Published On: Mon, Oct 29th, 2012

Deceased EBCI tribal members list

Deceased Members of the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

Between April 1, 2011 – Sept. 30, 2012

This is a list of deceased members of the Tribe whose estate may be entitled to a pro rata share of the deceased member’s per capita distribution of net gaming revenues for the period April 1, 2012 – Sept. 30, 2012 pursuant to Section 16C-5 of the Cherokee Code.

 

Distribution to the estate of a deceased member may be made only to the authorized, or court appointed, executor or administrator of the estate.  The Enrollment Office must have on file a letter or other written document from the Cherokee Court or other court appointing an executor or administrator for the estate.  Please submit in person to the Tribal Enrollment Office at 808 Acquoni Road, Ginger Lynn Welch Complex or mail to Enrollment Office, PO Box 2069, Cherokee, NC 28719.

 

Please report the death of an enrolled member to the Enrollment Office at 828-554-6464, 554-6466, 554-6467, 554-6465 or call if you have any questions.

 

Names are shown as follows: last name, first name, maiden name, executor(s) if any listed and date of death.

Adams, Margaret – executors Tonya Debolt and Brenda Cook, 7/22/12

Arch, Alice – 4/21/12

Arch, Jonathan – 6/18/12

Boudreaux, Sarah Reid – 4/20/12

Mark Brown – executor Nan Brown, 4/10/12

Billy Carter – 6/12/12

Carver, Beatrice Maney – executors Chad and Ronda Carver, 8/6/12

Catolster, Bryson – exectutor Angela Hernandez, 4/14/12

Catt, David – 9/21/12

Cornwell, David – 7/31/12

Crowe, Sunny Crowe – 7/11/12

Cubster, Belma Thompson – executor Patricia G. Buchanan, 5/20/12

Dyer, Ella Souther – executor Evonne Dayhoff, 5/18/12

Gentry, David – executor Theresa Gentry Kennedy, 5/19/12

Gibson, Edith Hardin – 9/13/12

Gilmor, Hazel Winkler – executor Thomas Winkler Gilmor, 4/4/12

Griffin, James – 9/4/12

Henson, Shirley Smith – 6/3/12

Huskey, Ray – executor April Fisher, 8/4/12

Jackson, Vincent – 6/18/12

Jumper, Alice Smoker – executor Teresa Santa Maria, 8/1/12

Jumper, Lillian Toineeta – executor Linda Jumper, 4/4/12

Killian, III, William – executor Angela Killian Arsana, 6/21/12

Knox, Shawn – executor Sally Jones Piper, 9/9/12

Lambert, Marilyn Goforth – 8/19/12

Lambert, Sr., Carroll – executor Anona R. Lambert – 4/25/12

Legassey, Tracy – 9/8/12

Lossiah, John – 8/21/12

Lossie, Caden – 5/19/12

Marmon, Annabelle Arch – executor Violet M. Arch, 5/27/12

Martinez, Rita Ramsey – executor Jose G. Martinez, 8/26/12

McCoy, Soloman – 8/13/12

Moles, Wilma – 7/16/12

Owle, Helen Enloe – executor Bea Taylor, 4/12/12

Pheasant, Justin – executor Patricia M. Garcia, 9/9/12

Queen, Reginald – executor Jessica Queen, 4/26/12

Raper, Goldman – 6/27/12

Rattler, Norma – 8/30/12

Rattler, Richard – executor Donald F. Rattler, 5/11/12

Reed, Glen – executor Darlene C. Reed, 5/22/12

Reynolds, Artie – 6/27/12

Rogers, Lyric – 7/29/12

Rogers, Sr., Kenneth – executor Dianne Rogers Wells, 4/25/12

Silvers, Timothy – executor Tamara Silvers, 4/24/12

Smith, Charles – 9/7/12

Smith, John – 5/23/12

Sneed, Jr., Ernest – executor Trina Sneed Owle, 5/16/12

Stevens, Martha Biddle – executor Devola Stevens, 9/3/12

Tahquette, Howard – executor Margaret Sue Jenks, 6/8/12

Tchakirides, Dorothy Reed – executor Darlene C. Reed, 4/24/12

Thompson, Pauline – 5/22/12

Toineeta, Lloyd – 6/20/12

Tooni, Ammons – 9/15/12

Tsosie, Alvin – 7/27/12

Tyson Barbara Rhone – 5/9/12

Vanegas, Marilyn Crowe – executor Iris Diana Long, 5/3/12

Walker, Eugene – executor Beverly Sue Farmer, 6/8/12

print