Published On: Mon, Jul 12th, 2010

Cherokee Youth Olympics Results – July 12

Despite rainy conditions, the cycling events went off as scheduled during the first day of the Cherokee Youth Olympics on Monday, July 12. (Photos by Radonna Crowe)

The Cherokee Youth Olympics started on Monday, July 12.  Following are the results of day one’s events:

CYCLING

2 & Under Cycling 50 Meters

Gold = James “Coogi” Arch

Silver = Jamy-Lyn Crowe

2 – 4 Tricycle 100 Meters

Gold = Xander Wachacha

Silver = James “Coogie” Arch

Bronze = Jamy-Lyn Crowe

5 – 6 Bicycle with Training Wheels 1 lap

Gold = Jayce Daniels

Silver = Brandes Conway

Bronze = Xander Wachacha

 

7 – 8 Girls Bicycle 2 laps winners (left-right) Kevonna Tushka (silver), Raylen Bark (gold), and Talin Bowman (bronze).

7 – 8 Girls Bicycle 2 laps

Gold = Raylen Bark

Silver = Kevonna Tushka

Bronze = Talin Bowman

9 – 11 Boy’s 1 Mile

Gold = Isaiah Bowman

 

9 – 11 Girl’s 1 Mile

Alannah Tushka

Gold = Alannah Tushka

 

 

 

 

 

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL/T-BALL/COACH PITCH/LITTLE LEAGUE

Cancelled due to rain

BASKETBALL

Skills/Accuracy

Gold = Tino Pete

Silver = Josiah Lossiah

Bronze = Sterling Santa-Maria

4th Place = Grayson Cotes

5th Place = Nate Crowe

6th  Place = Rossi Wachacha

Skills Accuracy

Gold = Callie Phillips

Silver = Kristen Driver

Bronze = Dalton Capps

13 – 15 Girls Basketball Tournament

Gold = Those Rez Girls (Jordan Maples, Alea Tisho, Ashlee Smith, Angel Saine, Deija Burgess)

Silver = Leapers (Madison Long, Chicoah Ledford, Harmony Burgess, Caycee Lossiah)

Bronze = A-Team (Emelye Sneed, Storm Ledford, Tia Toineeta, Annee Hyatt, Brooke Coggins)

 
 

The Mighty Ducks

7 – 9 Boys Basketball Tournament

Gold = Mighty Ducks (Josiah Lossiah, Isaiah Armachain, Sterling Santa-Maria, Tino Pete)

Silver = Misfits (Nate Crowe, Grayson Cotes, Connor McCoy, Kyzik Wachacha, Judaiah Littlejohn)

13 – 15 Boys Basketball Tournament

Gold = Snowbird (Cruz Galaviz, Dillon Bird, Zane Wachacha, John Wayne Thompson, Jester Welch)

Silver = Kittens (Chris Queen, Hunter Lambert, Silas Reed-Littlejohn, Darius Thompson, Tagan Crowe)

Boys Skills/Accuracy

Gold = Zane Wachacha

Silver = Evan Bradley

Bronze = (Nolan Fortner, Alvaro Cruz, Nathaniel Bible, Jeff Girty, Menoch Grant)

13 – 15 Boys Dunk Competition

Gold = Silas Reed-Littlejohn

Silver = Darius Thompson

Bronze = Hunter Lambert

4th Place = Chris Queen

 
 
 

The Rim Wreckers

10 – 12 Boys Basketball Tournament

Gold = Rim Wreckers (Isaiah Bradley, Jeff Girty, Draven Calhoun, Justin Brady, Clayton Catolster)

Silver = Climbinbears (Matthew Climbingbear, Ethan Jackson, Cory Junaluska, Isaiah Littlejohn)

Bronze = Snowbird (Tank Rattle, Corbin Nunez, Will Hooper, Reece Adams)

4th Place = You Don’t Want It (Nolan Arkansas, Noland Fortner, Evan Bradley)

VOLLEYBALL

10 – 17 Volleyball Tournament

Gold = Lady Knights (Autumn Ellington, Mikayla Morgan, Maddi Garland)

Silver = Ballers (Sierra Wachacha, Hailee Garland, Jaycee Underwood)

Bronze = Pick-ups (Madison Long, Zane Wachacha, Chicoah Ledford, Dillon Bird, Cruz Galaviz, Harmony Burgess)

Exhibition

Gold = Coaches (Teri Hogner, Rayna Davis, Celine Lambert, Maggie Burns)

13 – 18 Volleyball Tournament

Gold = Lady Black Knights (Autum, Phillips, Kody Phillips, Ashton Orr, Tesa Anderson, Tori Trammell, McCall Anderson, Jade Teesateskie)

Silver = Lady Knights (Daylee Brooms, Kensley Orr, Hannah Ellington, Crista Orr, Erika Clontz, Alyssa Stone)

*Some events may not be listed

print