Published On: Tue, Sep 27th, 2011
News | By

Winners from Southeast Tribes Festival

     At the Southeast Tribes Festival, enrolled tribal members from the original southeastern tribes competed for cash prizes in the Art Show, Blowgun Contest, and Marbles Tournament. Runners competed for the glory. 
“Thanks to Yona Wade and judges, Sonny Ledford, Rob Daugherty, and Eddie Swimmer for coordinating these events,” said Barbara R. Duncan, Museum of the Cherokee Indian.  “Thanks to our sponsors, The Cherokee Preservation Foundation, the North Carolina Arts Council, and the Museum of the Cherokee Indian.  Congratulations to all the winners!”

Blowgun contest winners:
First place: William Swimmer  (EBCI)
Second place:  Ray McCoy  (EBCI)
Third place: Tsani Youngdeer (EBCI)

Marbles Tournament winners:
First place:  Sarah Oocumma (EBCI) and John Faddis (Cherokee Nation)
Second place:  Thomas Pheasant (EBCI)  and Thad Sneed (EBCI)
Third place: Jamie Queen (EBCI) and Anderson Wildcatt Jr. (EBCI)

5K Run for the Nations:
First place:  Eric Billy (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Second place: Isiah Billy (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Third place: Chad Bowman (EBCI)

Art Show Best of Show:
First place:  Ramona Lossie (EBCI)
Second place: Karen George (EBCI)
Third place:  Ramsay King (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)

River Cane Baskets, Traditional
First place:  Ramona Lossie (EBCI)
Second place: Ramsay King (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Third place:  Mary Smith (Muscogee Creek Nation)

River Cane Baskets, Contemporary
First place:  Ramsay King (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Second place: Maidena Wildcatt (EBCI)

Baskets, Other, Traditional
First place:  Mary Smith (Muscogee Creek Nation)

Baskets, Other, Contemporary
First place:  Maidena Wildcatt (EBCI)
Second place: Paula Nelson (EBCI)
Third place:  Louise Goings (EBCI)

Pottery, Traditional
First place:  Bernadine George (EBCI)
Second place: Melissa Maney (EBCI)
Third place:  Tara McCoy (EBCI)

Pottery, Contemporary
First place:  Joel Queen (EBCI)
Second place: Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Third place:  Tara McCoy (EBCI)

Woodcarving, Traditional
First place:  Joel Queen (EBCI)
Second place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)
Third place:  Carl McCoy (EBCI)

Woodcarving, Contemporary
First place:  Carl McCoy (EBCI)
Second place: George Goings (EBCI)

Stonecarving, Traditional
First place:  Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Second place: George Goings (EBCI)

Stonecarving, Contemporary
First place:  Carl McCoy (EBCI)
Second place: John Grant (EBCI)
Third place:  Joel Queen (EBCI)

Gourds, Traditional
Second place: Tara McCoy (EBCI)

Gourds, Contemporary
First place:  Theresa Frasher (EBCI)
Second place: Tara McCoy (EBCI)
Third place:  Harold Comby (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)

Beadwork, Traditional
First place:  Richard Saunooke (EBCI)
Second place: Emma King (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Third place:  Wilbur Paul (EBCI)

Beadwork, Contemporary
First place:  Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Second place: Sharon McCoy (EBCI)
Third place:  Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Weaving, Traditional
First place:  Richard Saunooke (EBCI)
Second place: George Goings (EBCI)

Weaving, Contemporary
First place:  Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Musical Instruments, Traditional
First place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Musical Instruments, Contemporary
First place: Theresa Frasher (EBCI
Second place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Textiles, Traditional
First place:  Karen George (EBCI)
Second place: Mary Smith (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Third place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Textiles, Contemporary
First place:  Emma King  (Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians)
Second place: Lisa Rutherford (Cherokee Nation)
Third place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Jewelry, Traditional
First place:  Paula Nelson (EBCI)
Second place: Tara McCoy (EBCI)
Third place: Richard Saunooke (EBCI)

Jewelry, Contemporary
First place:  Scott Roberts (Muscogee Creek Nation)
Second place: Theresa Frasher (EBCI)
Third place: Marina Robbins (EBCI)
 
Two Dimensional Art, Traditional
First place:  Tara McCoy (EBCI)
Second place: Marina Robbins (EBCI)

Two Dimensional Art, Contemporary
First place:  Jenean Hornbuckle (EBCI)

– Museum of the Cherokee Indian

print