Published On: Wed, Dec 1st, 2010
Sports | By

Braves Wrestling team opens season 4-2

ONE FEATHER STAFF REPORT

                The Cherokee Braves varsity wrestling team has opened the season 4-2 with victories over Andrews, Asheville, and two over Smoky Mountain.  Their lone losses this year came to Pisgah and Owen. 

                Individual Braves results are as follows: Will Bird (6-0), Jared Doolittle (0-2), Ed French (0-1), Wesley Long (4-2), Thomas Lossiah (0-1), Jessica McCoy (1-3), Michael Montelongo (4-1), Cain Oocumma (4-1), Justin Parris (3-1), Tavi Rivera (6-0), John Roper (6-0), Levi Swearengin (5-1), Taylor Wilnoty (1-0), Corbin Wright (3-1), and Colby Yanez (1-0). 

                Results by Match:

Nov. 23 – Cherokee 46 Smoky Mountain 30

103 – Taylor Wilnoty (Ch) won by forfeit

119 – Justin Moss (SM) pinned Levi Swearengin at the 1:40 mark

125 – Chuck Moore (SM) won by forfeit

130 – Cain Oocumma (Ch) pinned Matthew Geric at the 1:03 mark

135 – Clinton Porter (SM) pinned Thomas Lossiah (Ch) at the 2:51 mark

140 – Wesley Long (Ch) won by forfeit

145 – Zach Mason (SM) won by forfeit

152 – Lucas Savage (SM) won by forfeit

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Reed Carver (SM) at the 1:45 mark

171 – John Roper (Ch) pinned James Grisson (SM) at the 1:10 mark

189 – Corbin Wright (Ch) pinned Michael Moyle (SM) at the 2:40 mark

215 – Will Bird (Ch) won a major decision (12-2) over Thomas Allison (SM)

285 – Evan Cagle (SM) pinned Michael Montelongo (Ch) at the 2:07 mark

Nov. 23 Pisgah 54 Cherokee 24

103 – Garren Bailey (P) won by forfeit

112 – Hayden Pricket (P) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) won by decision (5-2) over David Arrendondo (P)

125 – Hunter Mease (P) won by forfeit

130 – Cain Oocumma (Ch) won by decision (7-5) over Brady Stamey (P)

135 – Jacob Hatton (P) won by forfeit

140 – Thomas Mattingly (P) pinned Wesley Long (Ch) at the 3:52 mark

145 – Adam Phillips (P) won by forfeit

152 – Brett Long (P) won by forfeit

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Drew Turner (P) at the 3:34 mark

171 – John Roper (Ch) won by forfeit

189 – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Kyle Terrel at the :58 mark

215 – Jake Terrel (P) pinned Jarred Doolittle (Ch) at the :52 mark

285 – Bo Henson (P) pinned Ed French (Ch) at the :20 mark

Nov. 24 – Cherokee 48 Andrews 18

112 – Cable (A) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Logan Beard (A) at the 4:18 mark

130 – Justin Parris (Ch) won by forfeit

135 – Cain Oocumma (Ch) won by forfeit

140 – Wesley Long (Ch) pinned Alex Grant (A)

152 – Dylon Derron (A) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at the 2:30 mark

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by forfeit

171 – John Roper (Ch) pinned Phillip Chambers (A) at the 2:23 mark

189 – Corbin Wright (Ch) won by forfeit

215 – Will Bird (Ch) won by forfeit

285 – Sam Wahneetah (A) pinned Michael Montelongo (Ch)

Nov. 24 – Cherokee 39 Asheville 30

103 – Adam Olson (A) won by forfeit

119 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) won by forfeit

125 – Billy Gottenstraitor (A) won by forfeit

130 – Jonathan Callahan (A) pinned Justin Parris at the 1:06 mark

135 – Cain Oocumma (Ch) won by forfeit

140 – Noah Landreth (A) won by disqualification over Wesley Long (Ch)

152 – Jessica McCoy (Ch) won by forfeit

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Alex Adams

171 – John Roper (Ch) won by decision (OT 9-5) over Michael Conner (A)

189 – Landon Henry (A) pinned Corbin Wright (Ch) at the 5:45 mark

215 – Will Bird (Ch) won by forfeit

285 – Ed French (Ch) won by forfeit

Nov. 24 – Owen 44 Cherokee 33

103 – Cory Mahan (O) won by forfeit

112 – Jordan Meed (O) won by forfeit

119 – McMahan (O) won by forfeit

125 – Ryan Lewis (O) won by major decision (21-12) over Levi Swearengin (Ch)

130 – Austin Edward (O) won by major decision (17-6) over Cain Oocumma (Ch)

135 – Justin Parris (Ch) won by forfeit

140 – Wesley Long (Ch) pinned Levi Rushing (O) at the 1:21 mark

145 – Joe Turman (O) won by forfeit

152 – Matt Tamari (O) pinned Jessica McCoy (Ch) at the 1:36 mark

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) won by decision (OT 5-4) over John Sapp (O)

171 – John Roper (Ch) pinned Michael Lewis at the 4:36 mark

189 – Will Bird (Ch) won by forfeit

215 – Jake Stuart (O) pinned Jarred Doolittle (Ch) 

285 – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Lee Archer (O) at the :20 mark

Nov. 24 – Cherokee 53 Smoky Mountain 11

125 – Levi Swearengin (Ch) pinned Justin Moss (SM) at the 1:00 mark

130 – Justin Parris (Ch) won by technical fall (16-1) over Chuck Moore (SM)

135 – Clinton Porter (SM) won by forfeit

140 – Wesley Long (Ch) won by forfeit

145 – Colby Yanez (Ch) pinned Zach Mason (SM) at the 1:38 mark

152 – A.J. Morris (SM) won by technical fall (17-0) over Jessica McCoy (Ch)

160 – Tavi Rivera (Ch) pinned Reed Carver (SM) at the 4:20 mark

171 – John Roper (Ch) pinned James Grissom (SM) at the :50 mark

189 – Corbin Wright (Ch) pinned Michael Moyle (SM) at the 3:30 mark

215 – Will Bird (Ch) pinned Thomas Allison (SM) a the 5:24 mark

285 – Michael Montelongo (Ch) pinned Colby Deitz (SM) at the 5:30 mark

print