Published On: Tue, Jan 8th, 2013

WRESTLING: Braves go 1-3 at Enka Duals

ENKA – The Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team went 1-3 at the Enka Duals on Saturday, Jan. 5.  Following are individual results from each of Cherokee’s four matches:

T.C. Roberson 51 Cherokee 26

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Nick Dollinger (TC) at 3:39

113lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) pinned Oliver Lierz (TC) at 3:09

120lb. – Joel Van Wyk (TC) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch) at :57

126lb. – Aaron Knight (TC) pinned Levi Swearengin (Ch) at 4:27

132lb. – Kameron Gilliand (TC) won by decision (11-5) over Austin Padilla (Ch)

138lb. – Blake Mead (TC) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch) at :53

145lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Harrison Stiteler (TC) at :59

152lb. – Traevis Bethae (TC) won by forfeit

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by major decision (12-3) over Jonah Lierz (TC)

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) won by major decision (13-0) over Kyle Hulsing (TC)

182lb. – Keithen Smith (TC) won by forfeit

195lb. – Coburn Burroughs (TC) won by forfeit

220lb. – Cody Miles (TC) won by forfeit

285lb. – Jeffrey DeLeon (TC) pinned Michael Montelongo (Ch) at 4:26

 

Walhalla 48 Cherokee 36

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) won by forfeit

113lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) pinned Carlos Valdizon (W) at 2:42

120lb. – Spencer Bagley (W) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch) at 2:42

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Benjamin Holcombe (W) at 4:49

132lb. – Justin Grant (W) pinned Austin Padilla (Ch) at :33

138lb. – Chase Sills (W) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch) at 1:33

145lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Thomas Price (W) at 3:20

152lb. – Christopher Price (W) won by forfeit

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Charles Fowler (W) at 3:36

170lb. – Augustus Carver (W) pinned Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) at 1:46

182lb. – Ben Scholovich (W) won by forfeit

195lb. – Carlos Carbajal (W) won by forfeit

220lb. – Michael Lawrence (W) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Jacob Brown (W) at 4:41

 

Cherokee 42 North Buncombe 36

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Coleman Higgins (NB) at :47

113lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) won by forfeit

120lb. – Levi Heath (NB) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch) at :46

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Chandler Robinson (NB) at 5:04

132lb. – Dimitri Fiscus (NB) won by forfeit

138lb. – Joseph Hammond (NB) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch) at :57

145lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Tristan Jarrett (NB) at 4:28

152lb. – Jacob Callahan (NB) won by forfeit

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Tyler Shelton (NB) at :46

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) pinned Peter Simonovich (NB) at 3:01

182lb. – Caleb Gwaltney (NB) won by forfeit

220lb. – Michael Simonovich (NB) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) won by forfeit

 

East Henderson 40 Cherokee 28

106lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Sydney Ours (EH) at :16

113lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) won by forfeit

120lb. – Tyler Bullman (EH) pinned Sidnie Yanez (Ch) at :28

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) won by decision (7-2) over Sushant Magar (EH)

132lb. – Garrett Ammerman (EH) won by forfeit

138lb. – Aaron Owensby (EH) pinned Tyler Brown (Ch) at 1:02

152lb. – Chase Blanken (EH) won by forfeit

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by medical forfeit

170lb. – Dorian Walkingstick (Ch) won by decision (11-4) 0ver Moises Martinez (EH)

182lb. – Nick Siniard (EH) won by forfeit

195lb. – Brody Buckner (EH) won by forfeit

220lb. – Patrick Motousek (EH) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael MOntelongo (Ch) won by forfeit

– ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT 

print