Published On: Mon, Oct 18th, 2010
News | By

2010 Cherokee Indian Fair Arts & Crafts Awards

Adult Categories

Traditional Cherokee Unglazed Pottery

1st – Lucy Reed

This basket, by Maidena W. Wildcatt, won Best of Show in the Adult Division. (Photo by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather)

2nd – Amanda Swimmer

3rd – Billie Jo Miller

Modern Pottery

1st – John Grant

2nd – Melissa Maney

3rd – Tara McCoy

Old Style Cherokee Pottery

1st – Bernadine George

Miniature Pottery 4” or less

1st – Tara McCoy

2nd – Lucy D. Reed

Large Wood Carvings (2)

1st – Calvin Edward Walkingstick

2nd – Stanley D. Crowe

3rd – James A. Wolfe

Small Wood Carvings (5)

2nd – John Walter Bernhisel

Stone Carvings (3)

1st – Ray A. McCoy

2nd – John Grant

Masks (3)

1st – Ray A. McCoy

2nd – Jacquelyn Johnson

3rd – Christopher J. Maney

Hand Carved Bowl

1st – Jack Ray Blankenship

2nd – Robert Lee Reed

3rd – Jacquelyn Johnson

Wooden Utensils (2)

1st – Jacquelyn Johnson

Blowgun with 6 darts

1st – John E. Walkingstick

2nd – George E. Goings

3rd – Christina Locust Goings

Bow with 2 arrows

1st – John E. Walkingstick

2nd – Stan Tooni

Pair of Ball Sticks

1st – Jess Toineeta

2nd – Stan Tooni

3rd – Garfield Long, Jr.

Mounted Arrowhead Collection

1st – William Swimmer

2nd – Robert Lee Reed

3rd – Ray A. McCoy

Wood Burning

1st – John Walter Bernhisel

Wood Turning

1st – Holt Palmer, Jr.

Carved Basket Handles

1st – Bessie Welch

Cloth Indian Dolls

1st – Benjamin F. Groenewold II

2nd – Theresa R. Jerkins

3rd – Judith W. Smith

Soft Sculptured Dolls

1st – Stacy B. Wallace

2nd – Mildred Queen

Cornhusk Dolls

1st – Sadie Ann Standingdeer

2nd – Mary E. Crowe

Fingerweaving

1st – Karen Lynn George

2nd – Betty S. Toineeta

3rd – Heather Driver

Weaponry

1st – Richard Saunooke

2nd – Mickey Edward Rattler

Double-woven River Cane Baskets

1st – Ramona Lossie Baith

White Oak Baskets

1st – Maidena W. Wildcatt

2nd – Patricia Welch

3rd – Lorna Janell Panther

Maple Baskets

1st – Eva Reed

Honeysuckle Vine Baskets

2nd – Pearl Wolfe

Ribbed Baskets

1st – Mary H. James

2nd – Dinah Crowe

3rd – Dolly Taylor

Pine Needle Baskets

1st – Nancy Hornbuckle

2nd – Rosalee L. Robinson

3rd – Amanda Thompson

Set of 5 Trays

1st – Annie James

2nd – Mary H. James

Display of Wall Mats

1st – James W. Long

2nd – James W. Long

Mini White Oak Baskets

1st – Agnes Welch

2nd – George Edward Goings

3rd – Agnes Welch

Mini Honeysuckle Vine Baskets

1st – Marian L. Wolfe

2nd – Pamela C. Adams

Mini Ribbed Baskets

1st – Dinah Crowe

Basket Dyes

1st – James A. Tooni

2nd – Mary H. James

3rd – Christina Locust Goings

Dance Rattles

1st – Debra Locust

2nd – Driver Pheasant

3rd – Matthew Z. Tooni

Drums

1st – Richard Saunooke

2nd – Mickey Edward Rattler

Pony Beads

1st – Mary H. James

2nd – Kim Bottchenbaugh

3rd – Dorine Reed

Seed Beads

1st – Kim Bottchenbaugh

2nd – Wendy Wynn Ricks

3rd – Jose O. Rodriguez

Hex Beads

1st – Heather Driver

2nd – Jamie R. Welch

3rd – Jamie R. Welch

Cut Beads

1st – Stephanie Maney

2nd – Michael Long

3rd – Mary H. James

18” Painting

1st – John L. Bradley

2nd – Keith Martinez, Jr.

3rd – William Harris J.

Pen and Ink Drawing

1st – Luke Swimmer

2nd – Phillip Brandon Saunooke

3rd – Michael Armachain

Pencil/Pastel Drawing

1st – Manuel Hernandez

2nd – Jeremy Gabe Wolfe

3rd – Tashina Dalea Pheasant

Open Division

1st – Jacquelyn Johnson

2nd – George Allen Pheasant

3rd – George Allen Pheasant

Best of Show

1st – Maidena W. Wildcatt

2nd – Lucy Dean Reed

3rd – Holt Palmer, Jr.

Young Adult Category

Wood Carvings

1st – Isaiah Saunooke

Indian Ball Sticks

1st – Tyler Pepion

White Oak Baskets

1st – Lauren Christian Goings

2nd – Raven Dawn Maney

3rd – Madison Crowe

Pony Beads

2nd – Isaiah Saunooke

Seed Beads

1st – Dillion Stamper

2nd – Brendan Seth Jumper Littlejohn

3rd – Alisha Buchanan

Hex Beads

1st – Raven Dawn Maney

2nd – Jarrett Grey Wildcatt

Pottery

1st – Emily Rose Kayonnie

2nd – Benjamin Sierra Saunooke

Paintings

1st – Tagan Crowe

2nd – Madison K. Crowe

Open Division

1st – Leo V. Pete

2nd – Benjamin Sierra Saunooke

Best of Show

1st – Lauren Christian Goings

2nd – Tagan Crowe

3rd – Emily Rose Kayonnie

Youth Division

White Oak Baskets

1st – Isabelle Sierra Saunooke

2nd – Kalista Luther

3rd – Lauren Luther

Pony Beads

1st – Isaiah Armachain

2nd – Kalista Luther

3rd – Lauren Luther

Seed Beads

1st – Isaiah Armachain n

Pottery

1st – Shane McKinley Swimmer

2nd – Mikhail Jayan Swimmer

3rd – Toby Keith McCoy

Old Style Pottery

1st – Kalista Luther

2nd – Lauren Luther

3rd – Braylon A. Arch

Drawing/Pastel

1st – Shane McKinley Swimmer

2nd – Mystikal Armachain

3rd – Allen Seth Ledford

Open Division

1st – Kalista Luther

2nd – Kalista Luther

3rd – Braylon Arch

Best of Show

1st – Shane McKinley Swimmer

2nd – Isaiah Armachain

3rd – Isabelle Sierra Saunooke

print