Published On: Fri, Mar 22nd, 2013

TRACK & FIELD: Cherokee opens season at Murphy

MURPHY – Spring had not quite sprung yet as Cherokee opened its 2013 track and field season at Murphy on Wednesday, March 20.  The chilly meet featured five teams including: Cherokee, Murphy, Swain, Rosman, and Hiwassee Dam. 

Girls results

Final team scores: 1st – Murphy 138, 2nd – Swain 122, 3rd – Rosman 41, 4th – Cherokee 24, 5th Hiwassee Dam 11

4×800 Relay: 1st – Murphy 11:58, 2nd – Swain 12:30

Shot Put: 1st – Sutton (CHS) 33’ 5 ¾”, 2nd – Wilson (M) 28’ 9”, 3rd – Thompson (Swain) 28’ 6 ¾”, 4th – Bentivogli (Swain) 27’ 8 ½”, Crisp (HD) 26’ 8”

Discus: 1st – Thompson (Swain) 84’ 10”, 2nd – Sutton (CHS) 78’ 1”, 3rd – Wilson (M) 72’ 1”, 4th – Welch (M) 72’, 5th – Brown (Swain) 70’ 3”

High Jump: 1st – Lowe (Swain) 5’ 0”, 2nd – Russell (M) 4’ 10”, 3rd – Helmer (Swain) 4’ 4”, 4th – Styles (Swain) 4’ 4”

Long Jump: 1st – Harris (Ros) 14’ 4”, 2nd – Sale (Swain) 13’ 5”, 3rd – Haynes (M) 13’ ½”, 4th – Brantley (HD) 12’ 10”, 5th – Davis (HD) 12’ 7”

Triple Jump: 1st – Sale (Swain) 31’ 5 ½”, 2nd – Russell (M) 28’ 1”, 3rd – Trull (M) 28’, 4th – Sutton (M) 27’ 3 ½”

100M Hurdles: 1st – Imhoff (Swain) 18.80, 2nd – Harris (Ros) 19.30, 3rd – Beaver (HD) 19.43, 4th – Haynes (M) 19.69, 5th – Davis (HD) 19.99

100M Dash: 1st – Sarah Nicely (M) 13.61, 2nd – Shania Nicely (M) 13.94, 3rd – Sale (Swain) 14.15, 4th – Robinson (Swain) 14.55, 5th – Akers (Ros) 14.67

4×200 Relay: 1st – Murphy 1:54, 2nd – Swain 2:03, 3rd – Rosman 2:06

1600M Run: 1st – Allman (Swain) 6:22, 2nd – Hyatt (Swain) 6.23, 3rd – Saltz (Ros) 6:26, 4th – McCarty (M) 6:30, 5th – Cook (M) 6:31

4×100 Relay: 1st – Murphy 56.03, 2nd – Swain 56.68, 3rd – Rosman 59.18, 4th – Hiwassee Dam 1:00.03

400M Dash: 1st – Henry (M) 1:05.38, 2nd – Arkansas (Swain) 1:07.14, 3rd – Little (Swain) 1:09.92, 4th – Davis (M) 1:11.22, 5th – Dockery 1:14.18

300M Hurdles: 1st – Haynes (M) 54.99, 2nd – Russell (M) 57.38, 3rd – Harris (Ros) 58.63, 4th – Helmer (Swain) 58.78, 5th – Mahoney (Ros) 58.86

800M Run: 1st – Toineeta (CHS) 2:40, 2nd – Jones (M) 2:55, 3rd – Treadway (Swain) 2:57, 4th – Lossiah (CHS) 3:06, 5th – Swartz (Swain) 3:17

200M Dash: 1st – Henry (M) 28.78, 2nd – Shania Nicely 29.20, 3rd – Travitz (Swain) 30.69, 4th – Haynes (M) 31.27, 5th – Lewandowski (Ros) 31.43

3200M Run: 1st – Saltz (Ros) 14.29, 2nd – Cook (M) 14.32, 3rd – Zwick (Swain) 14:38, 4th – Demonet (Swain) 15:38

4×400 Relay: 1st – Swain 4:41.04, 2nd – Murphy 4:44.23

 

Boys results

Final team scores: 1st – Murphy 188.3, 2nd – Swain 53, 3rd – Rosman 39.3, 4th – Cherokee 28.3, 5th – Hiwassee Dam 21

Shot Put: 1st – Reichert (Swain) 39’ 3”, 2nd – Mugharbil (M) 38’ 8 ¾”, 3rd – Puccio (M) 37’ 7 ¾”, 4th – Littlejohn (CHS) 36’ 7 ¾”, 5th – Saunooke (CHS) 35’ 2 ½”

Discus: 1st – Saunooke (CHS) 106’ 8”, 2nd – Foley (M) 101’ 6 ½”, 3rd – Woodard (Swain) 100’ 5”, 4th – Graves (M) 99’ 9 ½”, 5th – Littlejohn (CHS) 93’ 8”

High Jump: 1st – Mordhurst 5’ 6”, 2nd – Holden (Ros) 5’ 6”, 3rd  (tie) – Lee (CHS) 5’ 4”, 3rd (tie) – Bailey (M) 5’ 4”, 3rd (tie) Anders (Ros) 5’ 4”

Long Jump: 1st – Braswell (M) 19’ 11 ½”, 2nd – Christopher (HD) 18’ 1”, 3rd – Puccio (M) 18’ 1”, 4th – Wiley (M) 18’ ½”, 5th – Bowers (Swain) 17’ 4”

Triple Jump: 1st – Braswell (M) 39’ 7 ½”, 2nd – Wiley (M) 39’ 7”, 3rd – Christopher (HD) 37’ 5”, 4th – Puccio (M) 37’ 1”

4×800 Relay: 1st – Murphy 9:03, 2nd – Swain 10:14

110M Hurdles: 1st – Stroup (M) 16.82, 2nd – Owens (M) 19.67, 3rd – Bailey (M) 20.75

100M Dash: 1st – Johnson (M) 11.85, 2nd – Anders (Ros) 12.50, 3rd – Hill (M) 12.68, 4th – Shields (HD) 12.70, 5th – Park (M) 12.97

4×200 Relay: 1st – Murphy 1:40.75, 2nd – Rosman 1:44.10, 3rd – Swain 1:44.70, 4th – Hiwassee Dam 1:46.82

1600M Run: 1st – Hooper (M) 4:59, 2nd – Lindsay (M) 5:05, 3rd – Cook (Swain) 5:17, 4th – Mahan (CHS) 5:19, 5th – Owens (Ros) 5:21

4×100 Relay: 1st – Murphy 48.34, 2nd – Hiwassee Dam 49.86, 3rd – Rosman 50.34

400M Dash: 1st – Tompa (M) 56.84, 2nd – Blalock (M) 59.71, 3rd – Brown (M) 60.67, 4th – Ayers 61.33, 5th – Sandogei (CHS) 62.10

300M Hurdles: 1st – Stroup (M) 46.46, 2nd – Park (M) 50.20, 3rd – Bailey (M) 50.27, 4th – Owens (M) 52.14

800M  Run: 1st – Gentry (M) 2:13.3, 2nd – Johnson (CHS) 2:14.8, 3rd – Lindsay (M) 2:19.1, 4th – Miller (Swain) 2:31.2, 5th – Hales (HD) 2:40.6

200M Dash: 1st – Johnson (M) 24.43, 2nd – Anders (Ros) 25.21, 3rd – Hill (M) 26.00, 4th – Bagwell (Ros) 26.33, 5th – Dennis (CHS) 26.17

3200M Run: 1st – Hooper (M) 11:18, 2nd – B. Owen (Ros) 11:59, 3rd – M. Owen (Ros) 12:34.08, 4th – Dixon (Swain) 12:34.62, 5th – Messer (M) 13:43

4×400: 1st – Murphy 3:52, 2nd – Swain 3:57, 3rd – Cherokee 4:10

– ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

print