Published On: Wed, May 25th, 2011

Jackson places Third at State Meet

Cherokee senior Kelsey Jackson placed third in the Girls Shot Put at the 1A State Track Meet held last Friday. (Photos by Denise Walkingstick)

 

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 

                Cherokee senior Kelsey Jackson placed third in the Girls Shot Put at the 2011 NCHSAA State 1A Track Meet held Friday, May 20 at North Carolina A&T University in Greensboro.  Cherokee qualified for the state meet in a total of seven events. 

Cherokee senior Greg Bradley competes in the preliminaries of the Boys 300M Hurdles.

               Other Cherokee results include: 

– Greg Tisho, 6th place, Boys 400M Dash

– Avery Mintz, 11th place, Girls 800M Run

– Paige Jackson, 9th place, Girls Triple Jump

– Laka Anderson, 11th place, Girls Discus Throw

Full Results

Girls 100M Dash

1 – Leroya Banks, Perquimans, 12.10

2 – Skakorya Brower, North Moore, 12.31

3 – Chasity Roberts, Jones, 12.33

Girls 200M Dash

1 – Chasity Roberts, Jones, 25.38

2 – Jazman Richardson, Winston-Salem Pr., 25.57

3 – Yasarian Bush, North Rowan, 26.11

Girls 400M Dash

1 – Holly Gaines, Chatham Central, 59.06

2 – Tashonna Farmer, North Moore, 1:00.29

3 – Maria Kammire, Bishop McGuinness, 1:01.59

Girls 800M Run

1 – Chelsea Treadway, Swain, 2:14.70

2 – Illa Jones, Gray Stone D., 2:26.92

3 – Madison Durham, Elkin, 2:28.09

11 – Avery Mintz, Cherokee, 2:36.13

Girls 1600M Run

1 – Kristen Stout, Hendersonville, 5:19.32

2 – Madison Durham, Elkin, 5:25.84

3 – Elizabeth Lackey, Hendersonville, 5:28.12

Girls 3200M Run

1 – Kristen Stout, Hendersonville, 11:53.25

2 – Sarah Hardin, Lake Norman, 11:57.43

3 – Kirsten Parries, Mount Airy, 12:04.27

Girls 100M Hurdles

1 – Meloney Ramos, North Rowan, 15.41

2 – Shakiyla Herring, Union, 16.03

3 – Zoe Ellis, Highlands Tech, 16.50

Girls 300M Hurdles

1 – Janieyah Collins, Monroe, 45.29

2 – Shakiyla Herring, Union, 45.91

3 – Reneazia Collins, Monroe, 47.13

Girls 4x100M Relay

1 – North Rowan (Christen Jones, Teaunna Cuthbertson, Tameisha Allen, Yasarian Bush), 48.31

2 – Monroe (Skakira Jordan, Kendall Cox, Jamie Glenn, Julice Crowder), 50.26

3 – Lejeune (Katrina Harris, Sadarria Reeves, Chatori Major, Chryssandra Tatum), 50.74

Girls 4x200M Relay

1 – Monroe (Reneazia Collins, Julice Crowder, Kendall Cox, Janieyah Collins), 1:42.15

2 – North Rowan (Christen Jones, Tameisha Allen, Yasarian Bush, Akevia Charleston), 1:43.74

3 – Winston-Salem Prep (Abroanna Kimbrough, Melody Butler, Jazman Richardson, Sloan Williams), 1:44.52

Girls 4x400M Relay

1 – Monroe (Reneazia Collins, Daya Jordan, Desure Robinson, Janieyah Collins), 4:10.25

2 – Hendersonville (Alyssa Chet, Marilee Walker, Kristen Stout, Ellen Stallings), 4:20.55

3 – Bishop McGuinness (Lexie Bray, Dominique Preudhomme, Jessica Burns, Maria Kammire), 4:20.97

Girls 4x800M Relay

1 – Gray Stone Day (Janna Featherstone, Caroline McLeod, Illa Jones, Hunter Latimer), 9:52.07

2 – Swain (Becca Hawken, Becca Parris, Holly Monteith, Chelsea Treadway), 10:03.74

3 – Hendersonville (Anna Fosberg, Elizabeth Lackey, Erin Brooks, Kristen Stout), 10:10.13

Girls High Jump

1 – Stephanie Johnson, Andrews, 5-04

2 – Katelyn Bumgarner, West Wilkes, 5-02

3 – Kathryn Bennett, Bishop McGuinness, J5-02

Girls Pole Vault

1 – Tess Rogers, North Stokes, 11-00

2 – Tesa Anderson, Robbinsville, 9-00

3 – Makayla Roten, West Wilkes, 8-06

Girls Long Jump

1 – Teaunna Cuthbertson, North Rowan, 17-10.00

2 – Meloney Ramos, North Rowan, 17-08.75

3 – Jamie Glenn, Monroe, 16-11.75

Girls Triple Jump

1 – Jamie Glenn, Monroe, 37-08.50

2 – Meloney Ramos, North Rowan, 35-07.00

3 – Erin West, Andrews, 35-05.75

9 – Paige Jackson, Cherokee, J32-10.25

Girls Shot Put

1 – Hailey Cook, Hendersonville, 40-02.50

2 – Shandellah Martin, North Stokes, 38-00.50

3 – Kelsey Jackson, Cherokee, 34-11.50

Girls Discus Throw

1 – Hailey Cook, Hendersonville, 116-10

2 – Michelle Horne, Dixon, 107-03

3 – Erin Sugg, Chatham Central, 106-11

11 – Laka Anderson, Cherokee, 91-09

Boys 100M Dash

1 – Freddie Parker, Albemarle, 10.84

2 – Jaquil Capel, West Montgomery, 10.94

3 – Devin Oliver, North Duplin, 10.97

Boys 200M Dash

1 – Herbert Robinson, West Montgomery, 22.03

2 – Eric Hamilton, South Robeson, 22.25

3 – Tony Grice, Southside, 22.64

Boys 400M Dash

1 – Marty DeFrancesco Jr., Bishop McGuinness, 49.38

2 – Kelby Sherrill, Robbinsville, 50.26

3 – Sean Stallings, Spring Creek, 51.36

6 – Greg Tisho, Cherokee, 52.07

Boys 800M Run

1 – Chris Hack, Lake Norman, 1:59.83

2 – Austin Edmonds, North Stokes, 2:00.86

3 – Jordan Stamper, East Wilkes, 2:01.79

Boys 1600M Run

1 – Matus Kriska, Mount Airy, 4:24.55

2 – Bobby Baraldi, NCSSM, 4:31.42

3 – Matt Jordan, NCSSM, 4:31.50

Boys 3200M Run

1 – Bobby Baraldi, NCSSM, 10:02.31

2 – Levi Rolles, NCSSM, 10:03.97

3 – Matt Jordan, NCSSM, 10:06.24

Boys 110M Hurdles

1 – Johnny Oglesby, North Rowan, 14.62

2 – Samuel Starks, North Rowan, 15.06

3 – Richard Lu, NCSSM, 15.34

Boys 300M Hurdles

1 – Johnny Oglesby, North Rowan, 38.71

2 – Travis Morton, NCSSM, 39.30

3 – Deondre Miller, Southeast Halifax, 39.32

Boys 4x100M Relay

1 – North Rowan (Titus King, Darius Jackson, Daylon Gray, Jamone Kelly), 43.16

2 – Albemarle (Deshaun McConnell, Travis Bennett, Demetrius Hamilton, Freddie Parker), 43.36

3 – West Montgomery (Tevin McAuley, Terry Pegues, Jaquil Capel, Herbert Robinson), 43.70

Boys 4x200M Relay

1 – West Montgomery (Herbert Robinson, Justin Dennis, Tevin McAuley, Jaquil Capel), 1:29.79

2 – North Rowan (Titus King, Darius Jackson, Daylon Gray, Samuel Starks), 1:30.03

3 – South Robeson (Marquise Rollerson, Devonte Quick, Terrell Smith, Eric Hamilton), 1:30.67

Boys 4x400M Relay

1 – Swain (Saylor Ralls, Lee Patillo, Colby Hyatt, Cody Ellis), 3:29.06

2 – Southside (Brandon Jordan, John Stokes, Curtis Myers, Tony Grice), 3:29.32

3 – Bishop McGuinness (Jared Pluciniczak, Preston Khan, Brian Jordan, Marty DeFrancesco Jr.), 3:29.60

Boys 4x800M Relay

1 – NCSSM (Stephen Mulherin, Levi Rolles, Bobby Baraldi, Matt Jordan), 8:13.37

2 – Hendersonville (Jonathan Lewis, Brian Johnson, Nick Knable, Brayan Aguirre), 8:21.83

3 – Lake Norman Chapter (Jordan Phillips, Michael Westbay, Bryant Hooker, Chris Hack), 8:22.05

Boys High Jump

1 – Grant Rivers, Hendersonville, 6-04

2 – Curtis Myers, Southside, 6-02

3 – Raheem Washington, Union, J6-02

Boys Pole Vault

1 – Eric DeOliviera, Pamlico, 13-06

2 – Keith Brown, North Stokes, 12-06

3 – Matt Layne, West Wilkes, J12-06

Boys Long Jump

1 – Johnny Oglesby, North Rowan, 21-11.50

2 – DeMarques Martin, Northside, 21-10.00

3 – Tony Grice, Southside, 21-09.00

Boys Triple Jump

1 – Samuel Starks, North Rowan, 45-04.00

2 – Michael Robinson, West Montgomery, 44-05.00

3 – Joktan Moore, Mount Airy, 44-00.00

Boys Shot Put

1 – Garland Archie, North Rowan, 49-09.50

2 – Andre Montgomery, Goldsboro, 47-06.00

3 – Damon Roberts, Pamlico, 46-03.00

Boys Discus Throw

1 – Garland Archie, North Rowan, 144-07

2 – Robert Overton, Red Springs, 138-08

3 – Montrezl Harrell, North Edgecomb, 136-05

Girls Team Rankings

1 – Hendersonville 84

2 – North Rowan 75

3 – Monroe 67

26 – Cherokee 8

Boys Team Rankings

1 – North Rowan 116

2 – NCSSM 83

3 – West Montgomery 47

36 – Cherokee 3

print