Published On: Tue, Nov 20th, 2012

Cherokee Choices 5K honors Betty Dupree

SUBMITTED By TARA MCCOY

CHEROKEE CHOICES

 

A total of 67 runners and walkers came out to support the Cherokee Choices 5K on Saturday, Nov.  17.  The 5K was a benefit fundraiser for the Cherokee Cancer Support Group (CCSG) dedicated in memory of Betty Dupree who was one of the founding members of CCSG.  Warren Dupree, Betty’s son, thanked everyone for coming out and talked about what a fighter his mother was and that she fought cancer for a long time herself.  She thought the CCSG was so important to the Cherokee Community and Warren also mentioned how involved she was with all aspects of the support group.

Shane Swimmer took first place overall with a time of 19 min. 47 sec. (Photos courtesy of Tara McCoy/Cherokee Choices)

Tara McCoy, herself a founding member of CCSG, recognized Flora Bradley, Deweese Wolfe, Stacy Rogers, Lucille Wolfe, and Lucy Teesatuskie who worked with Betty getting the CCSG going and they are still going.  The group was formed in July 1998 and meets the first Thursday of every month at 5:30pm at the Safe Haven House which is located behind Jenkins Grocery on Goose Creek Road.

The program ended with Flora Bradley being recognized for her years of volunteering to the cancer support group.  The money raised from the Cherokee Choices 5K will go towards prosthetics, food, gas and lodging for individuals diagnosed with cancer and needing financial help.

Cherokee Choices program related it would like to thank the following programs and people for their help: Cherokee Cancer Support Group, Warren Dupree, Tim Smith and Chumper Walker from the EBCI Recreation Department, Steve Youngdeer American Legion Post 143, Robin and Bessie Swayney, Tia Panther, Wanda McCoy, Chance Bryant, the Cherokee Police Department and Volunteer Fire Fighters, Cherokee Bottled Water, and EBCI Transit.

Aleshia Tisho took third place overall with a time of 20 min. 42 sec.

The top three community winners were: 1st – Big Cove, 2nd – Birdtown and 3rd – Big Y.  There were 27 runners and 40 walkers in the event.  Forty-two participants were female and 24 were male, and there were 20 participants age 12 and under.

Following are the results:

 

Top 3 Overall winners

1st-Shane Swimmer-19:47

2nd-Jeremy Wilson-20:15

3rd-Aleshia Tisho-20:42

 

Female 9-12

Rebekka Wolfe took 3rd place in the Female 9-12 age group.

1st-Taylin Bowman

2nd-Desiree Amos

3rd-Rebekka Wolfe

 

Male 9-12

1st – Colton Kinsey

 

Female 13-24

1st– Aleshia Tisho

 

Female 16-18

1st– Isabel Couture

 

Male 19-24

1st-Nelson Lambert

 

Female 25-35

1st– Skye Littledave

2nd-Kim Lambert

 

Male 25-35

1st – Trevor Cochran

2nd – Michael Henson

 

Male 36-45

1st-Bryan Kinsey

Male 46-50

 

Female 46-50

1st– Naomi Stone

Male 46-50

1st –Charlie Myers

2nd – Clifford Mault

 

Female 51+

1st-Gerri Grady

2nd-Glenda Jarrett

3rd-Gwen Thompson

 

Male 51+

1st – Clement Calhoun

2nd – Bob Crosby

3rd – Lansing Brewer

print