Published On: Fri, May 28th, 2010
News | By

Tribal Council Agenda – Thursday, June 3

PROVIDED By TOP OFFICE

All individuals who have issues before Tribal Council need to contact TOP at 497-1036 to verify the times of their scheduled items.  If Council is running ahead, the individual(s) need to be prepared to present before Council earlier than the designated time.

 

***Indicates timed item, individual has been notified at this specific time to be present

8:30 a.m. – Reports & Announcements

 ***9:00 a.m. – Principal Chief Michell Hicks – Request for time – Presentation of Chiefs Awards 

***9:30 a.m. – Recognition of Tribal Retiree – Janice Jones  

***9:40 a.m. – Request for time – Veterans Home Visits – Penny James

***9:50 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 250 – Carolyn Long Mintz desires to trade property in Cherokee County for property in Wolftown that has right-of-way & water access  (Item No. 1)

***10:00 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 257 – Agreement to division of Woodrow W. Lossiah (d) heirs without signature of four heirs  (Item No. 2)

***10:10 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 310 – Anita D. Ellwood requests Council assistance in obtaining right-of-way  in Big Cove Community  (Item No. 3)

***10:20 a.m. – Tabled Res. No. 326 – Request from Billy Jack Hicks for agreement to division for William Wade Hicks (d) heirs be approved without signatures of Tonya H. Hernandez and Candace A. Hicks  (Item No. 4) 

***10:30 a.m. – Protest on Res. No. 311 (10) by Clinton Ledford  regarding last will & testament of Charles Clinton Ledford (d)  (Item No. 5) 

***10:40 a.m. – Protest on Res. No. 313 (10) by Thelma Bird regarding last will & testament of Leona Jumper Wolfe (d)  (Item No. 6) 

***10:50 a.m. – Shan Standingdeer desires that transfer between himself and John Julius Wilnoty Jr. (d) be completed without the signature of John Julius Wilnoty (d)  (Item No. 7) 

***11:00 a.m. – James Scott Bradley assigned Upper Cher. Comm. Parcel No. 4-A, containing 0.065 acres, more or less  (Item No. 8) 

***11:10 a.m. – Larissa R. Teesateskie requests right-of-way approval without signature of Phillip C. Pheasant and Carla J. Pheasant  (Item No. 9) 

***11:20 a.m. – Last will & testament of Charlotte Hornbuckle Mason (d) confirmed  (Item No. 10) 

***11:30 a.m. – Last will & testament of Bessie McCoy Wiggins (d) confirmed  (Item No. 11)

***1:00 p.m. – Appointment of Rich Panther and Michael Smith to Broad Band Enterprise Board of Advisors   (Item No. 12)

 1:10 p.m. – Assignment of mutual-help houses  (Item No. 13)  (Mutual-help home assignees do not need to be present for this resolution until they desire to be)

1:20 p.m. – Operations Division authorized to construct Soco Creek sewer line as presented to Council in Concept B   (Item No. 14) 

1:30 p.m. – Resolution to rescind Amendment No. 3 of Res. No. 563 (08) pertaining to Qualla Housing Authority Board Meetings  (Item No. 15) 

1:40 p.m. – Tabled Ord. No. 216 – Election Ord. Amdts.  (Item No. 16)

1:50 p.m. – Tabled Res. No. 272 – Cemetery clean up request by Big Cove Representative Perry Shell   (Item No. 17)

2:00 p.m. – Tabled Ordinances 

–         Tabled Ord. No. 275 – Business Preference Law Amdts.  (Item No. 18)

–         Tabled Ord. No. 277 – Enrollment Ord. Amdts.  (Item No. 19)

–         Tabled Ord. No. 321 – Business Background Checks   (Item No. 20)

–         Tabled Ord. No. 322 – Utilities Ord. Amdts.  (Item No. 21)

–         Tabled Ord. No. 323 – Hunting & Fishing Ord. Amdts.  (Item No. 22) 

–         Tabled Ord. No. 324 – Sex Offenders Registration Ord. Amdts.  (Item No. 23)

New Ordinances submitted to Tribal Council

–         Aggravated Weapons Offense  (Item No. 24)

–         Domestic Violence Prevention  (Item No. 25)

–         Tribal Condominium Act  (Item No. 26)

***BANISHMENTS ITEMS AS NECESSARY

print