Published On: Tue, Nov 29th, 2011

CHS Wrestling Results – Nov. 21 and Nov. 22

Monday, Nov. 21

Cherokee 54 Smoky Mountain 18

120lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Jacob Scifers (SM) at :19

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Trevor Bartel (SM) at :56

132lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) won by forfeit

138lb. – Cain Oocumma (Ch) pinned Clinton Porter (SM) at 3:17

145lb. – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Michael Miller (SM) at :46

152lb. – Shawn Rasnic (SM) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at 5:48

160lb. – Wesley Long (Ch) pinned Jerrod Deutschman (SM) at 4:00

170lb. – Reed Carver (SM) pinned Wade Wolfe (Ch) at 2:51

182lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned James Grissom at 1:00

195lb. – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Jordan Davis (SM) 1:00

220lb. – Lucas Carver (SM) won by forfeit

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Evan Cagle at 1:36

 

Tuesday, Nov. 22

Cherokee 54 Mountain Heritage 30

106lb. – Tony Phillips (MH) won by forfeit

113lb. – Gabriel Gutierrez (MH) won by forfeit

120lb. – Santiago Escamilla (MH) pinned Austin Padilla (Ch) at 1:04

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Luis Gutierrez (MH) at 1:27

132lb. – Jaron Bradley (Ch) pinned Trysten Johnson (MH) at 2:27

138lb. – Cain Oocumma (Ch) pinned Dakota Williams (MH) at 2:42

145lb. – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Noah Casper (MH) at 2:59

152lb. – Treannie Arch (Ch) won by disqualification over Trent McPeters (MH)

160lb. – Wade Wolfe (Ch) pinned Corey Chandler at :21

170lb. – McKenzie Pauley (MH) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at 1:25

182lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Garland Nelson (MH) at 2:32

220lb. – Dylan Cook (MH) won by forfeit

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Nate Autrey (MH) at 1:15

 

Cherokee 42 East Henderson 37

106lb. – Martin Guerrero (EH) won by forfeit

113lb. – Corey Boeh (EH) won by forfeit

120lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Sushaut Magar (EH) at 1:10

126lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Jimmy Stepp (EH) at :37

132lb. – Levi Heatherly (EH) won by technical fall (22-6) over Jaron Bradley (Ch)

138lb. – Josh Haskell (EH) won by major decision (19-8) over Cain Oocumma (Ch)

145lb. – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Marucio Marino (EH) at 3:02

152lb. – Aaron Moody (EH) won by major decision (12-4) over Treannie Arch (Ch)

160lb. – Tae Brown (EH) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) – no time given

170lb. – Wade Wolfe (Ch) pinned Brandon Thomas (EH) at 5:37

182lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Nick Siniard (EH) at :58

195lb. – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Brendon Patty (EH) at 1:51

220lb. – Brody Buckner (EH) won by forfeit

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Sammy Fernandez (EH) at 1:32

print