Published On: Fri, Feb 8th, 2013

Tribal Council agenda – Thursday, Feb. 14

9:00 a.m.      TJ Holland – request for time re:  Cultural IRB

 

9:10 a.m.      Recognize successors in interest to Ernest Bud Sneed, Jr. possessory holdings in the Wolfetown Community (Item No. 1)

 

9:20 a.m.      Recognize successors in interest to Susan Irene Waidsutte Welch possessory holdings in the 3200 Acre Tract Community (Item No. 2)

 

9:30 a.m.      Barbara Roland Shook, First Generation Descendant to transfer her interest in Birdtown Community to James A. Rowland (Item No. 3)

 

9:40 a.m.      Recognize successors in interest to Curtis Jentley Cooper possessory holdings in the Birdtown Community (Item No. 4)

 

9:50 a.m.      Recognize successors in interest to Lorraine Rattler Teesateskie possessory holdings in the Snowbird Community (Item No. 5)

 

10:00 a.m.    Confirm Ruth Helen Ledford Long’s Last Will & Testament (Item No. 6)

 

10:10 a.m.     Transfer to the Mary Lossiah Shell heirs for her undivided interest approved without signature of Marella Louella Shell & Keith Salolaneeta Shell (Item No. 7)

 

10:20 a.m.    Right-of-Way granted to William Howard George, Jr. to access his property in the Big Cove Community without signatures of Lavinia Blanche West Hicks, Villareal Nika West, Shirley Jean West Welch, Oneva West Garcia, Nathan Faymer West, Villareal Abel West, Alexander Tommy West & Vivian Shelby West Solis (Item No. 8)

 

10:30 a.m.    Confirm the Last Will & Testament of James Irvin Welch (Item No. 9)

 

10:40 a.m.    Tribe authorized to negotiate lease with Collette & Barry Coggins for development of a wildlife sanctuary & animal rehabilitation center (Item No. 10)

 

10:50 a.m.    Owners of caged animals being held for public exhibit be required to remove animals from captivity and business license be revoked (Item No. 11)

 

11:00 a.m.     Jonah Wolfe request to trade property with Tribe (Item No. 12)

 

11:10 a.m.     Approval of Smoky Mountain Regional Hazard Mitigation Plan (Item No. 13)

 

11:20 a.m.     Re-appointment of William Boyum as Chief Justice, re-appointment of Brenda Toineeta-Pipestem as Associate Justice, appointment of Danny Davis as Associate Trial Judge & re-appointment of Steven Philo as Trial Judge (Item No. 14)

 

11:30 a.m.     Bridge located at intersection of Museum of the Cherokee Indian, Qualla Arts & Crafts, and Cherokee Historical building be named in honor of Charles George (Item No. 15)

 

11:40 a.m.     Ordinances to be tabled:

 

Amendments to Cherokee Code Section 16C-5 Distribution to members (Item No. 16)

 

Criminal Discovery (Item No. 17)

 

1:00 p.m.      Tabled Res. No. 414 – Transfer to Ruby Lee Reagan Toineeta heirs be approved without signature of Samuel Emmett Walkingstick, Joel Danny Walkingstick & Omer Albert Buchanan, Jr. (Item No. 18)

 

1:10 p.m.       Tabled Ord. No. 153 – Tribal Business Preference Law (Item No. 19)

 

1:20 p.m.      Tabled Ord. No. 309 – Kituwah Holdings Enterprise (Item No. 20)

 

1:30 p.m.      Tabled Ord. No. 407 – Land Surveys (Item No. 21)

 

1:40 p.m.      Tabled Ord. No. 408 – Business Committee (Item No. 22)

 

1:50 p.m.      Tabled Ord. No. 409 – Tribal Council voting procedures (Item No. 23)

 

2:00 p.m.     Tabled Ord. No. 410 – Establishment of the Office of Legislative Counsel for Tribal Council (Item No. 24)

 

2:10 p.m.      Banishment items if necessary

– TOP Office

print