Published On: Mon, Sep 19th, 2011
Sports | By

Lady Braves win cross country meet

With Kendall Toineeta out front, the Cherokee Lady Braves run as a team at the opening of a cross country meet held at CHS on Wednesday, Sept. 14. Toineeta took first place overall with a time of 21:23.4. (DENISE WALKINGSTICK/One Feather contributor photos)

 

               The Cherokee Lady Braves varsity cross country team took first place at a meet held at Cherokee High School on Wednesday, Sept. 14.  With a score of 37, the Lady Braves bested Robbinsville (54), Hayesville (75) and Andrews (143). 

                Cherokee’s Kendall Toineeta won the meet with a time of 21:23.4.  She was followed by two runners from Robbinsville – Amber Long with a time of 22:25.3 and Lindy Cronk with a time of 22:51.6. 

                Shayna Ledford from Cherokee took fourth place with a time of 22:59.6.  Other Lady Braves who placed include:  Avery Mintz, 6th, 23:18.6; Jordyn Thompson, 12th, 24:53.7; Priscilla Squirrell, 14th, 25:29.4; Alea Tisho, 19th, 26:22.4; Alexis Smith, 27th, 29:28.0; Bradley Welch, 30th, 29:57.2; Deija Burgess, 31st, 29:59.7; Miranda Smith, 32nd, 30:09.3; Ashlee Smith, 34th, 33:02.0; and Karleigh Reeves, 37th, 35:14.9. 

                The Cherokee varsity boys team did not have enough runners to field a team.  That division was won by Hayesville 45 followed by Murphy 48, Robbinsville 54, Swain 89, Andrews 205 and Hiwassee Dam 233. 

 

Middle School teams

                The Cherokee middle school girls also did not have enough runners to field a team, but did have two competitors in the field including Devona Reed who placed 11th with a time of 16:28.7 and Samantha Rouch who placed 27th with a time 18:10.3. 

                Robbinsville Middle’s Shawna Martin won the meet with a time of 12:35.3.  She was followed by teammate Madie Dockery 14:35.7 and Madison Cambranis, Murphy Middle, 14:37.9. 

                The CMS boys ended up in fifth place with a score of 125.  The meet was won by Swain Middle with a score of 58, and they were followed by Murphy Middle 60, Hiwassee Dam 79 and Robbinsville Middle 99. 

                Cherokee Middle’s Brock Powell took fifth place overall with a time of 13:03.6.  Hayesville Middle’s Kurt McClure took first with a time of 11:36.6.  He was followed by teammate Adam Urbaniuk with a time of 12:08.4 and Murphy Middle’s Johnathan Bowman 12:47.3. 

                Other Cherokee Middle runners included:  Shoderick Wolfe, 13th, 13:38.9; Isiah Davis, 26th, 15:00.8; Levi Swearengin, 38th, 15:54.6; and Gabe Crowe, 43rd, 16:22.3. 

– One Feather staff report by Scott McKie B.P.

print