Published On: Thu, Jan 3rd, 2013

WRESTLING: Cherokee competes in Mitchell Duals

MITCHELL – Cherokee’s varsity wrestling team competed in the Mitchell Duals tournament on Dec. 20-21, 2012.  Overall, the team went 2-7, but two wrestlers received medals including Levi Swearengin who went 9-0 on the tournament and made the All-Tournament team.  Michael Montelongo went 8-1 and received an Honorable Mention medal.

Following are team results:

–          Cherokee 46 Northwood (Va.) 9

–          Avery 36 Cherokee 43

–          Mitchell 54 Cherokee 24

–          Ashe County 36 Cherokee 28

–          Tuscola 42 Cherokee 36

–          Byrnes 60 Cherokee 18

–          McDowell 28 Cherokee 26

–          R.S. Central 42 Cherokee 36

–          Cherokee 42 Mountain Heritage 39

Following are individual results for all Cherokee wrestlers who competed in the tournament:

  • Ethan Swearengin, 113lb., (6-3)

–          won by forfeit against Northwood (Va.)

–          pinned Adam Clark (Avery) at 5:01

–          pinned by Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) at 3:27

–          won by major decision (18-8) over Andrew Tedder (Ashe)

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

–          pinned by Andrew Spenar (Byrnes) at 1:36

–          pinned Denise Finn (McDowell) at 3:48

–          pinned by Kevin Cox (RS) at 1:48

–          pinned Tray Phillips (Mtn.) at 3:43

 

  • Sidnie Yanez, 120lb. (2-8)

–          pinned by Lucas Poe (Northwood) at 1:27

–          pinned by Bradley Clark (Avery) at 1:48

–          pinned by Terry Lowery (Mitchell) at 1:51

–          pinned Madison Evans (Mitchell) at 3:53

–          pinned by Carter Calhoun (Ashe) at :57

–          pinned by Tanner Milnor (Tuscola) at 1:28

–          pinned by Thomas Davis (Byrnes) at :48

–          pinned by Nathan Bailey (McDowell) at 1:18

–          pinned by D.J. Bradley (RS) at :45

–          won by forfeit against Mountain Heritage

 

  • Levi Swearengin, 126lb., 9-0, All-Tournament

–          won by major decision (18-9) over Darrel Price (Northwood)

–          pinned Preston Childress (Avery) at 4:48

–          won by decision (13-6) over Soloman Duncan (Mitchell)

–          pinned Jacob Weaver (Ashe) at :58

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

–          pinned Elijiah Johnson (Byrnes) at 5:01

–          won decision (7-4) over Jacob Gardner (McDowell)

–          pinned Brandon Parz (RS) at :30

 

  • Austin Padilla, 132lb., 7-2

–          won by forfeit against Northwood (Va.)

–          lost major decision (12-3) to Harley Rash (Avery)

–          pinned Levi Richardson (Mitchell) at :38

–          pinned Bodi Miller (Ashe) at 2:27

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

–          pinned by Dalton Starnes (Byrnes) at 1:17

–          won decision (11-5) over Pike Davis (McDowell)

–          pinned Zachary Weeks (RS) at 1:54

–          won by forfeit against Mountain Heritage

 

  • Jaron Bradley, 138lb., 7-2

–          won by forfeit against Northwood (Va.)

–          pinned Brennan Clark (Avery) at 1:50

–          pinned Caleb Forbes (Mitchell) at :22

–          lost decision (12-5) to Mathew Hamilton (Ashe)

–          pinned by Ben Womack (Tuscola) at 2:28

–          pinned Dreavon McCravy (Byrnes) at 5:02

–          pinned Cody Harris (McDowell) at 1:41

–          pinned Christian Gold (RS) at 1:32

–          pinned Zac Robinson (Mtn.) at 1:38

 

  • Trennie Arch, 145lb., 4-5

–          lost decision (6-4) to Dylan Osborne (Northwood)

–          lost decision (11-6) to Zac Freeman (Avery)

–          won decision (5-0) over Davis McKinney (Mitchell)

–          pinned Chase Conner (Ashe) at 1:03

–          pinned Houston Dickens (Tuscola) at 2:36

–          pinned by Charlie Conner (Byrnes) at :56

–          lost major decision (11-0) to Jeremy Anderson (McDowell)

–          won by forfeit against R.S. Central

–          lost decision (9-8) to Nick Yelton (Mtn.)

 

  • Maria George, 152lb., 3-5

–          won by forfeit against Northwood (Va.)

–          won by forfeit against Avery

–          pinned by Daniel Bomar (Mitchell) at :49

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

–          pinned by Cody Simpson (Byrnes) at :27

–          pinned by Josh Dula (McDowell) at :51

–          pinned by Thomas Hensley (RS) at :20

–          pinned by Noah Casper (Mtn.) at 1:31

 

  • Tavi Rivera, 160lb., 2-0

–          won by forfeit against Northwood (Va.)

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

 

  • Raymond Taylor, 220lb., 6-3

–          pinned Jonathan Hart (Northwood) at 1:19

–          pinned Scott Wiseman (Avery) at 1:48

–          pinned by Thomas Parker (Mitchell)

–          lost decision (8-7) to Mitchell Brown (Ashe)

–          pinned Sam Ross (Tuscola) at 1:06

–          won by forfeit against Byrnes

–          won decision (4-1) over Legend Pressley (McDowell)

–          pinned by Kaleb Hines (RS) at 5:19

–          won by forfeit against Mountain Heritage

 

  • Michael Montelongo, 285lb., 8-1, Honorable Mention

–          pinned Zachary Smith (Northwood) at 5:00

–          pinned Blake Johnson (Avery) at 1:49

–          won by forfeit against Mitchell

–          pinned Jacob Woods (Ashe) at 1:37

–          won by forfeit against Tuscola

–          pinned by Ben Clark (Byrnes) at 3:49

–          won by forfeit against McDowell

–          pinned Hunter Edwards (RS) at 5:14

 

–  ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

print