Published On: Tue, Jun 8th, 2010

Cherokee Elementary Awards for 2010

SUBMITTED By CHEROKEE ELEM. SCHOOL

Awards Given in KG Only
Best Leadership
Lucian Davis, Christian Hensley, Santanna Buchanan, Aria Foerst, Donna Thompson
Most Sharing
Caidyn French, Amber Tramper, Joey Hornbuckle, Tehya Littlejohn, Robert Bird
New Kituwah Academy
Abigail Taylor
Most Creative
Justin Walk, Aiden Wolfe, Brantley George, Marshall Smith, Timothy Lossie
New Kituwah Academy
Abigail Taylor
Best Math Skills
James Colin Crowe, James Reed, Carl Ray McCoy, Dason Bryant, Kegan Curtice
New Kituwah Academy
Joryn Walker
Most Dependable
Johnny Bradley, Davyn Broome, Carys Graves, Tehya Littlejohn, Zane Shelton
New Kituwah Academy
Prarie Toineeta
Best Reader
David Tchula Johnson, Tivan Saunooke, Patricia Armachain, Kaelin Jones, Vivian Ross
New Kituwah Academy
Haley Smith
Most Respectful
Tevy West, Jacklin Lossiah, Dominyk Arch, Madalyne Brooke, Brandon Martinez
New Kituwah Academy
Praire Toineeta
Best Speller
Darien Bird, Cameron Lane, Miranda Lopez, Alex Sneed
New Kituwah Academy
Isaac Tsatoke
Most Helpful
Lucian Davis, Jolie Locust, Santanna Buchanan, Brandon Martin, Eric Salazar, Donnavin Groenewald
Best Handwriting
Caidyn French, Danasia Toineeta, Mackenzie Reed, Evan Caley, Emily Bradley
New Kituwah Academy
Makala McGaha
Best Scientist
Woodrow Lossie, Jose’ Salinas, Kenneth Welch, Kevin Watty, Joshua Smith
New Kituwah Academy
Joryn Walker
Most Caring
Makenah Goforth, Cameron Lane, Patricia Armachain, Kyanna Brady, Darius Saunooke
New Kituwah Academy
Makala McGaha
Best Writing
Javien Otter, Rachel Solomon, Mackenzie Reed, Evan Caley, Eric Salazar
Most Truthful
Antonio Lorenzo, Donald Bradley, Trevor Wolfe, Jamice Mora, Skylar Jerkins
Best Storyteller
Jeremy Kalonaheskie, Tsaligi Walkingstick, Kenneth Welch, Caedance Smth, Creighton George
Awards Received by Students in Pre-K thru Fifth

Braves Achievement Awards
Pre-Kindergarten
Alexis Smith, Zechariah Maney
Kindergarten
Tehya Littlejohn, Tivan Saunooke
First Grade
Siah Holiday, Rashonda Wolfe
Second Grade
Brandon Wolfe, Aia Johnson
Third Grade
Logan Hux, Tori Teesateskie
Fourth Grade
William Paul, Latika French
Fifth Grade
Tristen Land, Julian Welch

MOST ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
Pre- Kindergarten
Tanin Esquivel, Kalina Blanton, Walker Clapsaddle, Idalis Crowe
Kindergarten
Nikkia Swayney, Luther Standing Bear, Tivan Saunooke, Alverta Henson, Connor Pheasant, Tyra Brown, Kaelin Jones, Evan Caley, Vivian Ross, Kegan Curtice
New Kituwah Academy
Joryn Walker, Haley Smith
First Grade
Trent Wolfe, Kayleigh Bushyhead, Michael Otter, Mattie Maney, Braylon Arch, Deante Toineeta, Jonathan Frady, Diamond Alverez, Samuel Bernhisel, Betty Lossiah, Adam Reed, Daliah Pheasant
Second Grade
Jamie Queen, EeYaNnah Catolster, Cade Mintz, Hallah Panther, Cameron Nelson,   Hope Long, Khylan Pheasant, Deliah Esquivel, Garrett McCoy, Ashton Younce
Third Grade
William “Buster” Swayney, Kyler Hill, A.Seth Ledford, Taelynn Pheasant, William Hornbuckle, Terence Ledford, Jacob Sneed, Aliyah Bigmeat, James Browning, Marianna Hornbuckle, Logan Bradley, Jennifer Morgan
Fourth Grade
William Paul, Riley Crowe, Aura Johnson, Macie Welch, Wren Gunter, Robin Reed, Elijah Caldwell, Summer Wilson, John “Andy” Watty, Destyni Johnson
Fifth Grade
Noah Pete, Lou Montelongo, Anthony Toineeta, Charlee Bird, Brier Younce, Taylor Nelson, Jayce Watty, Taryn Ledford

MOST ACADEMIC IMPROVEMENT
Pre –Kindergarten

Dante Taylor, Shelby Smith, Jaylan McCoy – Bark, Chayme Cucumber
Kindergarten
Camden Owle, Chloe Lambert, Ashton Watty, Danasia Toineeta, Marie Biddle, Bitiste Pepion, Acadia Reed, Keeifer Taylor, Beatriz Standingdeer, Kyler Queen, Zane Shelton
New Kituwah Academy
Donnavin Groenewald, Abigail Taylor
First Grade
James Davis, Devan Campbell, Rajun Rattler, Ryanne Junaluska, WaYaADiSi Younce, Kalista Luther, Danny Thompson, Kayleigh Bushyhead, Zacceus Watty-Ramirez, Rayna Ricks, Darius Bigwitch, Felicity Watty
Second Grade
Samantha Salazar, Hawk Ensley, Rider Sneed, Vonda Wolfe, Tyler Ledford, Ella Montelongo, Hayes Reed, Lauren Luther, Connor McCoy, Keara Cline, Mikhail Hernandez, Taylin bowman
Third Grade
Adrain Gomez, Adriana Gomez, Eric Wolfe, Dani Swayney, Jaime Garcia, Winona George, Seth Ledford, Juakina Perez, Dylan Mangold, Jamie Lossiah, Dustin Pheasant, Jacee Smith, Da’Quan Jumper
Fourth Grade
Adelia Crowe, Kyra Sneed, Kevin Jackson, Revecca Wolfe, Jordan Grant, Clarissa Wilnoty, Eason Esquivel, Samantha Lee
Fifth Grade
Tristen Land, Daymion Powell, Kendall Driver, Megan Paugh, Menoch Grant, Kara Welch, Jacob Smith, Shyreece Williams
Best All Around
Pre-Kindergarten
Alexis Smith, Ellise Stamper
Kindergarten
James Colin Crowe, E La Ledford, Carys Graves, Mason Ledford
New Kituwah Academy
Makala McGaha
First Grade
John Queen, Thomas Pheasant, Lorenzo Ramirez, Naomi Smith, Dreyton Long, Destiny Mills, Anthony Allison, Abragail George, Marcus Armachain, Aaliyah Queen, Jordyn Martin, Nacoma Driver
Second Grade
Dominick Flying, Christina Lee, Cecil Walkingstick, Acecia Lambert, Caden Pheasant, Jade Ledford, Brayden Bradley, Elibia Colindres, Marcus Owl, Malia Davis
Third Grade
Blake Smith, Lucy Lira, A.Seth Ledford, Jaia Watty, Malakai Tooni, Anissa Santoya, James Tay Lambert, Emma Stamper, James “Tre” Wolfe, Devy George
Fourth Grade
Riley Crowe, Ayla Cruz, Tye Mintz, Shannon Albert, Shane Holbrook, Jami K. Lossie, Isaiah Bowman, Josilynn Driver, Shannon Albert, John “Andy” Watty
Fifth Grade
Toby Brady, Jessa Sampson, Andrew Griffin, Madison McCoy, Dwight Allen, K-Lynn Jackson, Jeff Girty, Haley Smith, Omer Buchanan

CHEROKEE IMMERSION – OUTSTANDING
Pre-Kindergarten
Ellise Stamper, Keneil Saunooke, Kyra West, Brystyn Littlejohn
Kindergarten
Vivian Ross, Lucian Davis
First Grade
Zoey Walkingstick, Dawson George
Second Grade
Hope Long, Cameron Hayes Reed
Third Grade
Amaris Watty, Sylas Davis
Fourth Grade
Riley Crowe, Jonah Bernhisel
Fifth Grade
Kendra Panther, Menoch Grant
Cherokee Immersion Most Improved
Pre-Kindergarten
Zac Maney, Kalina Blanton
Kindergarten
James C. Crowe
First Grade
Michael Otter
Second Grade
Maiya Davis, Rider Sneed
Third Grade
Jalyn Albert
Fourth Grade
JoAnna Kalonaheskie, Elijah Maney
Fifth Grade
Mary Ann Driver, Fabian Crow
Cherokee Language
Kindergarten
Woodrow Lossie, Nikkia Swayney, Rachel Solomon, Donald Bradley, Tyra Brown, Connor Pheasant, Kaelin Jones, Evan Caley, Donna Thompson, Eric Salazar
First Grade
Deante Toineeta, Dreyton Long, Kayleigh Bushyhead, Daniel Thompson, Naomi Smith, Siah Holiday, Marcus Armachain, Aaliyah Queen, Nacoma Driver, Tija Littlejohn
Second Grade
Deliah Esquivel, Khylan Pheasant, Dorian Reed, Brandon Wolfe, Ella Monetlongo, Jeffery Bradley, Ashton Younce, McKenzie Locust, Lavonda Wolfe, Joshua Bushyhead
Third Grade
Bekah Panther, Allen “Seth” Ledford, Emma Stamper, Tay Lambert, Juanita Pan-Chalacha, Corbin Long-Wolfe, Carla Wolfe, Malakai Tooni
Fourth Grade
Lizandra Colindres, Cordale Wooten, Mystikal Armachain, Logan Gunter, Ravecca Wolfe, Kevin Jackson, Lydia Ramirez, George Swayney
Fifth Grade
Carolyn Reed, Steven Meuse, Madison McCoy, Aaron Smart, Daymion Powell, Brent Teesateskie, Haley Smith
Outstanding ART
Kindergarten
Chole Lambert, Lucain Davis, Jacklin Lossiah, James Reed, Santanna Buchanan, Carl Ray McCoy, Dason Bryant, Caedance Smith, Keagan Curtice, Vivian Ross
New Kituwah Academy
Joryn Walker
First Grade
Dreyton Long, Destiny Mills, Abragail George, Trent Wolfe, Ryanne Junaluska, James Davis, Marcus Armachain, Betty Lossiah, Rashonda Wolfe, Thomas Pheasant
Second Grade
Bobby Crowe, Jalee Panther, Lauren Luther, Caleb Doolittle, Ozzy Childers, Acecia Lambert, Shiah Pheasant, Garrett McCoy, Jamie Queen, Lavonda Wolfe
Third Grade
Shirley Peebles, Seth Ledford, Megan Wolfe, Jake Sneed, Juanita Paz-Chalacha, Joshua Girty, Carla Wolfe, Tristan Reed, Jason Wolfe, Cierra Wolfe
Fourth Grade
Karson Wildcatt, Breece Saunooke, Macie Welch, Shannon Wolfe, Anna Cabe, Shane Holbrook, Gavin Squirrell, Josilyn Driver
Fifth Grade
Richard Smith, K-Lynn Jackson, Dylan West, Anthony Toineeta, Jennifer Crowe, Daymion Powell, Brent Teesateskie, Haley Smith, Steven Swayne
Outatanding Computer Lab 
Caidyn French, Woodrow Lossie, Alverta Henson, James Reed, Carys Graves, Trevor Wolfe, Tahya Littlejohn, Evan Caley, Emily Bradley, Darius Saunooke
New Kituwah Academy
Haley Smith
First Grade
Marcela Garcia, Jayce Daniels, Hannah Kirby, Anthony Allison, Trinity Stephans, James Davis, Aaliyah Queens, Thomas Wolfe, Jr., Jae Lossiah, Devan Campbell
Second Grade
Deliah Esquivel, Jake Wiggins, Lauren Luther, Caleb Doolittle, Ella Montelongo, Emilio Librado, Ashton Younce, Jaden Welch, Laila Locust, Jamie Queen
Third Grade
Amaris Watty, Eric Wolfe, Jacelyn James, Silas Davis, Tori Teesateskie, Kaleb Smoker, Kylee Tramper, Derek Torres, Emily Bernhisel, Jayden Crowe
Fourth Grade
Breece Saunooke, William Paul, Robin Reed, Shane Holbrook, Macie Welch, AJ Johnson, Becca Jackson, Elijah Caldwell
Fifth Grade
Taylor Nelson, Brier Younce, Megan Paugh, Raul Robles, Whitney West, Noah Pete, Taryn Ledford, Kellen George
Media Center
Kindergarten
Caidyn French, John Bradley, E La Ledford, Donald Bradley, Marie Biddle, Trevor Wolfe, Mason Ledford, Madalyne Brooks, Emily Bradley, Robert Bird
First Grade
Deante Toineeta, Luther Murphy, Sevan Cline, Maya Cruz, Justus Armachain, Braden Taylor, Samuel Bernhisel, Rayana Ricks, Jordan Martin, Rocky Peebles
Second Grade
Elbia Colindres, Hawk Ensley, Hope Long, Caden Pheasant, Maggie Ross, Jeffery Bradley, Tabitha Swayney, Marcus Owle, Joshua Wildcatt, Laila Locust
Third Grade
Dani Swayney, Darius Lambert, Bailey Campbell, Juakina Perez, Tori Teesateskie, Corbin Long-Wolfe, Anissa Santoyo, Malakai Tooni, Andrew Calhoun, Emily Bernhisel
Fourth Grade
William Paul, Ayla Cruz, Raymond Bradley, Mystikal Armachain, Kevin Jackson, Jayme Calango, Lidia Ramirez, Jerome Thompson
Fifth Grade
Dwight Allen, Kendra Panther, Megan Paugh, Leander Silva, Dalton Watty, Haley Smith, Reilly George, Tristen Land
Outatanding Music
Nikkia Swayney, Jerymy Kalonaheskie, Mackenzie Reed, Joseph Hornbuckle, Acacia Reed, Marshall Smith, Joshua Smith, Donna Thompson
New Kituwah Academy
Abigail Taylor
First Grade
Keelie Smoker, Wa-Ya-A-Di-Si Younce, Kayleigh Busyhead, Francisco Figueroa, Trixie Tramper, Siah Holiday, Aaliyah Oueen, Jade Tooni, Rashonda Wolfe, Nacoma Driver
Second Grade
Kearalane Cline, Khylan Pheasant, Dorian Reed, Logan Lequire, Hallah Panther, Tyler Ledford, Ashton Younce, Aidin Taylor, Lavonda Wolfe, Joshua Bushyhead
Third Grade
Adrianna Murphy, Patrick Sneed, Aliyah Bigmeat, Jacob Sneed, Adriana Gomez, Kyler Hill, Niobie Redus, Josiah Lossiah, Devy George, Jayden Crowe
Fourth Grade
Adelia Crowe, Cordale Wooten, Marley Bradley, Brennen Foerst, Ravecca Wolfe, Aura Johnson, Courtney Owle, Eason Esquivel
Fifth Grade
Kara Welch, Richard Smith, Alyssa Land, Leander Silva, Kyleigh Wiggins, Alex Walker, Juliann Welch, Terrance Wolfe
Elementary Traditional Singers
Kayleigh Bushyhead, Abragail George, Shashoni Panther, Zoey Walkingstick, Rhyan Girty, Destiny Mills, Kalista Luther, Ian Crowe, Hope Long, Lauren Luther, Maiya Davis, Sylas Davis, Jimqua Driver, Jaia Watty, Julian Martin, Riley Crowe, Adelia Crowe, Josilyn Driver, Jonah Bernhisel, Mary Ann Driver, Andrew Griffin, Kara Welch, Daryn Smoker
Elementary Traditional Dancers
Brayden Bradley, Mykel Saloli Lossiah, Conner McCoy, Winston Welch, Stacy Armachain, Logan Bradley, Shirley Peebles, Dani Swayney, Amaris Watty, Jaia Watty, Ty Bradley, Anna Cabe, Christina Littlejohn, Kaley Locust, Jami Lossie, Clarissa Wilnoty, Cordale Wooten, Xavier Locust, Leander Silva
New Kituwah Academy Traditional Singers and Dancers
Abigail Taylor, Joryn Walker, Haley Smith, Praire Toineeta, Makala McGaha, Donnavin Groenewald
Perfect Attendance
Pre-K
Kyra West
First Grade
Jayden Tooni, Desiree Amos, Destiny Mills
Third Grade
Dustin Pheasant
Fourth Grade
Elijah Maney, Kyra Sneed
Daily Attendance
Second Grade

Tyler Ledford, Justin Queen, Zack Lossiah, Joshua Bushyhead
Colossal Book Club
Kindergarten
Davy Broome, Alverta Henson, Christian Hensley, Cameron Lane, Nakayda Ledford, Jolie Locust, Jacklin Lossiah, James Reed, Jose Salinas, Tivan Saunooke, Tsalagi Walkingstick, John Bradley, Darien Bird, James Crowe, Lucian Davis, Makenah Goforth, David Johnson, Antonio Lorenzo, Woodrow Lossie, Camden Owle, Javien Otter, Nikkia Swayney, Luther Standing Bear, Justin Walk, Patricia Armachain, Carl Ray McCoy, Kyanna Brady, Madalyne Brooks, Dason Bryant, Evan Caley, Aria Forest, Kaelin Jones, Mason Ledford, Tehya Littlejohn, Brandon Martin, Jamice Mora, Acacia Reed, Caedance Smith, Alex Sneed, Keeifer Taylor, Kevin Watty
Kegan Curtice, Creighton George, Skylar Jerkins, Timothy Lossie, Vivian Ross, Eric Salazar, Joshua Smith, Isaac Tsatoke
First Grade
Anthony Allison, Kayleigh Bushyhead, Sevan Cline, Maya Cruz, Kaslyn Driver, Caleb Eggen, Francisco Figueroa, Abragail George, Hannah Kilby, Shashoni Panther, Jose Reyes, Isaac Saunooke, Silas Sequoyah, Trent Wolfe, Desiree Amos, Braylon Arch, Samantha Cole, Ian Crowe, Jayce Daniels, Marcela Garcia, Dawson George, Dreyton Long, Kalista Luther, Destiny Mills, Marshall Thomas, Deante Toineeta, Wa-Ya-A-Di-Si Younce, Judiah Littlejohn, Adam Reed, Zoey Walkingstick, Justice Armachain, Tayana Calhoun, Heaven Cucumber, James Davis, Siah Holiday, Ryanne Junaluska, Aiyana Lambert, Mattie Maney, Michael Otter, Lorenzo Ramirez, Naomi Smith, Josie Smoker, Trinity Stevens, Braden Taylor, Jaden Welch, Richard Welch, Syrena West, Marcus Armachain, Samuel Bernhisel, Christopher Biddle, Makala Davis, Jackson Figueroa, Aaliyah Queen, Rayna Ricks, Mya Sequoyah, Billy Smith, Jayden Tooni, Zacceus Watty-Ramirez, Malik Wolfe, Thomas Wolfe
Fifth Grade Awards Only
Highest Grade Point Average

Cade Carroll
Presidential Gold Certificate
Brier Younce, Taylor Nelson, Christian Wilson, K-Lynn Jackson, Dwight Allen, Taryn Ledford, Haley Smith, Jeff Girty, Kellen George, Juliann Welch, Cade Carroll, Bryn Hoyle, Anthony Toineeta, Alyssa Land, Charlee Bird, Oksana Rivera, Toby Brady, Lou Montelongo, Noah Pete, Whitney West
Presidential Silver Certificate
Menoch Grant, Kara Welch, Devona Reed, Fabian Crow, Kendra Panther, Jacob Smith, Cornelia Rattle, Shyreece Williams, Dawson Wilnoty, John Lossiah, Raul Robles, Aaron Smart, Lupe Cedillo, Gulana Johnson, Tybrius West, Dalton Watty, Jessa Sampson, Kyleigh Wiggins

print