Published On: Wed, Feb 9th, 2011

WRESTLING: George, Flying win Conference Titles

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

 ANDREWS – The Cherokee Middle School wrestling team traveled to the Smoky Mountain Conference Tournament on Friday, Feb. 4 and two

Michael George pins Ethan Orr (Rosman) to win the 83lb. division championship at the SMC Conference Tournament on Friday, Feb. 4. (VICKIE McCOY/One Feather contributor)

wrestlers came away with conference titles.   Michael George pinned Ethan Orr (Rosman) to win the 83lb. division and Tristan Flying pinned Richie Singley (Swain) and Graham Swain (Murphy) to win the 135lb. division.
 

In addition to the two champions, the Middle School Braves also posted five 2nd place finishes and three 3rd place finishes.  All of Cherokee’s wrestlers placed in the top three in their respective weight divisions. 
 

George receives his 1st place medal. (VICKIE McCOY/One Feather contributor)

Other results included:
– Ethan Swearengin (3rd place finish 93lb.) – lost a decision to Dustin Garret (Murphy), pinned James Henry (Hiwassee Dam)
– Austin Padilla (2nd place finish 112lb.) – won a decision over Garret Parker (Hayesville), lost a decision to Lane Milsaps (Robbinsville)
– Jarron Bradley (3rd place finish 119lb.) – lost a decision to Brandon Phillips (Swain), pinned Eli Goodpastor (Robbinsville), won a decision over Chad Mann (Hayesville)
– Treannie Arch (2nd place finish 130lb.) – won a decision over Dustin Hooper (Hayesville), was pinned by Drew Smith (Robbinsville)
– Jace Girty (3rd place finish 152lb.) – lost a decision to Malachi Beaver (Murphy), pinned James Butler (Swain), pinned Chad McCoy (Robbinsville)
– Taylor Davis (2nd place finish 171lb.) – won a decision over Dartanyon Harding (Rosman), lost a decision to Spencer McCoy (Robbinsville)
– Orian Holmberg (2nd place finish 215lb.) – pinned Austen Sheffield (Murphy), was pinned by Hunter Wilson (Robbinsville)
– Shepard Martin (2nd place finish 285lb.) – pinned Cannan Sellers (Swain), was pinned by Colby Adams (Robbinsville)

CMS Braves win both at Hayesville Meet

HAYESVILLE – The Cherokee Middle School wrestling team won both of the matches during a meet held at Hayesville High School on Tuesday, Feb. 1.  The Middle School Braves defeated Hayesville 54-30 and then trounced Hiwassee Dam 60-6.

Hiwassee Dam got their only points of the match on a forfeit in the 160lb. division.  Cherokee got 36 points from six forfeits and the remaining 24 points on four pins. 
Cherokee 60 Hiwassee Dam 6   
93lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) pinned Ryan Henry (HD) a the 3:08 mark
103lb. – Michael George (Ch) won by forfeit
119lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) won by forfeit
125lb. – Jarron Bradley (Ch) won by forfeit
135lb. – Tristan Flying (Ch) pinned Caleb Gueyer (HD) at the 4:20 mark
140lb. – Treanie Arch (Ch) pinned Sevrin Diesz (HD) at the 1:40 mark
152lb. – Jace Girty (Ch) won by forfeit
160lb. – Manny Guthrie (HD) won by forfeit
171lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Taylor Headrick (HD) at the :24 mark
215lb. – Dakota Ward (Ch) won by forfeit
285lb. – Shepard Martin (Ch) won by forfeit
Cherokee 54 Hayesville 30
93lb. – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) won by forfeit
103lb. – Cross Garrett (H) won by DF (Injury)
119lb. – Jarron Bradley (Ch) pinned Chad Mann (H) at the :56 mark
125lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) won by forfeit
130lb. – Dustin Hooper (H) won by forfeit
135lb. – Treanie Arch (Ch) pinned Jacob Matheson (H) at the 5:45 mark
140lb. – Tristan Flying (Ch) won by forfeit
152lb. – Jace Girty (Ch) won by forfeit
160lb. – Tyler Johns (H) won by forfeit
171lb. – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Jace Tanner (H) at the 3:55 mark
215lb. – Dakota Ward (Ch) won by forfeit
285lb. – Shepard Martin (Ch) won by forfeit

Forfeits cost CMS Braves against Robbinsville

In a common theme for Cherokee’s wrestling team this season, forfeits cost the Middle School Braves against Robbinsville Middle School on Friday, Jan. 28.  The Black Knights benefited from five Cherokee forfeits totaling 30 points which made the difference in the match won by Robbinsville 52-30. 
 

Full results are below:
83lb. – Michael George (Ch) pinned Devin Graham (Robb) at the :59 mark
93lb. – Frank Cline (Robb) won a major decision (11-2) over Ethan Swearengin (Ch)
103lb. – Kyler Brooks (Robb) won by forfeit
112lb. – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Lane Milsaps (Robb) at the 3:40 mark
119lb. – Jarron Bradley (Ch) pinned Payden Welch (Robb) at the 1:36 mark
125lb. – Eli Goodpastor (Robb) won by forfeit
130lb. – Logan Carver (Robb) won a decision (8-2) over Treanie Arch (Ch)
135lb. – Drew Smith (Robb) won by forfeit
140lb. – Tristan Flying (Ch) pinned Jacob Smith (Robb) at the 1:58 mark
145lb. – Kadan White (Robb) won by forfeit
152lb. – Jace Girty (Ch) pinned Chad McCoy at the 2:07 mark
171lb. – Spencer McCoy won a decision (7-5) over Taylor Davis (Ch)
189lb. – Creed Lovin (Robb) won by forfeit
215lb. – Hunter Wilson (Robb) pinned Orian Holmberg (Ch) at the :33 mark
285lb. – Colby Adams (Robb) pinned Shepard Martin (Ch) at the 2:24 mark

print