Published On: Tue, Sep 27th, 2011

Tribe set to kick off 99th Indian Fair

By SCOTT MCKIE B.P.
ONE FEATHER STAFF

     The Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians is set to kick off the 99th Cherokee Indian Fair with a parade on Tuesday, Oct. 4.  With the theme, “Cherokee Matriarchs: The Strength of Our Nation”, the Fair will continue through Saturday, Oct. 8. 
 

Geraldine Thompson and Annie Owens lead out last year’s Cherokee Indian Fair Parade.  This year’s parade is scheduled for Tuesday, Oct. 4. (SCOTT MCKIE B.P./One Feather)

     Prior to the parade, the festivities will kick off with the 2nd Annual Chief’s Challenge mile-run race through the streets of Cherokee.  Registration will be held for the race from 12 – 2:30pm at the Cherokee Bear Zoo and the race will start at 3pm.  Registration is $10/adults and $5 for children 12 and under.  For information on the Chief’s Challenge, call Tara McCoy 497-1976 or Phyll Reed 497-1971. 
 

     Due to the race and the parade, White Water Road will be closed on Tuesday, Oct. 4 from 2pm until the end of the parade. 
 

     Christopher Watty, an EBCI tribal member, has been named the master of ceremonies for this year’s fair. 
 

     “He (Christopher) has hosted events in Cherokee for several years,” said Robert Jumper, EBCI Travel & Tourism acting director, “and we are pleased to have him as our master of ceremonies for the Fair this year.” 
 

     The Steve Youngdeer American Legion Post 143 is hosting an honors ceremony for women veterans during Veterans Day on Friday, Oct. 7.  The event will start at 11am with a recognition of guests including Congressman Heath Shuler (D-NC); Gen. Mark J. Sisinyak (USA Ret); and Sharon K. West, RN, MHS, Women Veterans program manager at the Charles George VA Medical Center in Asheville. 
 

     Following lunch, there will be a presentation of the “Quilts of Valor” to veterans by Susan Roper and the Women’s Veteran’s Honoring Ceremony will start at 1pm.  That will be followed by an American Legion Ladies Auxillary Honoring Ceremony at 2pm where Viola T. French and Mary Jane Taylor will be honored for their service to the American Legion. 
 

     Live entertainment will go on throughout the week and each night a different headline act will appear including:
– Tuesday, Oct. 4 – The Original Drifters
– Wednesday, Oct. 5 – Litefoot
– Thursday, Oct. 6 – Raymond Fairchild, Hoss Howard Band
– Friday, Oct. 7 – Hero, Mothers Finest
– Saturday, Oct. 8 – Charlie Daniels Band
 

     General admission daily is $10 and children six and under are free.  EBCI tribal members get free admission.  Bring your enrollment card to the Fairgrounds to receive a ticket for the fair.  According to Travel & Tourism officials, an official EBCI enrollment card is the only accepted verification to get the free ticket.  Children under six are not required to have proof of enrollment.

 

Schedule of Events:

  Parade Day  Tuesday, Oct. 4
  3:00pm Parade Judging  
  4:00pm Parade Begins  
  5:00pm Gates Open  
  6:00pm Present Colors & Prayer Traditional Dances  
  7:00pm The Drifters  
  8:45pm Little Miss Pageant  
  9:30pm Cherokee Idol  
  11:00pm Gates Close  
       
  Children’s Day  Wednesday, Oct. 5  
  9:00am Gates Open
Present Colors & Prayer
 
  10:00am Carnival Ride Bracelets  
  11:00am-12noon Lunch  
  12noon-6:00pm Activities
Unlimited Rides
 
  5:00pm Stickball @ Unity Big Cove VS Wolf Town  
  6:00pm Traditional Dances  
  6:30pm  Litefoot  
  7:45pm  Junior Miss Pageant  
  10:00pm Gates Close  
       
  Elder’s Day Thursday, Oct. 6  
  9:00am Gates Open
Present Colors & Prayer
 
  10:00am Gospel Singing  
  11:00am Lunch  
  12noon-4:00pm Entertainment  
  5:00pm Stickball @ Unity Big Cove VS Hummingbirds  
  6:00pm Stage Opens
Traditional Dances
 
  6:30pm Raymond Fairchild  
  7:30pm Hoss Howard  
  8:45pm Teen Miss Pageant  
  10:00pm Gates Close  
       
  Veteran’s Day  Friday, Oct. 7  
  10:00am Gates Open  
  10:00am American Legion Steve Youngdeer Post 143Post Colors  
  10:15am National Anthem  
  10:20am Pledge of Allegiance  
  10:30am Invocation  
  10:40am Introductions  
  11:00am Recognition of Guests  
  11:45am Reading  
  12:00noon Lunch  
  12:30pm “Quilts of Valor”  
  1:00pm Women’s Veterans Honors Ceremony  
  2:00pm American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Honors Ceremony  
  2:30pm Moment to Remember U.S. Armed Forces MIA/KIA  
  3:00pm Ceremonial Firing Order Sounding of TapsPrayer of Healing  
  3:15pm Closing Remarks  
  3:30pm Retire the Colors  
  3:45pm Stickball @ Unity Hummingbirds VS Wolf Town  
  6:00pm Stage Opens
Traditional Dances
Tony Duncan – Hoop Dancer
 
  7:00pm Forrest Baldwin  
  8:00pm Hero  
  9:00pm Mother’s Finest  
  10:30pm Cherokee Idol Finals Gates Close  
       
  Community Day Saturday, Oct. 8  
  10:00am Gates Open Stage Closed for Sound Check  
  11:00am Archery @ Unity  
  12:00noon Horseshoes M/W
Running Wolf Band
 
  1:00pm Baby Crawling Contests
Country Music Band
 
  2:00pm Longest Hair Contests M/W/C
Top 40 Band
 
  2:15pm Jimmy Myers Memorial Clogging Contest  
  2:30pm Blowgun Contests Paint Town
Corn Hole Games Gwen Wildcat
 
  3:30pm Wood Chopping Abe Queen  
  4:30pm Corn Shucking  
  4:45pm Tug Of War  
  5:00pm A 36 Band  
  5:15pm Cast Iron Lid Toss-Snowbird Community  
  5:30pm Traditional Dances  
  6:00pm Mitch Factor  
  7:00pm Charlie Daniels Band  
  11:00pm Gates Close  
print