Published On: Tue, Dec 4th, 2012

WRESTLING: Cherokee takes 5th at King of the Mountain

TOWNS COUNTY, Ga. – The Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team traveled to Georgia over the weekend of Nov. 30 – Dec. 1 for the King of the Mountain tournament and came back with a fifth place finish.  Several Cherokee wrestlers placed high in their respective weight class including Michael Montelongo (285lb.) and Tavi Rivera (160lb.) with second place finishes and Michael George (106lb.) with a third place finish.

Cherokee’s Tavi Rivera (top) gets a tight choke hold on Josh Swift, from Mt. Pisgah, Ga., during the King of the Mountain wrestling tournament last weekend in Towns County, Ga. Rivera won the match with a pin in the second period. (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor)

Out of 23 teams competing in the tournament, Cherokee finished fifth with 136 team points.  Banks County (Ga.) won the team championship with 272 points followed by North Hall (Ga.) 214, Dawson County (Ga.) 209 and Pickens County (Ga.) 141.

Full results of each Cherokee wrestler:

* Michael George, 106lb., 4-1, 3rd place

– pinned Adam Larcher (Smoky Mountain)

– won by forfeit over Roman Henderson (Hayesville)

– pinned by Chris McCrackin (Banks County)

– won decision (7-4) over Logan Warwick (White County)

– won decision (4-1) over Kaleb Chancey (Fannin County)

 

* Isiah Davis, 113lb., 1-2

– lost decision (9-5) to James Watson (Franklin)

– won by forfeit over Bryce Burkett (White County)

– pinned by Chavez (Pickens County)

 

* Levi Swearengin, 132lb., 4-2, 5th place

– pinned Matthew Holslander (Fannin County)

– lost decision (5-4) to Vonya Baldwin (Towns County)

– pinned Jake Murray (Stephens County)

– won by technical fall (16-1) over Seth Morgan (Murphy)

– pinned by Tyler Goss (North Hall)

– pinned Caleb Cope (White County)

 

* Jaron Bradley, 138lb., 4-3, 6th place

– won by technical fall (22-3) over Colby Greer (Dawson County)

– lost by technical fall (15-0) to Max Nash (Madison County)

– pinned Patrick Norton (Franklin County)

– won by major decision (11-3) over C.J. Broom (Washington Wilkes)

– pinned Eddie Wiley (Murphy)

– lost by decision (8-1) to Paul Roach (Hayesville)

– lost decision (9-7) to Joshua Sleek (Riverside Military)

 

* Trennie Arch, 145lb., 2-2

– pinned Zack Smith (Smoky Mountain)

– lost decision (5-0) to Dylon Gloin (Banks County)

– won decision (6-5) over Donnie Harper (Madison County)

– lost major decision (12-4) to Levi Pressley (Dawson County)

 

* Maria George, 152lb., 0-2

– pinned by Thad Teasley (Stephens County)

– pinned by Adam Williams (Union County)

 

* Tavi Rivera, 160lb., 3-1, 2nd place

– pinned Jackson Roper (Franklin)

– pinned Zach Guy (Dawson County)

– pinned Josh Swift (Mt. Pisgah)

– lost decision (4-1) to Wes Faulkner (Banks County)

 

* Dorian Walkingstick, 170lb., 1-2

– pinned Jacob Matheson (Hayesville)

– lost decision (5-0) to Tyler Hoffman (Towns County)

– pinned by Elijah Holyfield (Riverside Military)

 

* Justice Littlejohn, 220lb., 3-2, 5th place

– won by forfeit over Vince Hix (Madison County)

– pinned Ed Oliver (Rabun County)

– pinned by Josh Hale (Stephens County)

– lost decision (4-0) to Jimmy Briggs (Franklin)

– pinned Pat Thompson (Washington Wilkes)

 

* Michael Montelongo, 285lb., 3-1, 2nd place

– pinned Harley Vaughan (Dawson County)

– pinned Wes Bloodworth (Towns County)

– pinned Gary Walker (Stephens County)

– pinned by A.J. Myers (Washington Wilkes)

– ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT 

print