Published On: Fri, May 27th, 2011

Tribal Council Agenda – Thursday, June 2

***9:15 a.m. – Request for time – BabyFACE program – Matt Martens   

***9:30 a.m. – Charter & Governing Document findings – Sarah Sneed 

***9:50 a.m. – Protest by Zane Bowman on Res. No. 670 (2011) – Recognition of heirs of Walker Wolfe (d), Salkinney Wolfe (d), Josephine Wolfe (d), and Rebecca Wolfe (d)  (Item No. 1) *** Please note: This item was received in accordance with Protest Ord. No. 175 (02) which reads:  “The protest must be submitted, in writing, to the Tribal Council Chairman before the next monthly session of the Council following the decision, or within 10 days of the decision, whichever is later.”   This was submitted on April 26th which was too late for the May Council session, but was received before the next-scheduled Council session was held.  On the date of receipt at TOP, the written resolution and letter was forwarded to Chairman Jim Owle via Tribal e-mail.

***10:00 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 671 – Healing Waters Church desires to lease property located in Rough Branch, Wolftown Community, for new church  (Item No. 2) 

***10:10 a.m. – Last will & testament of Grace Naomi Lambert Allison (d)  (Item No. 3) 

***10:20 a.m. – William Mark Bird excluded as legal heir to Lee Andy Bird (d) since William Mark Bird’s enrollment with EBCI was terminated as of March 3, 2008  – submitted by Realty Department  (Item No. 4) 

***10:30 a.m. – Last will & testament of Martha Agnes George Swilling (d)  (Item No. 5) 

***10:40 a.m. – Request by Joshua Bryant Haigler for Council to grant right-of-way to his property located in the Birdtown Community without the signatures of John Daniel Roy and Keniethea Ann Haigler Roy  (Item No. 6) 

***10:50 a.m. – Request by Dee Anna Wike for Council to grant right-of-way to her property located in the Birdtown Community without the signatures of John Daniel Roy and Keniethea Ann Haigler Roy  (Item No. 7) 

***11:00 a.m. – Agreement to division request for Martha Smith (d) heirs without signatures of John Alfred Smith, Dock Aden Smith, Jr, Linda Lou Smith Bryson  (Item No. 8) 

***11:10 a.m. – Successors in interest to Ruby Lee Reagan Toineeta (d) recognized  (Item No. 9) 

***11:20 a.m. – Successors in  interest to David Shawn Blanton, Jr. (d) recognized  (Item No. 10)

***11:30 a.m. – Successor in interest to David Herman Lambert (d) recognized  (Item No. 11)

11:40 a.m. – Amendment to Operating Agreement to oversee management of Sequoyah National Golf Club LLC – Board Members  (Item No. 12) 

11:50 a.m. – Tabled Ord. No. 611 – Amendments to Personnel Policy  (Item No. 13)

12:00 a.m. – Tabled Ord. No. 690 – Cherokee Summer Homes Ord. – replacement of outdated tepees and carports  (Item No. 14)

12:10 a.m. – Tabled Ord. No. 691 – Request to rescind Ord. No. 959, reinstate Res. No. 58, and require BIA Division of Forestry, EBCI, and Timber & Natural Resources to submit an amendment to the EBCI Forest Management Plan that best meets firewood cutting needs of both possessory holders and requirements of the Endangered Species Act of 1973  (Item No. 15) 

12:20 p.m. – Tabled Res. No. 703 – Appointments to Sequoyah National Golf Club, LLC   (Item No. 16)

Ordinances submitted – deemed read & tabled for 25 days

– Request to amend TERO Ordinance – abolish term limits for TERO Commissioners    (Item No. 17) 

– Parks, Recreation & Public Places – Cherokee Action Sports Park Ordinance  (Item No. 18) 

***Banishment items as necessary

– TOP Office

print