Published On: Thu, Dec 16th, 2010
Sports | By

CHS WRESTLING: Braves split at EBCI Duals

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

                The Cherokee Braves wrestling team split (2-2) their four matches at the EBCI Duals held at Cherokee High School on Saturday, Dec. 11.  Cherokee beat Hendersonville (34-30) and Hiwassee Dam (47-12) and lost to East Henderson (41-40) and Swain (45-28). 

                Cherokee actually tied East Henderson at 40 each, but lost in a tie breaker at the fifth level.  That awarded one point to East Henderson who took the win at 41-40.  In its loss to Swain, the Braves did well when it had a wrestler on the mat.  Cherokee won five of seven matches in which a Brave participated, but lost five matches (30 points) due to forfeits. 

                One milestone was reached on Saturday.  Cherokee’s head coach Ian Roper got his 300th coaching win in wrestling with the win over Hendersonville. 

Cherokee 34 Hendersonville 30

112 – Jackson Morgan (H) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Marco Padron at the :35 mark

130 – Magar Sabash (H) won by forfeit

140 – Thomas Lossiah (Ch) pinned Brian Wallace at the 1:13 mark

145 – David Huerta (H) pinned Wesley Long at the 2:59 mark

152 – Brian Jeffery (H) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at the 3:06 mark

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by forfeit

171 – John Roper (Ch) won by forfeit

189 – Will Bird (Ch) won a major decision (16-3) over Matthew Parce (H)

215 – Rhett Hoy (H) won by forfeit

285 – Michael Montelongo pinned Austin Rikard (H) at the 1:26 mark

Cherokee 47 Hiwassee Dam 12

112 – Jacob Willingham (HD) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Gage Horchler (HD) at the :22 mark

140 – Thomas Lossiah (Ch) won by forfeit

145 – Noah Dillard (HD) won by forfeit

152 – Jessica McCoy (Ch) pinned Zach Bennet (HD) at the 3:53 mark

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by technical fall (16-1) over Lucas Hayes (HD)

171 – John Roper (Ch) won by forfeit

189 – Corbin Wright (Ch) won by forfeit

215 – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Sawyer Dillard (HD) at the 2:26 mark

285 – Michael Montelongo (Ch) won by forfeit

East Henderson 41 Cherokee 40

103 – Corey Boen (EH) won by forfeit

112 – Drake Baldwin (EH) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Jesse Case (EH) at the 1:37 mark

125 – Levi Heatherly (EH) won by forfeit

130 – Josh Haskell (EH) won by forfeit

135 – Mauricio Morero (EH) won by forfeit

140 – Trevor Haney (EH) pinned Thomas Lossiah (Ch) at the 5:35 mark

145 – Wesley Long (Ch) won by technical fall (19-3) over Aaron Moody (EH)

152 – Aaron Rogers (EH) won by major decision (14-4) over Jessica McCoy (Ch)

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by technical fall (18-3) over Matthew Pohl (EH)

171 – John Roper (Ch) pinned Brandon Thomas (EH) at the :43 mark

189 – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Jack Carver (EH) at the 2:36 mark

215 – Corbin Wright (Ch) pinned Kalvin Creigier at the :24 mark

285 – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Nathan Dalton (EH) at the :31 mark

Swain 45 Cherokee 28

103 – John Miller (S) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Austin Curtis (S) at the 1:25 mark

125 – Sean Webb (S) won by forfeit

130 – Bradley Green (S) won by forfeit

135 – Russell Bigmeat (S) won by forfeit

140 – Daniel Allen (S) won by forfeit

145 – Tanner Beldon (S) won by forfeit

152 – Jouse Otero (S) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at the :40 mark

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by major decision over Louis Saeli (S)

171 – Tim Woodard (S) won by decision over John Roper (Ch)

189 – Corbin Wright (Ch) pinned Sailor Rawls (S) at the 5:09 mark

215 – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Will Ferguson (S) at the 1:12 mark

285 – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Victor Jones (S) at the 1:36 mark

print