Published On: Mon, Oct 31st, 2011
Sports | By

Cherokee hosts Cross Country Regionals

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.

ONE FEATHER STAFF

 

                Cherokee High School played host to 149 runners as the NCHSAA 1-A West Regional Cross Country Regional meet was held there on Saturday, Oct. 29.  Lake Norman Charter School won both the boys and the girls regional championship.   

The girls NCHSAA 1A West Regional cross country meet gets underway at Cherokee on Saturday, Oct. 29. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather photos)

                The Cherokee Lady Braves team finished sixth with an overall score of 148.  The top five girls teams included: Lake Norman 35, Hendersonville 116, Robbinsville 124, Hayesville 125 and Thomas Jefferson 141. 

                Sarah Hardin, Lake Norman, won the regional championship with a time of 20:17.06.  Her teammate Stephanie Zaino came in second with a time of 20:29.45 followed by Erin Brooks, Hendersonville, 20:33.13. 

                SMC champion Kendall Toineeta, Cherokee, came in sixth with a time of 21:11.74.  With her finish, she qualified for the state meet scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 5 at Beeson Park in Kernersville. 

 

With a sixth place finish, Cherokee's Kendall Toineeta qualified for the state meet scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 5 in Kernersville.

               “I think our team did great,” said Eddie Swimmer, CHS cross country coach.  “They ran their hearts out.  I’m really proud of these girls.  I just can’t say enough good things about them.”

                Other Lady Braves runners included:  Jordyn Thompson, 22nd, 22:46.57; Shayna Ledford, 26th, 23:09.94; Avery Mintz, 38th, 23:53.02; and Deija Burgess, 28:08.41. 

                The top five boys teams included:  Lake Norman 37, Mitchell 100, Hayesville 108, Thomas Jefferson 129 and Murphy 135. 

                SMC champion Dylan Johnson, Hayesville, won the regional championship with a time of 16:51.67.  He was followed by Floyd Levy, Thomas Jefferson, 17:14.47 and Michael Westbay, Lake Norman, 17:15.28. 

SMC champion Dylan Johnson, Hayesville, won the boys regional meet.

                Cherokee posted three runners including:  Gerald Mahan, 56th, 20:20.73; Earl Carroll, 73rd, 21:50.63; and Levi Swearingen, 77th, 22:09.02.

               Cherokee has been chosen as the site for next year’s Regional meet.  Coach Swimmer commented, “I would like to thank everyone who helped make the 1A West Regional Cross Country Meet a great success this past Saturday including the Cherokee Roads Dept., Cherokee EMS, Cherokee Police Dept., Buford Smith, Bobby Driver and Greg Panther, Tina Swimmer and the Cherokee Athletic Booster Club, and Mr Ray Kinsland.”

 

Visit the One Feather photo galleries for more images of this event:

https://www.theonefeather.com/photo-galleries-2/

print