Published On: Thu, Nov 4th, 2010

2010 Cherokee Indian Fair Community Day Winners

Longest Hair Boys 1-10
1st – Damion Clark, Painttown, 41”
2nd – Ethan Armachain, Wolftown, 23.5”
3rd – Da Wo Ni Dv Di S Di, Big Cove, 19.5”
Longest Hair Boys 11-7
1st – Mathia Crow, Birdtown, 40”
2nd – Gabe Crow, Wolftown, 36”
3rd – Fabian Crow, Wolftown, 34”
Longest Hair Girls 1-10
1st – Lisa Harrison, Raleigh, 45”
2nd – Amber Sherrill, Painttown, 38”
3rd – Nataya Huskey, Wolftown, 29.5”
4th – Alyana Toineeta, Birdtown, 24.5”
5th – Jalee Panther, Birdtown, 24”
Longest Hair Girls 11-17
1st – Kayla Bradley, Big Cove, 37”
Longest Hair Men 18+
1st – Kerry Reed, Wolftown, 42”
Longest Hair Women 18+
1st – Ellie Locust Maney, Big Cove, 54”
Women’s Clogging
1st – Nikki Crisp, Yellowhill
2nd – Tiffany Taylor, Yellowhill
3rd – Jami Kirkland, Birdtown
Jimmy Myers Memorial Clogging Contest
1st – Quentin Watty, Big Cove
2nd – Randy Saunooke, Yellowhill
3rd – Dane Feather, Yellowhill
Horsehoe Tournament
1st – Clement Calhoun and John Bird
2nd – Eddie Hill and Jessie Welch
3rd – Eddie Lossiah and Dillon Bird
Men’s Wood Chopping
1st – Jeremy Lane, Birdtown, 47
2nd – Tony Standingdeer, Painttown, 43, 43 (tie)
3rd – Travis Watkins, Qualla, 43, (38 tie)
4th – Russell Bigmeat, Wolftown, 43 (34 tie)
Women’s Wood Chopping
1st – Nancy Lossiah, Big Cove, 24
2nd – Jami Kirkland, Birdtown, 23
3rd – Julia Lossiah, Wolftown, 20
4th – Quet Sampson, Wolftown, 14
Men’s Blowgun
1st – Driver Pheasant, Wolftown
2nd – William Swimmer, Painttown
3rd – Sonny Ledford, Birdtown
4th – William Johnson, Painttown
Women’s Blowgun
1st – Melissa Garcia, Painttown
2nd – Nancy Pheasant, Wolftown
3rd – Christina Goings, Birdtown
4th – Rachel Hicks, Painttown
Archery – Men’s Recurve
1st – George Pheasant, Big Cove
2nd – Deino Panther, Big Cove
3rd – Gerald Jones, Virginia
4th – Steve Powell, Alabama
Archery – Youth Compound
1st – Devon Cabe, Birdtown
2nd – Kendra Panther, Big Cove
3rd – Sharlotte Jackson, Birdtown
Archery – Women’s Compound
1st – Jennifer Wildcatt, Big Cove
2nd – Laura Cabe, Birdtown
3rd – Natalie Smith, 3200 Acre
Archery – Men’s Compound
1st – Chris Ledford, Big Cove
2nd – Joseph Saunooke Jr., Big Cove
3rd – Michell Hicks, Painttown
4th – Jake Crow, Birdtown

– Source: EBCI Travel & Promotion

print