Published On: Tue, Feb 16th, 2010
Sports | By

Cherokee competes in Wrestling Sectional

Cherokee's John Roper (top) takes down Mitchell's Dayshan Wright in the 171lb. division of the 1A Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Tournament held at Cherokee High School on Thursday, Feb. 11. (Photo by Scott McKie B.P./One Feather)

Cherokee High School competed with three other high schools in the 1A Dual Team Wrestling Sectional Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 11.  Robbinsville High School won the tournament, which was held in the Cherokee High School arena, and advanced to the State Tournament.  

Cherokee went 1-1 on the night with a 42-32 loss to Mitchell in the opening match and a 57-23 win over Cherryville in their second match. 

Following are the results of the Mitchell match:

103lb. – Troy Hartline (C) pinned Mathew Sullins (M) at the 3:05 mark

112lb. – Logan McKinney (M) pinned Kayla Bigmeat (C) at the :32 mark

119lb. – Coltan McKinney (M) pinned Billy Brady (C) at the 1:41 mark

125lb. – Cain Oocumma (C) pinned a Mitchell wrestler (name unavailable) at the 1:07 mark

130lb. – Serjiro Littlejohn (M) won by forfeit

135lb. – Glen Max (M) won by forfeit

140lb. – Jacob Hunley (M) won by forfeit

145lb. – Steven Bowman (M) won by decision over Robert Washington (C)

152lb. – Tavi Rivera (C) won by technical fall over Jay Church (M)

160lb. – Nate Brooks (M) pinned Corbin Wright (C) at the 3:30 mark

171lb. – John Roper (C) won by decision in overtime over Dayshan Wright (M)

189lb. – Will Bird (C) pinned Phillip Buchanan (M) a the 5:42 mark

215lb. – Kevin Hall (M) won by decision over Justice Littlejohn (C)

Hwt. – Sam Wahneetah (C) pinned a Mitchell wrestler (name unavailable) at the :32 mark

Following are the results of the Cherryville match:

103lb. – Kayla Bigmeat (C) won by forfeit

112lb. – Troy Hartline (C) won by forfeit

119lb. – Daniel Hayes (CV) won by forfeit

125lb. – Billy Brady (C) won by forfeit

130lb. – Michael Smith (CV) won by technical fall over Cain Oocumma (C)

135lb. – Cody Spier (CV) won by forfeit

140lb. – Michael Cruz (CV) won by forfeit

145lb. – Robert Washington (C) pinned Tyler Grant (CV) at the 1:01 mark

152lb. – Tavi Rivera (C) pinned Eric Carpenter (CV) at the 2:55 mark

160lb. – Corbin Wright (C) pinned Josh Pierce (CV) at the 1:06 mark

171lb. – John Roper (C) won by decision over Michael Clonninger (CV)

189lb. – Will Bird (C) pinned Jayson Hance (CV) at the 3:06 mark

215lb. – Justice Littlejohn (C) pinned Chris Morrison (CV) at the 3:07 mark

Hwt. – Sam Wahneeta (C) pinned Dillon Reynolds (CV) at the :11 mark

For more photos of this event, visit:

http://www.nc-cherokee.com/onefeather/photo-galleries/?album=56&gallery=58

print