Published On: Wed, Jul 7th, 2010
News | By

Cherokee July Pow Wow Results

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Royce Kingbird

Golden Age Men

1st – Royce Kingbird

2nd – Josiah James Hill II

3rd – Rick Bottchenbaugh

4th – Buddy Richards

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Will Tushka

Men’s Traditional

1st – Will Tushka

2nd – Anthony Lett

3rd – Schirra J. Gray

4th – Victor Wildcatt

 

 
 

Robert "Hoss" Tramper

Men’s Straight

1st – Robert Tramper

2nd – Echohawk Neconie

3rd – Paige Burgess

4th – Aaron Partin

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Marty Thurman

Men’s Grass

1st – Marty Thurman

2nd – Micah Swimmer

3rd – Keith Sharphead

4th – Josh Richardson

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Rylan Baker

Men’s Fancy

1st – Rylan Baker

2nd – Josh Hill

3rd – Eric Bird

4th – Gabe Bullock

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sharon Partin

Golden Age Women

1st – Sharon Partin

2nd – Mary Bottchenbaugh

3rd – Sandra Yellowfish Gallegos

4th – Sabrina Jamison

 

 
 

Misty Blue Mesteth (left)

Women’s Buckskin

1st – Misty Blue Mesteth

2nd – Nikki Crisp

3rd – Cyndee Fox-Starr

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

Sophia Tsosie Thurman

Women’s Cloth

1st – Sophia Tsosie Thurman

2nd – Dorothy Gray

3rd – Shawndae Dawson-Sharpe

4th – Gina Motah

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Keredith "Tooter" Owens

Women’s Jingle

1st – Keredith Owens

2nd – Dakota Brown

3rd – Tara Blackdeer Swallow

4th – Josee Starr

 

 

Women’s Fancy

1st – Patricia Bugg

2nd – Katy Isennock

3rd – Shebabe Hodge

4th – Danielle Haeger

 

 
 

Teoikey Richardson

Teen Boy’s Traditional

1st – Teoikey Richardson

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Josh Trejo

Teen Boy’s Grass

1st – Josh Trejo

2nd – Skylar Bottchenbaugh

3rd – Trey Two-Fox Bullock

4th – Alyx Kataquapit

 

 

 
 
 

Angel Bullock

Teen Boy’s Fancy

1st – Angel Bullock

2nd – Tyler Thurman

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Kele Crisp

Teen Girl’s Traditional

1st – Kele Crisp

2nd – Haley Dawsom

3rd – Hannah Sandford

4th – Haley Sandford

 

 

 

Christen Hignett

Teen Girl’s Jingle

1st – Christen Hignett

2nd – Tiana Hignett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Teen Girl’s Fancy

1st – Taylor Williams

2nd – Wynona Swift

3rd – Angelina Jumper

4th – Shakyra Bottchenbaugh

 

Drum Contest

1st – Kingbird

2nd – Sizzortail

3rd – Cedartree

4th – Stoney Creek

5th – Thunder Bear

print