Published On: Mon, May 21st, 2012
News | By

Cherokee Boys Club Report – May 24

CLUB SCHEDULE:

Friday, May 25 – School Furlough Day

Monday, May 28 – Memorial Day Holiday (Club and Tribal Holiday)

Tuesday, May 29 – Agelink Graduation – 7:00 p.m. at Acquoni Church

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING RESULTS:

Resolution 2492 – Approve negotiation of Interagency Agreement between Boys Club and Cherokee Central Schools for School Year 2012-13 – Passed

Resolution 2493 – Approve permanent transfer of employee to the Construction and Facilities Department – Passed (Corey Stamper)

Resolution 2494 – Approve selection of Temporary Residential Counselors for summer – Passed (John Davis, Spencer Moore and Deborah Frede).  Approve status change of part-time employee to full-time employee – Passed (Susanne Brady)

SYMPATHY

     The Boys Club would like to extend its condolences to the friends and family of Ernest “Bud” Sneed, Jr. who passed away on May 16 at Cherokee Indian Hospital.  Bud was the father-in-law of Donnie Owle, Boys Club Shop Manager. Our thoughts and prayers are with the Sneed family.

CONGRATULATIONS CHEROKEE HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR CLASS OF 2012

     The Boys Club staff wants to take this opportunity to congratulate the graduating Class of 2012 and their faculty and staff.  The Boys Club honored the 69 students by taking them to breakfast on Monday morning at the Chestnut Tree Inn.  The breakfast was also attended by Boys Club Management and Boys Club and School Board members.

     Congratulations also to Class of 2012 Valedictorian Meshay Long and Salutatorian Karleigh Reeves.  We wish everyone much luck, happiness and best wishes for their future!

AGELINK GRADUATION

     Agelink will hold its 2012 Graduation ceremony on Tuesday, May 29 at Acquoni Church at 7:00 p.m.

2012 BRAVES ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS SPONSORED BY CHEROKEE BOYS CLUB

     Each year the Boys Club sponsors the Braves Achievement Awards for one boy and one girl from each grade.  The winners are selected by school staff based on which students have achieved the most during the school year.  The winners of Pre-K through 5th Grade receive a $25.00 check and the winners of the 6th Grade through 12th Grade receive a $50.00 check.  The award winners are listed below:

Pre-K: Amiya Lequire, Myron “Pic” Kalonaheskie

Kindergarten: Esiah Postoak, Taiya Rubio

1st grade: Bitiste Papion, Chayme Cucumber

2nd grade: Patricia Armachain, Luther Standingbear Light-in-the-Lodge

3rd grade: Aiyanna Lambert, Dreyton Long

4th grade: Khylan Pheasant, Alexa Jade Ledford

5th grade: Josiah Lossiah, Shirley Peebles

6th grade: Christina Littlejohn, Kevin Jackson

7th grade: Anthony Toineeta, Lou Montelongo

8th grade: Jacob Long, Brittney Driver

9th grade: Mack Lackey, Kaycee Lossiah

10th grade: Fernando Garcia, Constance Cline

11th grade: Devyn Smith, Elle Bradley

12th grade: Forrest Stamper, Shayna Ledford

print