Published On: Mon, Dec 6th, 2010
Sports | By

CMS Wrestling splits matches on Thursday

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

The Cherokee Middle School Wrestling team split matches on Thursday, Dec. 2.  They defeated the Millineum Charter Academy and lost against Thomasville.  See scores and results below. 

Dec. 2 – Cherokee 51 Millineum Charter Acad. 36

83 – Laura Brown (MCA) won by forfeit

93 – Michael George (Ch) pinned Jonathan Lee at the :48 mark

103 – Ethan Swearengin (Ch) won by decision (8-6) over Hobie Arnder (MCA)

112 – Will Campbell (MCA) pinned Matt Lee (Ch) at the 4:38 mark

119 – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Chandler Snider (MCA) at the :50 mark

125 – Jarron Bradley (Ch) won by forfeit

130 – Treanie Arch (Ch) won by forfeit

135 – Tristen Flying (Ch) pinned Wesley Robinson (MCA) at the 3:58 mark

140 – Orian Ramey (MCA) pinned Shadrick Wolfe at the 3:14 mark

145 – Kendall Williams (MCA) won by forfeit

152 – Alex Joiner (MCA) won by forfeit

160 – Jace Girty (Ch) pinned Tyler Hudson at the :37 mark

171 – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Jacob Nogurant (MAC) at the :09 mark

189 – Logan Moore (MCA) won by forfeit

215 – Orian Holmberg (Ch) won by forfeit

Exhibition Matches

103 – Davis Littlejohn (Ch) pinned Austin Potts (MCA) at the 1:44 mark

112 – Drevan McCoy won by decision (6-3) over Wesley Frye (MCA)

Dec. 2 – Thomasville 54 Cherokee 42

83 – Hodge Martin (T) pinned Michael George (Ch) at the 2:56 mark

93 – Trevon Moore (T) won by forfeit

103 – Kyree Colson (T) pinned Ethan Swearengin (Ch) at the :31 mark

112 – Austin Padilla (Ch) pinned Corbin Wilson (T) at the 5:45 mark

119 – Matt Lee (Ch) pinned Maurice Scott (T) at the 2:13 mark

125 – Jarron Bradley (Ch) pinned Brett Hokenson (T) at the 3:29 mark

130 – Treanie Arch (Ch) pinned Chris Prickett (T) at the :55 mark

135 – Laquires Wilson (T) pinned Tristan Flying (Ch) at the :20 mark

140 – Shadrick Wolfe (Ch) pinned Darren McClanahan (T) at the 1:37 mark

145 – Kailon Bratton (T) won by forfeit

152 – Josh Scott (T) won by forfeit

160 – Julian Obeng (T) pinned Jace Girty (Ch) at the :30 mark

171 – Taylor Davis (Ch) pinned Evan Makupson (T) at the :37 mark

189 – J.J. Henson (T) won by forfeit

215 – Dakota Ward (Ch) pinned Tim Love (T) at the 1:28 mark

250 – Fred Remus (T) pinned Orian Holmberg (Ch) at the 1:29 mark

print