Published On: Thu, Jan 6th, 2011

WRESTLING: Braves struggle at meet in Mitchell

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT 

                MITCHELL – The Cherokee Braves wrestling team struggled at the KT Feldspar Duals held in Mitchell on Dec. 22, 2010.  Going 1-4 on the day, the Braves lost to Mitchell 48-28, Northwood 36-33, McDowell 45-29 and Ashe 63-17.  Their lone win came again Avery by a score of 38-28. 

                Cherokee was led by Tavi Rivera and John Roper who both went 5-0 on the day.  Other Braves records included:  Will Bird 4-1, Wesley Long 1-1, Jessica McCoy 0-3, Michael Montelongo 3-1, Cain Oocumma 3-0, Justin Parris 2-3, Levi Swearengin 3-1, Raymond Taylor 0-2 and Sam Wahnetah 3-0. 

                Individual match results are as follows:

Mitchell 48 Cherokee 28

103lb. – Matthew Sullins (M) won by forfeit

112lb. – Matthew Snyder (M) won by forfeit

119lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned David McKinney at the :49 mark

125lb. – Colten McKinney (M) pinned Justin Parris (Ch) at the 1:04 mark

130lb. – Sejiro Littleton (M) won by forfeit

135lb. – Cain Oocumma (Ch) won by decision (15-9) over Devin Rowe (M)

140lb. – Daniel Bomer (M) won by forfeit

145lb. – Steven Bomer (M) won by forfeit

152lb. – Jubil Church (M) won by forfeit

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by major decision (13-0) over Jacob Hunley (M)

171lb. – John Roper (Ch) pinned Dillan Ledford (M) at the :44 mark

189lb. – Will Bird (Ch) won a decision (7-3) over Phillip Buchanan (M)

215lb. – Shawn Jackson (M) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Deshawn Blackman (M) at the 1:18 mark

Exhibition Matches

285lb. – Dustin Byrd (M) pinned Raymond Taylor (Ch) at the 4:27 mark

285lb. – Hunter Robertson (M) pinned Edmond French (Ch) at the :50 mark

Cherokee 38 Avery 28

103lb. – Wesley Hobbs (A) won by forfeit

125lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Justin Gragg (A) at the 1:24 mark

130lb. – Devin Buchanan (A) pinned Justin Parris (Ch) at the :23 mark

135lb. – Cain Oocumma (Ch) won by technical fall (16-1) over Zach Freeman (A)

140lb. – Brack Yockey (A) won by forfeit

145lb. – Wesley Long (Ch) pinned Josh Gragg (A) at the 1:54 mark

152lb. – Hayden Ross (A) won by major decision (11-1) over Jessica McCoy (Ch)

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by decision (6-3) over C.J. Vance (M)

171lb. – John Roper (Ch) pinned Luke Price (A) at the 1:00 mark

189lb. – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Nathaniel Buchanan (A) at the 3:08 mark

215lb. – Kyle Green (A) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Lucas Leck at the :52 mark

Exhibition Matches

285lb. – Kyle Green (A) pinned Raymond Taylor (Ch) at the 3:02 mark

285lb. – Sam Wahnetah (Ch) pinned Brandon Huff (A) at the 1:34 mark

Northwood 36 Cherokee 33

112lb. – Luke Poe (NW) won by forfeit

119lb. – Dylan Osborn (NW) won by forfeit

125lb. – Justin Parris (Ch) pinned D.J. Price (NW) at the 3:06 mark

135lb. – Cain Oocumma (Ch) pinned Ben Lamie (NW) at the 2:44 mark

140lb. – Donovan Hayden (NW) won by forfeit 

145lb. – Kevin Poe (NW) won by forfeit

152lb. – Jacob Smith (NW) pinned Jessica McCoy at the 1:15 mark

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Jonathan Turley at the 1:50 mark

171lb. – John Roper (Ch) won by decision (7-4) over Dustin Clear (NW)

189lb. – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Dalton Gillespie (NW) at the 1:27 mark

215lb. – Zach Waddle (NW) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Zach Smith (NW) at the :13 mark

McDowell 45 Cherokee 29

112lb. – Evan Walsh (Mc) won by forfeit

119lb. – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Dakota Newton (Mc) at the 1:11 mark

125lb. – Justin Parris (Ch) pinned Joe Smith (Mc) at the :56 mark

130lb. – Tony Johnston (Mc) won by forfeit

135lb. – Alex Huendo (Mc) won by forfeit

140lb. – Josh Dula (Mc) won by forfeit

145lb. – Jeremy Andors (Mc) won by forfeit

152lb. – Aaron McIntire (Mc) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at the :54 mark

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by technical fall (19-4) over Wesley Davis (Mc)

171lb. – John Roper (Ch) pinned Lenon Tanner (Mc) at the 2:56 mark

189lb. – Tyler Radford (Mc) won by decision (10-5) over Will Bird (Ch)

215lb. – Abraham Calvert (Mc) won by forfeit

285lb. – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Greg Radford (Mc) at the 1:05 mark

Ashe County 63 Cherokee 17

103lb. – Jake Weaver (AC) won by forfeit

112lb. – Jake St. Germain (AC) won by forfeit

119lb. – Matthew Hamilton (AC) won by disqualification over Levi Swearengin (Ch)

125lb. – Michael Elliote (AC) pinned Justin Parris (AC) at the 1:57 mark

130lb. – AC won by forfeit (no wrestler name given)  

135lb. – AC won by forfeit (no wrestler name given)  

140lb. – AC won by forfeit (no wrestler name given)  

145lb. – Jeremy Caffey (AC) won by decision (11-8) over Wesley Long (Ch)

152lb. – AC won by forfeit (no wrestler name given)  

160lb. – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by technical fall (18-2) over T.J. Trivet (AC)

171lb. – John Roper (Ch) pinned Blake Huffman (AC) at the :53 mark

189lb. – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Irie Hall (AC) at the 1:06 mark

215lb. – AC won by forfeit (no wrestler name given)  

285lb. – Josh Wineberg (AC) pinned Michael Montelongo (Ch) at the 3:34 mark

print