Published On: Mon, Dec 5th, 2011
Sports | By

Cherokee Wrestling results – King of the Mountain tournament

Saturday, Dec. 3

King of the Mountain Tournament

Cherokee – 3rd place, 197 points

113lb. – Jose Najera (2-2); pinned Bobby Nguyen (Banks Co. ), pinned by Logan Beard (Andrews), pinned Steven Bair (Hayesville), pinned by Dwight Shampine (Franklin)

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (4-1), 3rd place; lost decision (12-10) to Clay Williamson (North Hall), pinned Eddie Wiley III (Murphy), pinned Chris Richards (Franklin), defeated Anthony Gallimore (White Co.), pinned David Hooper (Franklin)

132lb. – Jaron Bradley (2-2); pinned Niles Moffat (Hayesville), pinned Robert Harris (Lumpkin Co.), lost by technical fall (16-1) to J.T. Weyman (Pickens), lost by decision (11-7) to Cory Jenkins (Dawson Co.)

145lb. – Colby Yanez (4-1), 3rd place; pinned Levi Pressley (Dawson Co.), pinned Zack Burson (Andrews), lost by decision (11-6) to Nicholas Thompson (Riverside Military), won decision (7-6) over Darmarcus Grant (Washington-Wilkes), won decision (8-5) over Michael Limbaugh (White Co.)

152lb.  – Thomas Lossiah (4-2); pinned Andrew Perez (Rabun Co.), won major decision (13-4) over Austin Collis (Fannin Co.), won by forfeit over Earnest Cowart (Franklin), pinned Zach Guy (Dawson Co.), won decision (8-2) over Manney Guthrie (Hiwassee Dam), pinned by Cale Maddox (Hayesville)

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (3-1), 2nd place; pinned David Franklin (Stephens Co.), pinned Josh Porter (North Hall), pinned John Holbert (Pickens), lost decision (3-2) to Hayden Dilbeck (Banks Co.)

170lb. – Wade Wolfe (2-2); pinned by Eli Smallwood (Banks Co.), pinned Jurreginald Mitchell (Riverside Military), pinned William Borland (White Co.), lost decision (7-6) to Rick Brown (Dawson Co.)

182lb. – Taylor Davis (2-2); pinned Thomas Hooper (White Co.), lost major decision (19-5) to David Martin (Washington-Wilkes), pinned Cody Howard (Murphy), lost decision (5-3) to John-Mark McFarlane (Riverside Military)

195lb. – Will Bird (4-0), 1st place; pinned Garrett Cheek (Franklin), won major decision (15-9) over Joseph Toal (Dawson Co.), pinned John Burmeister (Pickens), won decision (8-5) over Phillip Dean (Banks Co.)

220lb. – Raymond Taylor (3-1), 2nd place; pinned Zavlan Greene (Stephens Co.), pinned Matt Devory (Pickens), pinned Ben Graham (Fannin Co.), pinned by Cam Howell (North Hall)

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (4-0), 1st place; pinned Connor McGnew (Dawson Co.), pinned Timothy Kelly (Hayesville), pinned Joshua Hale (Stephens Co.), pinned Adam Hataway (Fannin Co.)

print