V. Arkansas (Swain) 1:07.95, 2nd – M. Lewandowski (Rosman) 1:12.74, 3rd – M. Smith (CHS) 1:13.8, 4th – S. Wooten (Swain) 1:15

300M Hurdles: 1st – L. Mahoney (Rosman) 57.66, 2nd – C. Harris (Rosman) 58.23

800M: 1st – K. Toineeta (CHS) 2:38, 2nd – S. Hyatt (Swain) 2:55, 3rd – L. Lossiah (CHS) 3:15

200M Dash: 1st – V. Arkansas (Swain) 29.78, 2nd – Akers (Rosman) 31.56, 3rd – M. Lewandowski (Swain) 31.67, 4th – M. Smith (CHS) 32.95

4x400M: 1st – Rosman 5:25

– ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

print