Published On: Tue, Jan 15th, 2013

WRESTLING: Braves go 2-1 at Owen

Cherokee's Raymond Taylor  (top) wrestles Taylor Earley, Owen, in a match on Thursday, Jan. 10.  Taylor won by decision by a score of 6-5.  (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor)

Cherokee’s Michael Montelongo wrestles Jose Garcia, Owen, during a match on Thursday, Jan. 10. (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor)

OWEN – The Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team went 2-1 in matches at Owen on Thursday, Jan. 10.  They narrowly defeated Watauga 40-39, lost to South Caldwell 49-27 and then beat Owen 37-31.  Following are individual results from each match:

Cherokee 40 Watauga 39

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Hunter Templeton (W)

113lb. – Mark Townsend (W) won by technical fall over Ethan Swearengin (Ch)

120lb. – Gus Coffey (W) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch)

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Seth Hunter (W) at :35

132lb. – Demetre Kostis (W) pinned Austin Padilla (Ch)

138lb. – Cole Sherrill (W) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch)

145lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Zach Tomer (W)

152lb. – Treannie Arch won by major decision (15-7) over Gabriel Irwin (W)

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Jake Paige (W) at 3:30

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) won by forfeit

182lb. – Jackson Carr (W) won by forfeit

195lb. – Jeremy Critcher won by forfeit

220lb. – Jackson Lawley (W) won by major decision (10-2) over Raymond Taylor (Ch)

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Jeremiah Wooldridge (W) at 1:39

 

South Caldwell 49 Cherokee 27

106lb. – Will Barlow (SC) pinned Michael George (Ch)

113lb. – Jace Kemper (SC) won by technical fall over Ethan Swearengin (Ch)

120lb. – Dalton Teague (SC) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch)

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Zac Laws (SC) at :51

132lb. – Ryan Oxford (SC) won by technical fall over Austin Padilla (Ch)

138lb. – Colby McNeil (SC) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch)

145lb. – Sean Faro (SC) pinned Jaron Bradley (Ch)

152lb. – Jake Maris (SC) won by decision (7-2) over Treannie Arch (Ch)

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by decision (8-3) over Cameron Chapman (SC)

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) pinned Carson Lineback (SC)

182lb. – Aiden Vetter (SC) won by forfeit

195lb. – Andrew Marshall (SC) won by forfeit

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (Ch) pinned Preston Huffman (SC)

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Logan Wilczewski (SC)

 

Cherokee 37 Owen 31

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Garret Welsh (Owen)

113lb. – Tyler Pressley (Owen) pinned Ethan Swearengin (Ch) at 1:40

120lb. – Evan Briggs (Owen) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch) at 1:01

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Cory Maloney (Owen) at 4:16

132lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) won by decision (16-9) over Dennis Avila (Owen)

138lb. – Tyler Brown (Ch) won by forfeit

145lb. – Chris Music (Owen) won by major decision (16-7) over Jaron Bradley (Ch)

152lb. – Treannie Arch (Ch) pinned Zach Cannon (Owen) at 3:56

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by major decision (11-3) over Zee Johnston (Owen)

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) won by decision (10-6) over Michael Langlois (Owen)

182lb. – Cole Leighton (Owen) won by forfeit

195lb. – Chase Hayes (Owen) won by forfeit

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (Ch) won by decision (6-5) over Taylor Earley (Owen)

285lb. – Jose Garcia (Owen) won by decision (11-6) over Michael Montelongo (Ch)

–  ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT 

print