Published On: Wed, Dec 28th, 2011

CHS Wrestling Results – Dec. 21

Wednesday, Dec. 21

Cherokee 60 A.C. Reynolds 12

106lb. – Jose Najera (Ch) won by forfeit

120lb. – Matthew Lee (Ch) won by forfeit

126lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) won by forfeit

132lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) won by decision (10-8) over Shea Burke (AC)

138lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) won by decision over Johnny Gillis (AC)

145lb. – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Robby Russell (AC) at 4:22

152lb. – Treannie Arch (Ch) pinned Rob Hendrick (AC) at 5:27

160lb. – Thomas Lossiah (Ch) won by forfeit

170lb. – James Kane (AC) won by forfeit

182lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) won by forfeit

195lb. – Daniel Bolden (AC) won by forfeit

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (Ch) pinned Dakota Searcy (AC) at 3:20

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Nick Chianese (AC) at 1:37

 

Cherokee 63 Smoky Mountain 12

106lb. – Jose Najera (Ch) won by forfeit

120lb. – Matthew Lee (Ch) won by decision (16-15) over Trevor Bartel (SM)

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Jerico French (SM) at 2:47

132lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) won by forfeit

138lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Clinton Porter (SM) at 6:14

145lb. – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Shawn Rasnic (SM) at :51

152lb. – Wade Wolfe (Ch) pinned Jerrod Deutschman (SM) at 5:14

160lb. – Thomas Lossiah (Ch) pinned Blake Smith (SM) at 2:30

170lb. – Reed Carver (SM) won by forfeit

182lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Brenden Ormsby (SM) at :54

195lb. – Clay Ballew (SM) won by forfeit

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (Ch) pinned Trey Fisher (SM) at 1:35

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Andrew Bennett (SM) at :54

 

Owen 54 Cherokee 21

106lb. – Jordan Welsh (Owen) pinned Jose Najera (Ch) at 1:28

113lb. – Cory Maloney (Owen) won by forfeit

120lb. – Ben McMahon (Owen) pinned Matthew Lee (Ch) at 2:38

126lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Kyle Pine (Owen) at 1:32

132lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Daniel Gonzalez (Owen) at 1:25

138lb. – Mitchell Glass (Owen) won by technical fall (16-0) over Jaron Bradley (Ch)

145lb. – John Luke Sapp (Owen) won by decision (13-5) over Colby Yanez (Ch)

152lb. – Zee Johnston (Owen) won by major decision (12-4) over Wade Wolfe (Ch)

160lb. – Matt Tamari (Owen) pinned Thomas Lossiah (Ch) at 2:45

170lb. – Chase Hayes (Owen) won by forfeit

182lb. – Cole Leighton (Owen) pinned Taylor Davis (Ch) at 2:11

195lb. – Gerald Cruz (Owen) won by forfeit

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (Ch) pinned Taylor Early (Owen) at 3:24

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) won by major decision (13-0) over Jose Garcia (Owen)

print