Published On: Tue, May 17th, 2011

Cherokee to be represented in Seven Events at State Track Meet

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

     The  Cherokee track and field teams will be represwented in seven events at the 1A State Track Meet  scheduled for Friday, May 20 on the campus of NC A&T in Greensboro.  Cherokee hosted the Regional Track Meet on Saturday, May 14 and the top four in each event stamped their tickets to the State Meet.  
 

Kelsey Jackson prepares to throw the shot put during the 1A West Regional Track Meet held Saturday, May 14 at Cherokee High School. She placed second and qualified for the State Meet being held Friday in Greensboro. (Photo by Denise Walkingstick)

     Those Braves and Lady Braves qualifying include:
* Kelsey Jackson, 2nd place Women Shot Put
* Laka Anderson, 4th place Women Discus Throw
* Paige Jackson, 4th place Women Triple Jump
* Greg Tisho, 3rd place, Men 400M Dash
* Greg Bradley, 3rd place, Men 300M Hurdles
* Avery Mintz, 4th place, Women 800M Run
* Women 4x800M Relay team of Paige Jackson, Avery Mintz, Kayla Smith, and Shayna Ledford

     The Hendersonville girls team ran away with the overall regional title with 153.50 points followed by Robbinsville with 92.50 point and Murphy at 80.  The Cherokee girls team took 9th place with 34 points.  The team results for the boys had the same three teams atop the podium with the top two reversed.  Robbinsville took the regional title with 172 points followed by Hendersonville with 137 and Murphy with 79.  The Cherokee boys team finished 12th with 15 points. 

Full Results

Women Shot Put
1. Hailey Cook, Hendersonville, 40’ 10”
2. Kelsey Jackson, Cherokee, 33’ 9”
3. Megan Silvers, Robbinsville, 31’ 11”
10. Laka Anderson, Cherokee, 26’ 11”
Men Shot Put
1. Chris Daniels, Robbinsville, 46’ 5”
2. Adam Burgess, Murphy, 45’ 3.5”
3. Jeremiah Holder, Robbinsville, 45’ 3”
8. Greg Tisho, Cherokee, 38’ 6.5”
Women Discus Throw
1. Hailey Cook, Hendersonville, 112’ 10”
2. Erica Hicks, Andrews, 110’ 4”
3. Chantel Garrett, Murphy, 99’ 3”
4. Laka Anderson, Cherokee, 93’ 6”
10. Kelsey Jackson, Cherokee, 86’ 7”
Men Discus Throw
1. Adam Burgess, Murphy, 135’ 2”
2. Andrew Wells, Hendersonville, 131’ 11”
3. Zack Waldroup, Robbinsville, 126’ 9”
7. Dylan Saunooke, Cherokee, 108’ 1”
Women Long Jump
1. Zoe Ellis, Highlands Tech, 16’ 11.25”
2. Katherine Bryan, Highlands Tech, 16’ 6”
3. Tori Trammell, Robbinsville, 15’ 10”
Men Long Jump
1. Kelby Sherrill, Robbinsville, 21’ 7.75”
2. Alex Villanueva, Avery, 21’ .5”
3. Robert Stinson, Cherryville, 20’ 6.25”
Women Triple Jump
1. Erin West, Andrews, 35’ 8”
2. Katherine Bryan, Highlands Tech, 32’ 6”
3. Caitlyn Ivester, Hayesville, 32’
4. Paige Jackson, Cherokee, 32’ (J)
9. Avery Mintz, Cherokee, 30’ 8.50”
Men Triple Jump
1. Weston Jordan, Hayesville, 43’ 11.50”
2. Jordan Collins, Andrews, 43’ 9.25”
3. Tray Good, Bessemer, 43’ 4.50”
Women High Jump
1. Stephanie Johnson, Andrews, 5’ 2”
2. Morgan Lowe, Swain, 5’
2. Megan Garren, Hendersonville, 5’
11. Miranda Smith, Cherokee, 4’ 4”
Men High Jump
1. Grant Rivers, Hendersonville, 6’ 4”
2. Alex Villanueva, Avery, 6’ 2”
3. Conrad Wiggins, Highlands Tech, 6’
Women Pole Vault
1. Tesa Anderson, Robbinsville, 9’
2. Elizabeth Foster, Hendersonville, 7’ 6”
2. Heather Styles, Swain, 7’ 6”
Men Pole Vault
1. Grayson Romstadt, Hendersonville, 11’ 6”
2. Greg Burchfield, Robbinsville, 11’
3. Ethan Nix, Hendersonville, 10’ 6”
Women 4x800M Relay
1. Swain County A (Becca Hawken, Becca Parris, Holly Monteith, Chelsea Treadway), 10:17.06
2. Hendersville A (Elizabeth Lackey, Erin Brooks, Anna Fosberg, Kristen Stout), 10:22.72
3. Hayesville A (Kristina White, Kylie Leek, Maggie Mills, Andrianna Wimpey), 11:01.15
4. Cherokee A (Paige Jackson, Avery Mintz, Kayla Smith, Shayna Ledford), 11:07.88
Men 4x800M Relay
1. Hendersonville A (Nick Knable, Jonathan Lewis, Brian Johnson, Brayan Aguirre), 8:26.60
2. Robbinsville A (Tyler Massey, Trent Tatham, Lance Buchanan, Creighton Boxberger), 8:29.04
3. Hayesville A (Dylan Johnson, Robert Lund, Robert Vinson, Hunter Lewis), 9:03.92
Women 100M Hurdles
1. Zoe Ellis, Highlands Tech, 16.35
2. Courtney Brown, Murphy, 17.04
3. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 17.06
Men 110M Hurdles
1. Kyle Bernier, Murphy, 15.49
2. Grant Rivers, Hendersonville, 15.54
3. Tray Good, Bessemer, 15.62
Women 100M Dash
1. Jamia Logan, T. Jefferson, 13.05
2. Victoria Johnson, Murphy, 13.38
3. Megan Silvers, Robbinsville, 13.42
Men 100M Dash
1. Markeith Reed, Cherryville, 11.31
2. C.J. Williams, Robbinsville, 11.35
3. Dashaun Brooks, Cherryville, 11.56
Women 4x200M Relay
1. Murphy A (Courtney Brown, Brittany Henry, Bianca Canizio, Victoria Johnson), 1:53.75
2. Hendersonville A (Diamond Cash, Alyssa Chet, Kimberly Stout, Ellen Stallings), 1:54.55
3. Hayesville A (Caroline Kelley, Danika Anderson, Maggie Mills, Claire James), 1:55.52
5. Cherokee A (Paige Jackson, Avery Mintz, Miranda Smith, Alexis Maney), 2:01.34
Men 4x200M Relay
1. Robbinsville A (Kelby Sherrill, Austin Hill, Jaron Ayers, C.J. Williams), 1:32.81
2. Hendersonville A (1. Lincoln Caliri, Beck Miller, D.J. Wilson, Lucus Freeman), 1:33.28
3. Cherryville A (Markeith Redd, Brandon Coleman, Robert Stinson, Dashaun Brooks) 1:34.23
Women 1600M Run
1. Kristen Stout, Hendersonville, 5:28.56
2. Elizabeth Lackey, Hendersonville, 5:42.18
3. Erin Brooks, Hendersonville, 5:43.89
9. Shayna Ledford, Cherokee, 6:17.47
Men 1600M Run
1. Tyler Massey, Robbinsville, 4:42.74
2. Levy Wiseman Floyd, T. Jefferson, 4:45.47
3. Michael Herring, Murphy, 4:45.86
Women 4x100M Relay
1. Murphy A (Bianca Canizio, Brittany Henry, McKenzie Terry, Victoria Johnson), 53.48
2. Robbinsville A (Tori Trammell, Kadey Phillips, Ashton Orr, Megan Silvers), 54.14
3. Hendersonville A (Diamond Cash, Kimberly Stout, Ellen Stallings, Leah Weyandt), 54.57
Men 4x100M Relay
1. Murphy A (Chris Edwards, Kyle Bernier, Robbie Tompa, Bryan Ferguson), 45.47
2. Hendersonville A (D.J. Wilson, Markell Williams, Desean Jackson, Lincoln Caliri), 45.70
3. Robbinsville A (Chris Orr, Jaren Ayers, Jagger Garrett, C.J. Williams), 45.90
Women 400M Dash
1. Maggie Mills, Hayesville, 1:03.84
2. Jessica Viscusi, Robbinsville, 1:05.21
3. Rachel Tevis, T. Jefferson, 1:05.66
Men 400M Dash
1. Kelby Sherrill, Robbinsville, 51.16
2. Saylor Ralls, Swain, 51.72
3. Greg Tisho, Cherokee, 52.59
Women 300M Hurdles
1. Samantha Huskey, Mitchell, 50.54
2. Zoe Ellis, Highlands Tech, 50.73
3. Marilee Walker, Hendersonville, 51.01
Men 300M Hurdles
1. Kyle Bernier, Murphy, 40.54
2. Tray Good, Bessemer, 40.59
3. Greg Bradley, Cherokee, 41.92
Women 800M Run
1. Chelsea Treadway, Swain, 2:18.62
2. Becca Hawken, Swain, 2:33.28
3. Lindy Cronk, Robbinsville, 2:36.36
4. Avery Mintz, Cherokee, 2:40.82
Men 800M Run
1. Robert Vinson, Hayesville, 2:06.02
2. Trent Tatham, Robbinsville, 2:07.01
3. Michael Herring, Murphy, 2:08.26
Women 200M Dash
1. Cheyenne Orr, Robbinsville, 27.75
2. Zoe Ellis, Highlands Tech, 27.77
3. Ellen Stallings, Hendersonville, 28.52
Men 200M Dash
1. Lucas Freeman, Hendersonville, 22.82
2. Jaron Ayers, Robbinsville, 23.81
3. Chris Edwards, Murphy, 23.89
Women 3200M Run
1. Kristen Stout, Hendersonville, 11:49.67
2. Erin Brooks, Hendersonville, 12:27.44
3. Elizabeth Lackey, Hendersonville, 12:45.77
7. Shayna Ledford, Cherokee, 13:41.21
Men 3200M Run
1. Dylan Johnson, Hayesville, 10:10.50
2. Tyler Massey, Robbinsville, 10:34.51
3. Brandon King, Mitchell, 10:44.63
Women 4x400M Relay
1. Hendersonville A (Alyssa Chet, Marilee Walker, Kristen Stout, Ellen Stallings), 4:22.88
2. Andrews A (Brianna Rodriquez, Jessica Crisp, Erin West, Rachel Moore), 4:24.24
3. Murphy A (Bianca Canizio, Jackie Parks, Brittany Henry, Victoria Johnson), 4:28.71
Men 4x400M Relay
1. Hendersonville A (Nick Knable, Lucus Freeman, Wiekus Tolles, Beck Miller), 3:28.70
2. Swain County A (Saylor Ralls, Lee Patillo, Colby Hyatt, Cody Ellis), 3:30.90
3. Murphy A (Kyle Bernier, Devantae Sudderth, Michael Herring, Kenton Braswell), 3:39.32
Womens Team
1. Hendersonville 153.50
2. Robbinsville 92.50
3. Murphy 80
9. Cherokee 34
Mens Team
1. Robbinsville 172
2. Hendersonville 137
3. Murphy 79
12. Cherokee 15

print