Published On: Thu, Apr 5th, 2012

Tribal Council Agenda – April 12

8:30 a.m. – Reports & Announcements

9:00 a.m. – Requests for time: 

–         David Wolfe – Recognition of CCS Wrestlers

–         David Wolfe – Recognition of Lady Braves

–    Frosti Adams –Cherokee Middle School Student Council

–         Lois Dunston – Child Abuse Prevention Month

–         Beth H. Farris – Healing & Wellness Coalition

–         Roseanna Belt – Presentation of royalty check to Health & Medical

–         Dale Stewart – Request for time – Trail of Tears, River Route Expedition  (Item No. 1)

–         Political candidates

  • Ethan Wingfield, Candidate, CongressionalSeat NC District 11
  • Elizabeth Cooper,Jackson CountySchool Board Candidate
  • Thurza McNaire –Jackson CountySchool Board Candidate
  • Jarrett Crowe –Jackson CountySchool Board Candidate

9:30 a.m. – Ordinance Amendments submitted by Slick Saunooke –

          Tabled Ord. No. 11 – Budgetary & Financial Authority – TBE  (Item No. 2)

          Tabled Ord. No. 12 – Budgetary & Financial Authority – TCGE  (Item No. 3)

          Tabled Ord. No. 13 – Budgetary & Financial Authority – TGC  (Item No. 4)

9:40 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 1 – Tony Bernhisel desires payment for damage to property  (Item No. 5)

9:50 a.m. – Item withdrawn from agenda  (Item No. 6)

10:00 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 143 – Susie Jones requests that Res. No. 563 (08) be rescinded  (Item No. 7)  

10:10 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 146 – Transfers to Jeremiah Daniel Gloyne (d) heirs be approved without the signature of Roberta Lynn Gloyne and Helen Louise Gloyne Snow  (Item No. 8) 

10:20 a.m. – Last will & testament of Charlene Marie Smith Maney (d)  (Item No. 9) 

10:30 a.m. – Last will & testament of Stacey Elise Calhoun Lambert (d)  (Item No. 10)

10:40 a.m. – Successors in interest to Adam Allen Blackfox (d) recognized  (Item No. 11)

10:50 a.m. – Terri Lyn Welch requests right-of-way to access property in Big Cove without the signatures of Mickey Stanley Welch, Samantha Lynell Panther  (Item No. 12) 

11:00 a.m. – Request by Health & Medical for research approval on behalf of Sonya Wachacha  (Item No. 13) and Victoria Harlan (Item No. 14) 

11:10 a.m. – Support for Immediate Passage of the Reauthorization of the Violence Against Women Act with critical Tribal amendments – submitted by Terri Henry  (Item No. 15)

11:20 a.m. – Limited waiver of sovereign immunity – Wastewater Treatment Plant – construction project  (Item No. 16) 

11:30 a.m. – Tabled Ordinances

–         Tabled Ord. No. 153  (12) – Tribal Business Preference Law  (Item No. 17)

–         Tabled Ord. No. 154  (12) – Tribal Personnel Policy  (Item No. 18) 

11:40 a.m. – New ordinances that will be deemed read and tabled 

–         Proposed addition of Sec. 105-44 .  Personal Liability  to Cherokee Code  (Item No. 19)

–         Ordinance approving Tribal Casino Gaming Enterprise Amended and Restated Loan Documents  (Item No. 20)

–         Amendment to Sec. 16C-9 – Revenue Allocation Percentages  (Item No. 21)

–         Sentencing Ordinance (Item No. 22)

***Banishment items as necessary

– TOP Office 

print